Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Nessita
- TrainerHugo Palmer
- OwnerSaeed Manana
- FamilyNordica
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,681 GB
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2016, Newmarket (July) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Oct 2015, Kempton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 16 | Newmarket (July) | 8/9 | 11/1 | 18¼ | Harry Bentley | Hugo Palmer | Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 75 | p | Baydar (GB) | £5,175 | 56 | 1/8 |
| 22 Apr 16 | Doncaster | 9/10 | 5/1 | 18 | Martin Harley | Hugo Palmer | Pegler Yorkshire Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | 77 | - | Sark (IRE) | £5,175 | 199 | 3/9 |
| 6 Oct 15 | Kempton (AW) | 1/13 | 100/30 | won 1 | Martin Harley | Hugo Palmer | 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | - | - | Percy's Romance (GB) | £2,911 | 28 | 0/10 |
| 8 Sep 15 | Leicester | 3/12 | 33/1 | 1¾ | Martin Harley | Hugo Palmer | British Stallion Studs EBF Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Sepal (USA) | £5,175 | - | 1/9 |
- 8/917 Jun 16 · Newmarket (July)11/1
Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Baydar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 1/8
Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 199
- Future form
- 3/9
- 1/136 Oct 15 · Kempton (AW)100/30
32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Percy's Romance (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/10
British Stallion Studs EBF Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 15
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sepal (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 16 | Newmarket (July) | Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap | 8/9 | Baydar (GB) | 1 | 23 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Adnams Broadside Handicap |
| 22 Apr 16 | Doncaster | Pegler Yorkshire Handicap | 9/10 | Red Verdon (USA) | 2 | 4 May 16 | Chester | Deepbridge Capital Handicap |
| 22 Apr 16 | Doncaster | Pegler Yorkshire Handicap | 9/10 | Grapevine (IRE) | 3 | 9 May 16 | Windsor | Sky Bet Handicap |
| 22 Apr 16 | Doncaster | Pegler Yorkshire Handicap | 9/10 | Heha Boy (GB) | 4 | 16 May 16 | Brighton | Winner Group Handicap |
| 8 Sep 15 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | Myopic (GB) | 2 | 12 Aug 16 | Newbury | Breeders Backing Racing And Tutts Clump Cider EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 8/917 Jun 16 · Newmarket (July)
Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Baydar (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jul 16
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Adnams Broadside Handicap
- 9/1022 Apr 16 · Doncaster
Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Red Verdon (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 May 16
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Deepbridge Capital Handicap
- 9/1022 Apr 16 · Doncaster
Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Grapevine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 May 16
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Sky Bet Handicap
- 9/1022 Apr 16 · Doncaster
Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Pegler Yorkshire Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Heha Boy (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 May 16
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Winner Group Handicap
- 3/128 Sep 15 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs EBF Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 15
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Myopic (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Aug 16
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Breeders Backing Racing And Tutts Clump Cider EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Palmer | 8 Sep 15 | 17 Jun 16 | 3/12 | 77 | 75 | 77 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 |
Hugo Palmer
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- First run
- 8 Sep 15
- Last run
- 17 Jun 16
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 | 77 | 8 Sep 15 | 17 Jun 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 8 Sep 15
- Last run
- 17 Jun 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Harley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 | ||
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Martin Harley
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Bentley
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Palmer | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 |
Hugo Palmer
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,681 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNeshla (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamNeshla (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSingspiel (IRE)
- Dam's damNordica (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Neshla (GB) · by Singspiel (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Nordica (GB) · 7 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | Neshla (GB) | Singspiel (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Dam
- Neshla (GB)
- Damsire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,891 | 570 | 1,409 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,860 | 488 | 1,127 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,332 | 226 | 525 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,891
- Wins
- 570
- Placed
- 1,409
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,860
- Wins
- 488
- Placed
- 1,127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,332
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 525
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × Singspiel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 13 | 1 | 221 | 34 | 45 | £535,696 | €34,446 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 13 | 1 | 225 | 34 | 45 | £535,696 | €34,446 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 221
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,446
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 225
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,446
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelerin (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £61,410 | €33,700 |
| Storm King (GB) | 52 | 8 | 0 | - | £71,937 | €0 |
| Base Note (GB) | 23 | 5 | 0 | - | £121,677 | €0 |
| Rekdhat (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £27,233 | €0 |
| Ajaadat (GB) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,793 | €0 |
| Lyn Valley (GB) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £68,007 | €0 |
| Ghadaayer (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,429 | €0 |
| Maximian (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,510 | €0 |
| Nessita (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,681 | €0 |
| Jaariyah (USA) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,855 | €0 |
| Lovely Memory (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,939 | €0 |
| Wassail (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,815 | €0 |
Pelerin (IRE)
- Horse
- Pelerin (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,700
Storm King (GB)
- Horse
- Storm King (GB)
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Base Note (GB)
- Horse
- Base Note (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £121,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rekdhat (IRE)
- Horse
- Rekdhat (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ajaadat (GB)
- Horse
- Ajaadat (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lyn Valley (GB)
- Horse
- Lyn Valley (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,007
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ghadaayer (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghadaayer (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maximian (IRE)
- Horse
- Maximian (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nessita (GB)
- Horse
- Nessita (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jaariyah (USA)
- Horse
- Jaariyah (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lovely Memory (IRE)
- Horse
- Lovely Memory (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wassail (GB)
- Horse
- Wassail (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 77 | 75 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 16 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 75 | -2 | 8/9 |
| 22 Apr 16 | Doncaster | Flat | 77 | - | 9/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 77 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Wahylah (IRE)1W · 16R
- Muhtaram (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Faraajh (IRE)2W · 7R
By Poet's Voice (GB)
- Volatile (GB)4W · 18R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Definition (GB)0W · 6R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Avagardner (GB)2W · 10R
By Unfortunately (IRE)
- Lucky Question (GB)0W · 20R
By Havana Grey (GB)
- Restricted (GB)0W · 20R
Female line
- 1Neshla (GB) · by Singspiel (IRE)
- 2Nordica (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Sueboog (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Marika (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Kick On (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Best Of The Bests (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Azzuri (GB)9W · 53R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Nessita foaled?
Nessita (GB) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Nessita?
Nessita (GB) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Neshla (GB), a daughter of Singspiel (IRE).
Who trained Nessita?
Nessita (GB) was trained by Hugo Palmer and owned by Saeed Manana at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Nessita's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nessita (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Nessita's biggest win?
Nessita (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Kempton (AW) on 6 October 2015.
Has Nessita ever been beaten?
Nessita (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 September 2015 at Leicester (3rd of 12).
What was Nessita's official rating?
Nessita (GB) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (career high 77).
Is Nessita still racing?
Nessita (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2016 at Newmarket (July) in the Henbrandt Ltd Importer of Harlequin Brand Handicap, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Nessita related to any top horses?
Nessita (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kick On (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), Sueboog (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner) and Best Of The Bests (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Nordica (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated