Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Never Adapt
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerJohn P Mcmanus
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 140
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,324 GB
- Last official rating
- 140 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Feb 2020, Newbury (PU/24)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jan 2020, Kempton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 20 | Newbury | PU/24 | 8/1 | - | Barry Geraghty | Nicky Henderson | Betfair Hurdle (Handicap) | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-13 | 140 | h | Pic D'Orhy (FR) | £87,219 | 28 | 0/23 |
| 11 Jan 20 | Kempton | 1/9 | 5/4F | won 3¼ | Barry Geraghty | Nicky Henderson | Download 32Red Casino App Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 130 | h | Golden Taipan (IRE) | £6,498 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 13 Dec 19 | Cheltenham | 3/13 | 5/1J | 1¾ | Barry Geraghty | Nicky Henderson | Catesby Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-5 | 128 | h | Repetitio (IRE) | £9,747 | 391 | 2/12 |
| 17 Nov 18 | Cheltenham | 3/6 | 3/1 | 3¾ | Barry Geraghty | Nicky Henderson | JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-10 | - | h | Quel Destin (FR) | £18,006 | - | 1/5 |
Betfair Hurdle (Handicap)
Grade 32m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/24
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Betfair Hurdle (Handicap)
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 140
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Pic D'Orhy (FR)
- Winner prize
- £87,219
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/23
Download 32Red Casino App Handicap Hurdle
Class 32mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Download 32Red Casino App Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Taipan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,498
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
Catesby Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 5/1J
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Catesby Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Repetitio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,747
- Days
- 391
- Future form
- 2/12
JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle
Grade 22m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Quel Destin (FR)
- Winner prize
- £18,006
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 19 | Cheltenham | Catesby Handicap Hurdle | 3/13 | Robinshill (IRE) | 11 | 22 Oct 20 | Ludlow | Free Jumpers To Follow eBook tipstersempire.co.uk Handicap Hurdle (Div II) |
| 13 Dec 19 | Cheltenham | Catesby Handicap Hurdle | 3/13 | Caswell Bay (GB) | 12 | 31 Jan 20 | Chepstow | John's Electrical 1989 Ltd Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 18 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle | 3/6 | Quel Destin (FR) | 1 | 15 Dec 18 | Doncaster | bet365 Summit Juvenile Hurdle |
- 3/1313 Dec 19 · Cheltenham
Catesby Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Catesby Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Robinshill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 22 Oct 20
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Free Jumpers To Follow eBook tipstersempire.co.uk Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- 3/1313 Dec 19 · Cheltenham
Catesby Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Catesby Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Caswell Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 31 Jan 20
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- John's Electrical 1989 Ltd Handicap Hurdle
- 3/617 Nov 18 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Quel Destin (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Dec 18
- Race won
- bet365 Summit Juvenile Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 17 Nov 18 | 8 Feb 20 | 3/6 | 128 | 140 | 140 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 17 Nov 18
- Last run
- 8 Feb 20
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- OR first run
- 128
- OR last run
- 140
- Best OR
- 140
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 | 140 | 17 Nov 18 | 8 Feb 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 140
- First run
- 17 Nov 18
- Last run
- 8 Feb 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,431 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £4,826 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,929 | €0 |
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,929
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,431 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,431 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Geraghty | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,431 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,395 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,929 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,929
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAnabaa Blue (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAnabaa Blue (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAnabaa (USA)
- Sire's damAllez Les Trois (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShe Hates Me (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHawk Wing (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- She Hates Me (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anabaa Blue (GB) | She Hates Me (IRE) | Hawk Wing (USA) | mare | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2f |
Anabaa Blue (GB)
- Sire
- Anabaa Blue (GB)
- Damsire
- Hawk Wing (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Anabaa Blue (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 276 | 27 | 81 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 156 | 19 | 48 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 71 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 44 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 276
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Anabaa Blue (GB) × Hawk Wing mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £11,324 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never Adapt (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £11,324 | €0 |
Never Adapt (FR)
- Horse
- Never Adapt (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 140 | 140 | 128 | 130 | 11 Jan 20 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 140
- Highest OR
- 140
- Lowest OR
- 128
- Last winning OR
- 130
- Last win
- 11 Jan 20
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 20 | Newbury | NH | 140 | 10 | PU/24 |
| 11 Jan 20 | Kempton | NH | 130 | 2 | 1/9 |
| 13 Dec 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 128 | - | 3/13 |
- PU/248 Feb 20 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- 10
- Pos
- PU/24
- 1/911 Jan 20 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/9
- 3/1313 Dec 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 140 | 140 | 0 | 130 | 11 Jan 20 | 10 | 130 | 10 | 140 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 140
- OR last run
- 140
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 130
- Last win
- 11 Jan 20
- v last winning
- 10
- Highest winning OR
- 130
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 140
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Anabaa Blue (GB) out of She Hates Me (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Martaline (GB)
- Yes Indeed (FR)2W · 26R
By No Risk At All (FR)
- Brainstorm (FR)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1She Hates Me (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Never Adapt foaled?
Never Adapt (FR) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Never Adapt?
Never Adapt (FR) is by Anabaa Blue (GB) out of She Hates Me (IRE), a daughter of Hawk Wing (USA).
Who trained Never Adapt?
Never Adapt (FR) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by John P Mcmanus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Never Adapt's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Never Adapt (FR) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Never Adapt's biggest win?
Never Adapt (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Download 32Red Casino App Handicap Hurdle at Kempton on 11 January 2020.
Has Never Adapt ever been beaten?
Never Adapt (FR) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 November 2018 at Cheltenham (3rd of 6).
What was Never Adapt's official rating?
Never Adapt (FR) was last officially rated 140 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Never Adapt still racing?
Never Adapt (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 February 2020 at Newbury in the Betfair Hurdle (Handicap) (result: pulled up, 24 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Never Adapt's record at Cheltenham?
Never Adapt (FR) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated