Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nero Wolfe
- TrainerAidan Anthony Howard
- OwnerJ John Barry
- FamilyGreektown
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 53
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 49 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jul 2012, Naas (IRE) (14/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 12 | Naas (IRE) | 14/20 | 25/1 | 12¼ | Rory Cleary | Aidan Anthony Howard | Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-9 | 49 | t | Stones Peak (IRE) | €4,830 | 56 | 3/18 |
| 16 May 12 | Naas (IRE) | 16/20 | 40/1 | 10 | Rory Cleary | Aidan Anthony Howard | Summer BBQ Evenings At Naas 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | 53 | - | Possible (GB) | €5,520 | 33 | 0/19 |
| 13 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/10 | 33/1 | 12¼ | Rory Cleary | Aidan Anthony Howard | Crossmaglen Rangers All-Ireland Champions 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Ahimsa (IRE) | €6,900 | 336 | 0/8 |
| 13 May 11 | Cork (IRE) | 9/9 | 28/1 | 26½ | P B Beggy | R P Burns | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | - | - | Greek Canyon (IRE) | €10,350 | 33 | 1/8 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 25/1 | 15¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | R P Burns | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Parish Hall (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 2/6 |
Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan Anthony Howard
- Race
- Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Stones Peak (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 3/18
Summer BBQ Evenings At Naas 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/20
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan Anthony Howard
- Race
- Summer BBQ Evenings At Naas 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 53
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Possible (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/19
- 8/1013 Apr 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
Crossmaglen Rangers All-Ireland Champions 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan Anthony Howard
- Race
- Crossmaglen Rangers All-Ireland Champions 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ahimsa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 336
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- R P Burns
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greek Canyon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- R P Burns
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Parish Hall (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 12 | Naas (IRE) | Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap | 14/20 | Stones Peak (IRE) | 1 | 21 Jul 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Winders Electrical Supporting KARE Handicap |
| 11 Jul 12 | Naas (IRE) | Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap | 14/20 | Ningaloo Reef (IRE) | 2 | 6 Aug 12 | Naas (IRE) | Follow Naas Racecourse On Facebook Handicap |
| 11 Jul 12 | Naas (IRE) | Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap | 14/20 | Kanes Pass (IRE) | 10 | 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | claytonhotelgalway.ie 3yo Handicap |
| 13 May 11 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 9/9 | Tarcisio (IRE) | 6 | 11 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 6/7 | Raphael Santi (IRE) | 2 | 1 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 6/7 | Requinto (IRE) | 3 | 23 Apr 11 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race |
- 14/2011 Jul 12 · Naas (IRE)
Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Stones Peak (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jul 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Winders Electrical Supporting KARE Handicap
- 14/2011 Jul 12 · Naas (IRE)
Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Ningaloo Reef (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Aug 12
- Race won
- Follow Naas Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
- 14/2011 Jul 12 · Naas (IRE)
Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Kanes Pass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 30 Jul 12
- Race won
- claytonhotelgalway.ie 3yo Handicap
- 9/913 May 11 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Tarcisio (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Jun 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- 6/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Raphael Santi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 May 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 6/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Requinto (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Apr 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Anthony Howard | R P Burns | 13 Apr 12 | 11 Jul 12 | 8/10 | 53 | 49 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R P Burns | - | 10 Apr 11 | 13 May 11 | 6/7 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan Anthony Howard
- Trainer
- Aidan Anthony Howard
- Moved from
- R P Burns
- First run
- 13 Apr 12
- Last run
- 11 Jul 12
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- OR first run
- 53
- OR last run
- 49
- Best OR
- 53
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R P Burns
- Trainer
- R P Burns
- First run
- 10 Apr 11
- Last run
- 13 May 11
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 53 | 10 Apr 11 | 11 Jul 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 53
- First run
- 10 Apr 11
- Last run
- 11 Jul 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Anthony Howard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R P Burns | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan Anthony Howard
- Trainer
- Aidan Anthony Howard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R P Burns
- Trainer
- R P Burns
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJeremy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireJeremy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sire's damGlint In Her Eye (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLove City (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSpectrum (IRE)
- Dam's damTown Girl (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLammtarra (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Love City (IRE) · by Spectrum (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Town Girl (IRE) · by Lammtarra (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Greektown (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy (USA) | Love City (IRE) | Spectrum (IRE) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f |
Jeremy (USA)
- Sire
- Jeremy (USA)
- Damsire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Jeremy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,376 | 218 | 587 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 502 | 44 | 119 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 347 | 32 | 85 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 59 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,376
- Wins
- 218
- Placed
- 587
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 502
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 119
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 347
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Jeremy (USA) × Spectrum mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | £3,457 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cinderslipper (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £3,457 | €0 |
| Nero Wolfe (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cinderslipper (IRE)
- Horse
- Cinderslipper (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nero Wolfe (IRE)
- Horse
- Nero Wolfe (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 49 | 53 | 49 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 49
- Highest OR
- 53
- Lowest OR
- 49
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 12 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 49 | -4 | 14/20 |
| 16 May 12 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 53 | - | 16/20 |
- 14/2011 Jul 12 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 14/20
- 16/2016 May 12 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 53
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 16/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 49 | 49 | 0 | 53 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 49
- OR last run
- 49
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 53
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Cinderslipper (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Camacho (GB)
- Blue Burmese (IRE)0W · 13R
By Arakan (USA)
- Prove The Point (IRE)3W · 58R
Female line
- 1Love City (IRE) · by Spectrum (IRE)
- 2Town Girl (IRE) · by Lammtarra (USA)
- 3Greektown (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Gamut (IRE)5W · 18R · 3 black-type
- Multicoloured (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Brides Hill (IRE)8W · 29R · 3 black-type
- Magnolia Springs (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Athens Belle (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Nero Wolfe foaled?
Nero Wolfe (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Nero Wolfe?
Nero Wolfe (IRE) is by Jeremy (USA) out of Love City (IRE), a daughter of Spectrum (IRE).
Who trained Nero Wolfe?
Nero Wolfe (IRE) was trained by Aidan Anthony Howard and owned by J John Barry at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for R P Burns.
What is Nero Wolfe's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nero Wolfe (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Nero Wolfe's official rating?
Nero Wolfe (IRE) was last officially rated 49 on the Flat (career high 53).
Is Nero Wolfe still racing?
Nero Wolfe (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 July 2012 at Naas (IRE) in the Final tote.com BBQ Evening at Naas 25th July Handicap, finishing 14th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Nero Wolfe related to any top horses?
Nero Wolfe (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Gamut (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), Brides Hill (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 2 winner) and Multicoloured (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Greektown (GB) family.
What is Nero Wolfe's record at Naas (IRE)?
Nero Wolfe (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated