Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nelsons Rock
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 12 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £22,367 GB
- Last official rating
- 108 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Sep 2022, Fontwell (1/3)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 22 | Fontwell | 1/3 | 7/2 | won ¾ | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Cazoo Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-2 | 108 | - | Call Of The Loon (IRE) | £7,652 | 41 | 0/1 |
| 25 Jul 22 | Newton Abbot | PU/5 | 5/1 | - | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-2 | 110 | p | Defi D'Oudairies (FR) | £4,524 | 24 | 0/4 |
| 1 Jul 22 | Newton Abbot | 6/7 | 15/8F | dist | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | William Hill Leading Racecourse Bookmaker Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-10 | 110 | - | Jony Max (IRE) | £4,085 | 30 | 0/4 |
| 1 Jun 22 | Newton Abbot | 1/3 | 11/8F | won 2¼ | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Newton Abbot Racecourse On Facebook Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-9 | 105 | - | Minella Voucher (GB) | £4,357 | 27 | 0/2 |
| 5 May 22 | Worcester | 2/9 | 11/2 | 2 | Harry Kimber | Joe Tizzard | Cazoo Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 10-5 | 104 | - | Rookie Trainer (IRE) | £4,684 | 130 | 2/7 |
| 26 Dec 21 | Huntingdon | 4/7 | 3/1F | dist | Harry Kimber | Colin Tizzard | Racing TV Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1f | Soft | 11-4 | 106 | - | Le Grand Lion (FR) | £4,085 | 20 | 0/5 |
| 6 Dec 21 | Ludlow | 2/12 | 9/2 | shd | Harry Kimber | Colin Tizzard | Peter Robert Garbett Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-1 | 100 | - | Steinkraus (IRE) | £4,139 | 11 | 0/11 |
| 25 Nov 21 | Taunton | 1/6 | EvensF | won ¾ | Harry Kimber | Colin Tizzard | Summerfield Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 10-0 | 96 | - | Young O'Leary (IRE) | £4,248 | 19 | 1/5 |
| 6 Nov 21 | Wincanton | 4/9 | 28/1 | 14½ | Harry Kimber | Colin Tizzard | EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 1m7f | Good | 10-5 | - | - | Knappers Hill (IRE) | £6,535 | 16 | 1/8 |
| 21 Oct 21 | Newton Abbot | PU/7 | 25/1 | - | Brendan Powell | Colin Tizzard | St Austell Brewery Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Heavy | 10-12 | - | - | Might I (IRE) | £4,085 | 19 | 1/5 |
| 2 Oct 21 | Fontwell | 4/10 | 12/1 | dist | Brendan Powell | Colin Tizzard | bet365 Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Nickle Back (IRE) | £4,085 | 126 | 0/8 |
| 29 May 21 | Ffos Las | 5/8 | 7/2 | 19½ | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Colin Tizzard | Derek Burridge Trophies Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Brief Times (IRE) | £1,906 | - | 1/6 |
Cazoo Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 22
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Cazoo Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Call Of The Loon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,652
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/1
newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Defi D'Oudairies (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,524
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
William Hill Leading Racecourse Bookmaker Handicap Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- William Hill Leading Racecourse Bookmaker Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jony Max (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/4
Newton Abbot Racecourse On Facebook Handicap Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Newton Abbot Racecourse On Facebook Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Voucher (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,357
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/2
Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 22
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Harry Kimber
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rookie Trainer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,684
- Days
- 130
- Future form
- 2/7
Racing TV Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 43m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 21
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Kimber
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- Racing TV Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Le Grand Lion (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/5
Peter Robert Garbett Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 53mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Harry Kimber
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- Peter Robert Garbett Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Steinkraus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,139
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/11
Summerfield Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 21
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Harry Kimber
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- Summerfield Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young O'Leary (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,248
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/5
EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 31m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 21
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Harry Kimber
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Knappers Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,535
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/8
St Austell Brewery Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m2½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 21
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- St Austell Brewery Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Might I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/5
bet365 Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 21
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- bet365 Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nickle Back (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 126
- Future form
- 0/8
Derek Burridge Trophies Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 21
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- Derek Burridge Trophies Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brief Times (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,906
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 22 | Worcester | Cazoo Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | Honor Grey (IRE) | 3 | 23 Oct 22 | Aintree | Jewson Click And Collect Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle |
| 5 May 22 | Worcester | Cazoo Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | Oscar Montel (IRE) | 6 | 4 Jun 22 | Worcester | Manby Not Mandy Handicap Chase |
| 25 Nov 21 | Taunton | Summerfield Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | Aeronisi (IRE) | 3 | 29 Mar 22 | Fontwell | Cazoo Handicap Chase |
| 6 Nov 21 | Wincanton | EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 4/9 | Earth Company (IRE) | 3 | 25 Nov 21 | Taunton | Short Run Press Printers And Book Binders 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle |
| 21 Oct 21 | Newton Abbot | St Austell Brewery Novices' Hurdle | PU/7 | Thunder Rock (IRE) | 2 | 13 Nov 21 | Wetherby | Dransfields CIU Novices' Hurdle |
| 29 May 21 | Ffos Las | Derek Burridge Trophies Open National Hunt Flat Race | 5/8 | Brief Times (IRE) | 1 | 2 Nov 21 | Exeter | Betway Novices' Hurdle |
- 2/95 May 22 · Worcester
Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 22
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Honor Grey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Oct 22
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Jewson Click And Collect Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- 2/95 May 22 · Worcester
Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 22
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Oscar Montel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Jun 22
- Race won
- Manby Not Mandy Handicap Chase
- 1/625 Nov 21 · Taunton
Summerfield Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 21
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Summerfield Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Aeronisi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Mar 22
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Cazoo Handicap Chase
- 4/96 Nov 21 · Wincanton
EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 21
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Earth Company (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Nov 21
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Short Run Press Printers And Book Binders 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- PU/721 Oct 21 · Newton Abbot
St Austell Brewery Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 21
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- St Austell Brewery Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Thunder Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Nov 21
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Dransfields CIU Novices' Hurdle
- 5/829 May 21 · Ffos Las
Derek Burridge Trophies Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 21
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Derek Burridge Trophies Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Brief Times (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Nov 21
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Betway Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | Colin Tizzard | 5 May 22 | 4 Sep 22 | 2/9 | 104 | 108 | 110 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £14,517 | €0 | ||
| Colin Tizzard | - | 29 May 21 | 26 Dec 21 | 5/8 | 96 | 106 | 106 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,850 | €0 |
Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Moved from
- Colin Tizzard
- First run
- 5 May 22
- Last run
- 4 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Tizzard
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- First run
- 29 May 21
- Last run
- 26 Dec 21
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £22,367 | €0 | 110 | 29 May 21 | 4 Sep 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 29 May 21
- Last run
- 4 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,008 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,359 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,359
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £19,518 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,907 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £942 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £8,783 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,359 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,783
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,359
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,707 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,123 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,248 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,907 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,158 | €0 |
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,707
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £19,706 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,907 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,009 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,069 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £5,289 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,158 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,357 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,652 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,001 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,378 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,830 | €0 | ||
| Harry Kimber | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £9,537 | €0 | ||
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Kimber
- Jockey
- Harry Kimber
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Tizzard | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,850 | €0 | ||
| Joe Tizzard | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £14,517 | €0 |
Colin Tizzard
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £22,367 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,907 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,179 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,652 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,629 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £22,367 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNeardown Beauty (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBahhare (USA)
- Dam's damHabla Me (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Neardown Beauty (IRE) · by Bahhare (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Habla Me (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Neardown Beauty (IRE) | Bahhare (USA) | Geoff & Sandra Turnbull | 20 Apr 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m3½f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Bahhare (USA)
- Breeder
- Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,002 | 290 | 788 | 12 | 3 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 51 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,231 | 114 | 298 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good going | 25 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,002
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 12
- This horse wins
- 3
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,231
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Bahhare (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 2 | £22,367 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelsons Rock (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | £22,367 | €0 |
Nelsons Rock (GB)
- Horse
- Nelsons Rock (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 110 | 96 | 108 | 4 Sep 22 | 8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 4 Sep 22
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 22 | Fontwell | NH | 108 | -2 | 1/3 |
| 25 Jul 22 | Newton Abbot | NH | 110 | 0 | PU/5 |
| 1 Jul 22 | Newton Abbot | NH | 110 | 5 | 6/7 |
| 1 Jun 22 | Newton Abbot | NH | 105 | 1 | 1/3 |
| 5 May 22 | Worcester | NH | 104 | -2 | 2/9 |
| 26 Dec 21 | Huntingdon | NH | 106 | 6 | 4/7 |
| 6 Dec 21 | Ludlow | NH | 100 | 4 | 2/12 |
| 25 Nov 21 | Taunton | NH | 96 | - | 1/6 |
- 1/34 Sep 22 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 22
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/3
- PU/525 Jul 22 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/5
- 6/71 Jul 22 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 6/7
- 1/31 Jun 22 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/3
- 2/95 May 22 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 22
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/9
- 4/726 Dec 21 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 21
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 4/7
- 2/126 Dec 21 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 2/12
- 1/625 Nov 21 · Taunton
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 21
- Course
- Taunton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 4 Sep 22 | 0 | 108 | 0 | 110 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 4 Sep 22
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 108
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Neardown Beauty (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Stand N Applaude (GB)0W · 11R
By Indesatchel (IRE)
- Indibeau (GB)0W · 3R
By Major Cadeaux (GB)
- Clarabel (GB)0W · 11R
By Firebreak (GB)
- Kindler (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Neardown Beauty (IRE) · by Bahhare (USA)
- 2Habla Me (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nelsons Rock foaled?
Nelsons Rock (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 April 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Nelsons Rock?
Nelsons Rock (GB) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Neardown Beauty (IRE), a daughter of Bahhare (USA), and was bred by Geoff & Sandra Turnbull.
Who trained Nelsons Rock?
Nelsons Rock (GB) was trained by Joe Tizzard and owned by Middleham Park Racing Lxxxviii at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Colin Tizzard.
What is Nelsons Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nelsons Rock (GB) won 3 of 12 races (25%).
What is Nelsons Rock's biggest win?
Nelsons Rock (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Class 4 victories, most recently the Cazoo Novices' Handicap Chase at Fontwell on 4 September 2022.
Has Nelsons Rock ever been beaten?
Nelsons Rock (GB) was beaten 9 times in 12 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 May 2021 at Ffos Las (5th of 8).
What was Nelsons Rock's official rating?
Nelsons Rock (GB) was last officially rated 108 over jumps (career high 110).
Is Nelsons Rock still racing?
Nelsons Rock (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 September 2022 at Fontwell in the Cazoo Novices' Handicap Chase, finishing 1st of 3, and has not run there since.
What is Nelsons Rock's record at Newton Abbot?
Nelsons Rock (GB) ran most often at Newton Abbot, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated