Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nan Brady
- TrainerBarry Brennan
- OwnerR De La Haye
- FamilyForest Storm
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £747 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 2024, Fontwell (3/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 24 | Fontwell | 3/12 | 66/1 | 11¼ | Sean Bowen | Barry Brennan | AK Bets Big Prices Big Limits Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 10-2 | 73 | p | Groom De Cotte (FR) | £3,248 | 187 | 0/9 |
| 21 Mar 24 | Chepstow | 8/11 | 100/1 | dist | Tom Broughton | Fergal O'Brien | Core - Centre Of Roofing Excellence Hereford Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' … | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Love Tree (IRE) | £4,193 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 7 Mar 24 | Wincanton | 8/10 | 125/1 | dist | Liam Harrison | Fergal O'Brien | Women Investors Network Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7f | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Emily's Choice (IRE) | £4,085 | 11 | 0/9 |
| 25 Feb 24 | Hereford | 7/9 | 150/1 | dist | Tom Broughton | Fergal O'Brien | Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-1 | - | - | Mighty Moth (IRE) | £4,193 | 24 | 1/8 |
| 1 Feb 24 | Wincanton | 8/14 | 28/1 | dist | Tom Broughton | Fergal O'Brien | Sparkford Mares' Open Maiden National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m7f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Jubilee Alpha (IRE) | £2,112 | - | 0/12 |
AK Bets Big Prices Big Limits Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Class 53m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 24
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- AK Bets Big Prices Big Limits Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Groom De Cotte (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 187
- Future form
- 0/9
Core - Centre Of Roofing Excellence Hereford Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' …
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 24
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Broughton
- Trainer
- Fergal O'Brien
- Race
- Core - Centre Of Roofing Excellence Hereford Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Tree (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Women Investors Network Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 41m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 24
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Liam Harrison
- Trainer
- Fergal O'Brien
- Race
- Women Investors Network Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Emily's Choice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/9
Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 24
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Broughton
- Trainer
- Fergal O'Brien
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mighty Moth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/8
Sparkford Mares' Open Maiden National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m7fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 24
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Broughton
- Trainer
- Fergal O'Brien
- Race
- Sparkford Mares' Open Maiden National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jubilee Alpha (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,112
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 24 | Hereford | Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 7/9 | Dromlac Jury (IRE) | 3 | 21 Mar 24 | Ludlow | Mark Wiggin Estate Agents Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
- 7/925 Feb 24 · Hereford
Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 24
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Dromlac Jury (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Mar 24
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Mark Wiggin Estate Agents Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Brennan | Fergal O'Brien | 24 Sep 24 | 24 Sep 24 | 3/12 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| Fergal O'Brien | - | 1 Feb 24 | 21 Mar 24 | 8/14 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Moved from
- Fergal O'Brien
- First run
- 24 Sep 24
- Last run
- 24 Sep 24
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergal O'Brien
- Trainer
- Fergal O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Feb 24
- Last run
- 21 Mar 24
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | 73 | 1 Feb 24 | 24 Sep 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 1 Feb 24
- Last run
- 24 Sep 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Broughton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
Tom Broughton
- Jockey
- Tom Broughton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Harrison
- Jockey
- Liam Harrison
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergal O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
Fergal O'Brien
- Trainer
- Fergal O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £747 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChamps Elysees (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchForet Noire (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBarathea (IRE)
- Dam's damForest Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Foret Noire (IRE) · by Barathea (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Forest Storm (USA) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champs Elysees (GB) | Foret Noire (IRE) | Barathea (IRE) | Seamus Brady | 15 May 19 | bay | mare | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f |
Champs Elysees (GB)
- Damsire
- Barathea (IRE)
- Breeder
- Seamus Brady
- Foaled
- 15 May 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Champs Elysees (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,649 | 278 | 733 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 98 | 12 | 32 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 622 | 60 | 172 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 20 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,649
- Wins
- 278
- Placed
- 733
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 622
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Champs Elysees (GB) × Barathea (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 13 | 17 | £145,053 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | £5,387 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 14 | 19 | £150,440 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £150,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit Of Appin (GB) | 15 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £93,456 | €0 |
| Avenue Des Champs (GB) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | £18,682 | €0 |
| Trevithick (GB) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £25,532 | €0 |
| Plenty In The Tank (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,274 | €0 |
| Overtrumped (GB) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,749 | €0 |
| Nan Brady (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £747 | €0 |
Spirit Of Appin (GB)
- Horse
- Spirit Of Appin (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Avenue Des Champs (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,682
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trevithick (GB)
- Horse
- Trevithick (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plenty In The Tank (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Overtrumped (GB)
- Horse
- Overtrumped (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nan Brady (IRE)
- Horse
- Nan Brady (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 73 | 73 | 73 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 24 | Fontwell | NH | 73 | 3/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 73 | 73 | 0 | 73 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Foret Noire (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Reset (AUS)
- Sceptre And Crown (IRE)0W · 7R
By Camacho (GB)
- Work Ethic (IRE)1W · 12R
By Westerner (GB)
- All's Quiet (IRE)4W · 36R
By Mountain High (IRE)
- Knocklayde (IRE)1W · 17R
Female line
- 1Foret Noire (IRE) · by Barathea (IRE)
- 2Forest Storm (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Nan Brady?
Nan Brady (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 15 May 2019 and is 7 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Nan Brady?
Nan Brady (IRE) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Foret Noire (IRE), a daughter of Barathea (IRE), and was bred by Seamus Brady.
Who trained Nan Brady?
Nan Brady (IRE) was trained by Barry Brennan and owned by R De La Haye at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Fergal O'Brien.
What is Nan Brady's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nan Brady (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Nan Brady's official rating?
Nan Brady (IRE) was last officially rated 73 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Nan Brady still racing?
Nan Brady (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 September 2024 at Fontwell in the AK Bets Big Prices Big Limits Handicap Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Nan Brady's record at Wincanton?
Nan Brady (IRE) ran most often at Wincanton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated