Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Next Chapter
- TrainerJames Tate
- OwnerSaeed Manana
- FamilyLucayan Princess
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,155 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2022, Kempton (AW) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jul 2022, Redcar
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 22 | Kempton (AW) | 8/11 | 13/2 | 3¼ | Neil Callan | James Tate | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-4 | 78 | h | Flame Of Freedom (IRE) | £5,616 | 33 | 0/8 |
| 19 Aug 22 | Newbury | 6/10 | 11/4 | 6¼ | Sean Levey | James Tate | BetVictor Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-8 | 79 | h | Bell Shot (IRE) | £5,076 | 23 | 0/8 |
| 27 Jul 22 | Redcar | 1/6 | 4/7F | won 1½ | PJ McDonald | James Tate | Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | h | Minwah (USA) | £4,320 | 34 | 0/4 |
| 23 Jun 22 | Newmarket (July) | 2/5 | 9/1 | ½ | Rossa Ryan | James Tate | Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | h | Midnight Moll (IRE) | £5,400 | 247 | 2/4 |
| 19 Oct 21 | Yarmouth | 6/13 | 22/1 | 6 | Ryan Moore | James Tate | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | h | Heat Of The Moment (GB) | £5,400 | - | 1/12 |
- 8/1121 Sep 22 · Kempton (AW)13/2
Unibet Support Safe Gambling Fillies' Handicap
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- James Tate
- Race
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Flame Of Freedom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,616
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/8
BetVictor Handicap
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 22
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- James Tate
- Race
- BetVictor Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Bell Shot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,076
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/8
Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 22
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Tate
- Race
- Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Minwah (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/523 Jun 22 · Newmarket (July)9/1
Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Trainer
- James Tate
- Race
- Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnight Moll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 247
- Future form
- 2/4
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 21
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- James Tate
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Heat Of The Moment (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 22 | Newmarket (July) | Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes | 2/5 | Sea Tsarina (IRE) | 3 | 9 Aug 22 | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 23 Jun 22 | Newmarket (July) | Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes | 2/5 | Asraabb (IRE) | 4 | 9 Aug 22 | Chelmsford (AW) | Evo Inflatables Supports Autism In Racing Fillies' Handicap |
| 19 Oct 21 | Yarmouth | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 6/13 | Clitheroe (GB) | 5 | 7 May 22 | Lingfield | At The Races App Market Movers Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 2/523 Jun 22 · Newmarket (July)
Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Sea Tsarina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Aug 22
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- At The Races App Market Movers Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 2/523 Jun 22 · Newmarket (July)
Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 22
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Price Bailey Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Asraabb (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Aug 22
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Evo Inflatables Supports Autism In Racing Fillies' Handicap
- 6/1319 Oct 21 · Yarmouth
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 21
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Clitheroe (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 May 22
- Race won
- At The Races App Market Movers Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Tate | 19 Oct 21 | 21 Sep 22 | 6/13 | 79 | 78 | 79 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 |
James Tate
- Trainer
- James Tate
- First run
- 19 Oct 21
- Last run
- 21 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 | 79 | 19 Oct 21 | 21 Sep 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 19 Oct 21
- Last run
- 21 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,835 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,835 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossa Ryan
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Tate | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 |
James Tate
- Trainer
- James Tate
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,320 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSamdaniya (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMachiavellian (USA)
- Dam's damCloud Castle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Samdaniya (GB) · by Machiavellian (USA) · 6 winners from 11 runners
- Cloud Castle (GB) · by In The Wings (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners · Group 3 winner
- Lucayan Princess (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | Samdaniya (GB) | Machiavellian (USA) | Rabbah Bloodstock Limited | 12 Mar 19 | bay | mare | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Damsire
- Machiavellian (USA)
- Breeder
- Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
- Foaled
- 12 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,891 | 570 | 1,409 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,987 | 312 | 702 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 903 | 148 | 324 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,891
- Wins
- 570
- Placed
- 1,409
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,987
- Wins
- 312
- Placed
- 702
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 903
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 324
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × Machiavellian (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 3 | £7,155 | €11,310 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,310
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next Chapter (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £7,155 | €0 |
| Almanaara (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,310 |
Next Chapter (IRE)
- Horse
- Next Chapter (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Almanaara (IRE)
- Horse
- Almanaara (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,310
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 79 | 78 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 22 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 78 | -1 | 8/11 |
| 19 Aug 22 | Newbury | Flat | 79 | - | 6/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 79 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shamardal (USA) out of Samdaniya (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Manduro (GER)
- Atmanna (GB)0W · 7R
By New Approach (IRE)
- New Romance (IRE)0W · 6R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Samtu (IRE)8W · 77R
- Front Five (IRE)0W · 12R
By Sepoy (AUS)
- Dabyah (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Pitcher (GB)0W · 7R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Sam Gold (IRE)1W · 7R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Coutts De Ville (GB)0W · 4R
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Apiarist (IRE)5W · 31R
By Blue Point (IRE)
- Blue Train (IRE)3W · 20R
Female line
- 1Samdaniya (GB) · by Machiavellian (USA)
- 2Cloud Castle (GB) · by In The Wings (GB)
- 3Lucayan Princess (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Warrsan (IRE)7W · 30R · 2 G1
- Needle Gun (IRE)3W · 19R · 2 black-type
- Luso (GB)2W · 11R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Thundering Nights (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Hattan (IRE)6W · 31R · 4 black-type
- Blue Monday (GB)7W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Tastahil (IRE)4W · 27R · 2 black-type
- Chancellor (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- So Regal (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Thundering On (GB)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Second cousin once removed
- New Mandate (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
- Urban Icon (GB)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Cloud Castle (GB)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Dabyah (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Queen's Best (GB)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Urban Castle (USA)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Royal Dress (IRE)5W · 20R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Next Chapter foaled?
Next Chapter (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Next Chapter?
Next Chapter (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Samdaniya (GB), a daughter of Machiavellian (USA), and was bred by Rabbah Bloodstock Limited.
Who trained Next Chapter?
Next Chapter (IRE) was trained by James Tate and owned by Saeed Manana at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Next Chapter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Next Chapter (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Next Chapter's biggest win?
Next Chapter (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Fillies' Novice Stakes at Redcar on 27 July 2022.
Has Next Chapter ever been beaten?
Next Chapter (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 October 2021 at Yarmouth (6th of 13).
What was Next Chapter's official rating?
Next Chapter (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (career high 79).
Is Next Chapter still racing?
Next Chapter (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 September 2022 at Kempton (AW) in the Unibet Support Safe Gambling Fillies' Handicap, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Next Chapter related to any top horses?
Next Chapter (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dabyah (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Warrsan (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Thundering On (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), from the Lucayan Princess (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated