Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Naval Captain
- TrainerDavid O'Meara
- OwnerClipper Logistics
- FamilyVan De Cappelle
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 69
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,103 GB
- Last official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jan 2022, Newcastle (AW) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Nov 2021, Newcastle (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 22 | Newcastle (AW) | 8/8 | 11/2 | 13 | Daniel Tudhope | David O'Meara | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-6 | 69 | Engles Rock (IRE) | £3,510 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 29 Dec 21 | Southwell (AW) | 4/9 | 5/2J | 4¾ | Daniel Tudhope | David O'Meara | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-9 | - | Raajil (IRE) | £3,672 | 51 | 3/8 |
| 8 Nov 21 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/11 | 11/4F | won nse | Kieran Shoemark | David O'Meara | Betway Casino Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | - | Tantastic (GB) | £3,672 | - | 0/10 |
- 8/813 Jan 22 · Newcastle (AW)11/2
MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 22
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Engles Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,510
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
- 4/929 Dec 21 · Southwell (AW)5/2J
MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 21
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Raajil (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 3/8
- 1/118 Nov 21 · Newcastle (AW)11/4F
Betway Casino Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 21
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- Betway Casino Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tantastic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 21 | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes | 4/9 | Raajil (IRE) | 1 | 31 Jan 22 | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Novice Stakes |
| 29 Dec 21 | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes | 4/9 | Old Port (IRE) | 3 | 10 Jan 22 | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap |
| 29 Dec 21 | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes | 4/9 | Acrion (IRE) | 5 | 14 Jan 22 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes |
- 4/929 Dec 21 · Southwell (AW)
MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 21
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Raajil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Jan 22
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Novice Stakes
- 4/929 Dec 21 · Southwell (AW)
MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 21
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Old Port (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jan 22
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap
- 4/929 Dec 21 · Southwell (AW)
MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 21
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- MansionBet Beaten By A Head Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Acrion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Jan 22
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Meara | 8 Nov 21 | 13 Jan 22 | 1/11 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 |
David O'Meara
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- First run
- 8 Nov 21
- Last run
- 13 Jan 22
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 69
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 | 69 | 8 Nov 21 | 13 Jan 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 69
- First run
- 8 Nov 21
- Last run
- 13 Jan 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard to Slow | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 |
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Tudhope | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 | ||
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 |
Daniel Tudhope
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran Shoemark
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Meara | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 |
David O'Meara
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,103 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVan De Cappelle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Van De Cappelle (IRE) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Van De Cappelle (IRE) | Pivotal (GB) | Cloughmealy Stud | 15 May 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Breeder
- Cloughmealy Stud
- Foaled
- 15 May 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,486 | 669 | 1,671 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,434 | 332 | 801 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,894 | 221 | 564 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 708 | 89 | 230 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,486
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,434
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,894
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 564
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 708
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Pivotal (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 6 | 1 | 102 | 11 | 24 | £215,883 | €226,895 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €226,895
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nymphadora (GB) | 18 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £147,300 | €0 |
| Impeach (IRE) | 58 | 4 | 0 | - | £46,230 | €0 |
| Naval Captain (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,103 | €0 |
| Antelope Canyon (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €215,480 |
| Wilderness Girl (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,250 | €0 |
| Riccardi Medici (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,415 |
Nymphadora (GB)
- Horse
- Nymphadora (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Impeach (IRE)
- Horse
- Impeach (IRE)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naval Captain (IRE)
- Horse
- Naval Captain (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Antelope Canyon (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €215,480
Wilderness Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Riccardi Medici (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,415
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 69 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 69
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 22 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 69 | 8/8 |
- 8/813 Jan 22 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 22
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Pos
- 8/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 69 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 69
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Van De Cappelle (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Golan (IRE)
- Croce Rossa (IRE)0W · 9R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Tribal I D (IRE)0W · 5R
By Alfred Nobel (IRE)
- Vegas Rebel (IRE)1W · 17R
By Lord Shanakill (USA)
- Thatsthewaytodoit (IRE)0W · 14R
By Art Connoisseur (IRE)
- Art Nouvelle (IRE)2W · 16R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Invasion Day (IRE)2W · 17R
- Aspiration (IRE)1W · 5R
By Sioux Nation (USA)
- Engines On (IRE)3W · 19R
By Invincible Army (IRE)
- Bella Mistiko (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Van De Cappelle (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Naval Captain foaled?
Naval Captain (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 15 May 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Naval Captain?
Naval Captain (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Van De Cappelle (IRE), a daughter of Pivotal (GB), and was bred by Cloughmealy Stud.
Who trained Naval Captain?
Naval Captain (IRE) was trained by David O'Meara and owned by Clipper Logistics at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Naval Captain's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Naval Captain (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Naval Captain's biggest win?
Naval Captain (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betway Casino Novice Stakes at Newcastle (AW) on 8 November 2021.
Has Naval Captain ever been beaten?
Naval Captain (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 December 2021 at Southwell (AW) (4th of 9).
What was Naval Captain's official rating?
Naval Captain (IRE) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Naval Captain still racing?
Naval Captain (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 January 2022 at Newcastle (AW) in the MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Naval Captain's record at Newcastle (AW)?
Naval Captain (IRE) ran most often at Newcastle (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated