Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Natureofthebeast
- TrainerEvan Williams
- OwnerMrs Janet Davies
- FamilyEr In Doors
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 123
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,490 GB
- Last official rating
- 123 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jan 2011, Wincanton (F/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2010, Ludlow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 11 | Wincanton | F/10 | 12/1 | - | Paul Moloney | Evan Williams | Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-12 | 123 | Ballabriggs (IRE) | £2,277 | 47 | 1/8 |
| 22 Nov 10 | Ludlow | 4/6 | 9/4J | 6½ | Paul Moloney | Evan Williams | Perrott Properties / European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | Badgers Cove (IRE) | £3,903 | 32 | 0/5 |
| 21 Oct 10 | Ludlow | 1/4 | 4/6F | won 2¼ | Paul Moloney | Evan Williams | Have Your Christmas Party At Ludlow Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 10-12 | - | Zakatal (GB) | £3,253 | 15 | 0/3 |
| 6 Oct 10 | Ludlow | 1/12 | 13/8F | won 2 | Paul Moloney | Evan Williams | ludlowracecourse.co.uk Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | - | Blue Signal (IRE) | £1,952 | - | 0/10 |
Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 11
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 123
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballabriggs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,277
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/8
Perrott Properties / European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 10
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 9/4J
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Perrott Properties / European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Badgers Cove (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,903
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/5
Have Your Christmas Party At Ludlow Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 10
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Have Your Christmas Party At Ludlow Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zakatal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/3
ludlowracecourse.co.uk Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 10
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- ludlowracecourse.co.uk Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Signal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,952
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 11 | Wincanton | Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | F/10 | Ballabriggs (IRE) | 1 | 31 Jan 11 | Ayr | victorchandler.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
- F/108 Jan 11 · Wincanton
Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 11
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Ballabriggs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Jan 11
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- victorchandler.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Williams | 6 Oct 10 | 8 Jan 11 | 1/12 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,490 | €0 |
Evan Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- First run
- 6 Oct 10
- Last run
- 8 Jan 11
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 123
- OR last run
- 123
- Best OR
- 123
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,490 | €0 | 123 | 6 Oct 10 | 8 Jan 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 123
- First run
- 6 Oct 10
- Last run
- 8 Jan 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,539 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,204 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,539 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,539 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,204 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,490 | €0 |
Paul Moloney
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Williams | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,490 | €0 |
Evan Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,490 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £286 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDefinite Article (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damSummer Fashion (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMrs Battleaxe (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damEr In Doors (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mrs Battleaxe (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Er In Doors (GB) · 4 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Article (GB) | Mrs Battleaxe (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | gelding | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Definite Article (GB)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Definite Article (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,089 | 659 | 1,688 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,100 | 221 | 574 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,458 | 277 | 706 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 852 | 94 | 235 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,089
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,100
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 574
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,458
- Wins
- 277
- Placed
- 706
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 852
- Wins
- 94
- Placed
- 235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Definite Article (GB) × Supreme Leader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 24 | 11 | 0 | 220 | 26 | 35 | £67,948 | €122,873 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 24 | 11 | 0 | 221 | 26 | 35 | £67,948 | €122,873 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 24
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 220
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,873
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 24
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 221
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,873
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Soldier (IRE) | 38 | 5 | 0 | £3,039 | €61,434 |
| Sheamus (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €27,490 |
| Ballinahow Star (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £13,051 | €0 |
| Kilclispeen (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €21,611 |
| The Horsechesnut (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £13,463 | €3,510 |
| Natureofthebeast (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £5,490 | €0 |
| Perfect Harmony (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £11,145 | €0 |
| Shaniv (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
| Find A Key (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £3,892 | €0 |
| No Substitute (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £9,545 | €0 |
| Upham Running (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 0 | £6,248 | €0 |
| Rose Earley (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Definite Soldier (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,434
Sheamus (IRE)
- Horse
- Sheamus (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,490
Ballinahow Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilclispeen (IRE)
- Horse
- Kilclispeen (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,611
The Horsechesnut (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,510
Natureofthebeast (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perfect Harmony (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shaniv (IRE)
- Horse
- Shaniv (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Find A Key (IRE)
- Horse
- Find A Key (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,892
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Substitute (IRE)
- Horse
- No Substitute (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Upham Running (IRE)
- Horse
- Upham Running (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rose Earley (IRE)
- Horse
- Rose Earley (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 123 | 123 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 123
- Highest OR
- 123
- Lowest OR
- 123
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 11 | Wincanton | NH | 123 | F/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 123 | 0 | 123 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 123
- OR last run
- 123
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 123
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Sunsalve (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Grapevine Sally (IRE)5W · 21R
- The Woodlanders (IRE)0W · 2R
By Kris Kin (USA)
- Mistariva (IRE)0W · 2R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Star Lily (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Mrs Battleaxe (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB)
- 2Er In Doors (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- What A Question (IRE)10W · 43R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- The Real Article (IRE)11W · 30R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Minella Drama (IRE)8W · 32R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Natureofthebeast foaled?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Natureofthebeast?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Mrs Battleaxe (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB).
Who trained Natureofthebeast?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams and owned by Mrs Janet Davies at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Natureofthebeast's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Natureofthebeast (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
What is Natureofthebeast's biggest win?
Natureofthebeast (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Have Your Christmas Party At Ludlow Novices' Hurdle at Ludlow on 21 October 2010.
Has Natureofthebeast ever been beaten?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 November 2010 at Ludlow (4th of 6).
What was Natureofthebeast's official rating?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) was last officially rated 123 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Natureofthebeast still racing?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 January 2011 at Wincanton in the Higos Insurance Glastonbury Novices' Hurdle (result: fell, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Natureofthebeast related to any top horses?
Natureofthebeast (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Minella Drama (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 2 winner), What A Question (IRE) (aunt, Grade 2 winner) and The Real Article (IRE) (first cousin, Grade 2 winner), from the Er In Doors (GB) family.
What is Natureofthebeast's record at Ludlow?
Natureofthebeast (IRE) ran most often at Ludlow, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated