Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Native Rye
- TrainerJohn J Walsh
- OwnerMrs Elizabeth Stack
- FamilyBrave Bavard
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2008
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €630 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jun 2014, Listowel (IRE) (10/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 14 | Listowel (IRE) | 10/13 | 33/1 | dist | Ambrose McCurtin | John J Walsh | Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 10-7 | - | Killer Crow (IRE) | €6,900 | 24 | 0/11 |
| 9 May 14 | Cork (IRE) | 7/17 | 50/1 | 17¾ | Ambrose McCurtin | John J Walsh | Social Package INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | Oneforlill (IRE) | €5,520 | 77 | 0/14 |
| 21 Feb 14 | Thurles (IRE) | 8/9 | 20/1 | dist | Ambrose McCurtin | John J Walsh | Munster INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | e | On Impulse (IRE) | €5,175 | 46 | 1/8 |
| 6 Jan 14 | Thurles (IRE) | 13/16 | 33/1 | dist | Ambrose McCurtin | John J Walsh | Holycross Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | e | Beluckyagain (IRE) | €5,175 | 233 | 1/14 |
| 18 May 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 9/12 | 10/1 | 21¾ | Ambrose McCurtin | John J Walsh | Borro Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-2 | e | Ratheniska (IRE) | €4,340 | 29 | 0/10 |
| 19 Apr 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 3/11 | 12/1 | 3¾ | Ambrose McCurtin | John J Walsh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | - | Garron Crest (IRE) | €6,210 | - | 0/8 |
Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Race
- Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Killer Crow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/11
Social Package INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Race
- Social Package INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oneforlill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 0/14
Munster INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Race
- Munster INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- e
- Winner / 2nd
- On Impulse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 1/8
Holycross Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Race
- Holycross Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- e
- Winner / 2nd
- Beluckyagain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 233
- Future form
- 1/14
- 9/1218 May 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)10/1
Borro Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Race
- Borro Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- e
- Winner / 2nd
- Ratheniska (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,340
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/10
- 3/1119 Apr 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)12/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Garron Crest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 14 | Thurles (IRE) | Munster INH Flat Race | 8/9 | Drummullagh Rocky (IRE) | 9 | 26 Jul 16 | Perth | Dangleberries Rock The Races Maiden Hurdle |
| 6 Jan 14 | Thurles (IRE) | Holycross Mares INH Flat Race | 13/16 | Cloudy Rock (IRE) | 7 | 14 Apr 14 | Tramore (IRE) | Live The Dream With Tote (Mares) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 8/921 Feb 14 · Thurles (IRE)
Munster INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Munster INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Drummullagh Rocky (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 26 Jul 16
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Dangleberries Rock The Races Maiden Hurdle
- 13/166 Jan 14 · Thurles (IRE)
Holycross Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 14
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Holycross Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Cloudy Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Apr 14
- Race won
- Live The Dream With Tote (Mares) (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Walsh | 19 Apr 13 | 2 Jun 14 | 3/11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 |
John J Walsh
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- First run
- 19 Apr 13
- Last run
- 2 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | 19 Apr 13 | 2 Jun 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
- First run
- 19 Apr 13
- Last run
- 2 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambrose McCurtin | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 |
Ambrose McCurtin
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Walsh | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 |
John J Walsh
- Trainer
- John J Walsh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| e | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
e
- Headgear
- e
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time eyeshield / eyecover | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time eyeshield / eyecover
- Headgear
- First time eyeshield / eyecover
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCatcher In The Rye (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damTruly A Dream (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHidden Dip (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBe My Native (USA)
- Dam's damBrave Bavard (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hidden Dip (IRE) · by Be My Native (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Brave Bavard (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher In The Rye (IRE) | Hidden Dip (IRE) | Be My Native (USA) | mare | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Damsire
- Be My Native (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Catcher In The Rye (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,403 | 139 | 335 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 637 | 58 | 144 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 330 | 27 | 72 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 156 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,403
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 335
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 637
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 144
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 330
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Catcher In The Rye (IRE) × Be My Native mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,045 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,045
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back Door Approach (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Native Rye (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €630 |
| Time Catcher (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sanforized (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
Back Door Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Native Rye (IRE)
- Horse
- Native Rye (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Time Catcher (IRE)
- Horse
- Time Catcher (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sanforized (IRE)
- Horse
- Sanforized (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Native Rye is the only foal out of Hidden Dip (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Native Rye is the only foal out of Hidden Dip (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Hidden Dip (IRE) · by Be My Native (USA)
- 2Brave Bavard (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Native Rye foaled?
Native Rye (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Native Rye?
Native Rye (IRE) is by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Hidden Dip (IRE), a daughter of Be My Native (USA).
Who trained Native Rye?
Native Rye (IRE) was trained by John J Walsh and owned by Mrs Elizabeth Stack at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Native Rye's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Native Rye (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Native Rye still racing?
Native Rye (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 June 2014 at Listowel (IRE) in the Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race, finishing 10th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Native Rye's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Native Rye (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated