Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mur Hiba
- TrainerM D O'Callaghan
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
- FamilyMitsubishi Style
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €26,820 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2017, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Aug 2016, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/13 | 12/1 | 7¼ | Pat Smullen | M D O'Callaghan | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | 92 | - | Reckless Endeavour (IRE) | €9,240 | 65 | 0/11 |
| 26 Jul 17 | Naas (IRE) | 8/11 | 14/1 | 6½ | Kevin Manning | M D O'Callaghan | Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 95 | t | Only Mine (IRE) | €35,400 | 12 | 1/10 |
| 14 Jul 17 | Navan (IRE) | 2/4 | 2/1F | shd | Pat Smullen | M D O'Callaghan | www.navanracecourse.ie Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 95 | - | I'm The Conquist (GB) | €9,240 | 328 | 0/3 |
| 20 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 10/1 | ½ | Kevin Manning | M D O'Callaghan | Jimmy O'Neill Irish Racing Excellence Curragh Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | 87 | - | Hit The Bid (GB) | €35,400 | 13 | 0/9 |
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 3/1 | won ½ | Kevin Manning | M D O'Callaghan | K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Blitz (GB) | €11,070 | 21 | 1/9 |
| 17 Jul 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/21 | 9/1 | ¾ | Kevin Manning | M D O'Callaghan | QIPCO European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Velveteen (GB) | €10,148 | 23 | 0/19 |
| 24 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/13 | 25/1 | 13¼ | Kieren Fallon | M D O'Callaghan | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Rehana (IRE) | €10,148 | - | 3/12 |
- 8/1329 Sep 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)12/1
Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Reckless Endeavour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 0/11
Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Only Mine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/10
www.navanracecourse.ie Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- www.navanracecourse.ie Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm The Conquist (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 328
- Future form
- 0/3
- 2/1020 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Jimmy O'Neill Irish Racing Excellence Curragh Stakes
Group 35fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Jimmy O'Neill Irish Racing Excellence Curragh Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hit The Bid (GB)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/9
- 1/107 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blitz (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,070
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/9
- 3/2117 Jul 16 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
QIPCO European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/21
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- QIPCO European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Velveteen (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/19
- 9/1324 Jun 16 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Race
- Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rehana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 17 | Naas (IRE) | Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 8/11 | Music Box (IRE) | 2 | 3 Aug 17 | Galway (IRE) | Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes |
| 7 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/10 | Tinder (IRE) | 10 | 27 Aug 16 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 24 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/13 | Rhododendron (IRE) | 2 | 28 Jul 16 | Goodwood | Dove 100 Colours EBF British Stallion Studs Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 24 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/13 | Sea Of Grace (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jul 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 24 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/13 | Butterflies (IRE) | 5 | 23 Jul 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 8/1126 Jul 17 · Naas (IRE)
Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Music Box (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Aug 17
- Race won
- Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes
- 1/107 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Tinder (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 27 Aug 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 9/1324 Jun 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Rhododendron (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jul 16
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Dove 100 Colours EBF British Stallion Studs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 9/1324 Jun 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Sea Of Grace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 16
- Race won
- Glenvale Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 9/1324 Jun 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Butterflies (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Jul 16
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M D O'Callaghan | 24 Jun 16 | 29 Sep 17 | 9/13 | 87 | 92 | 95 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 |
M D O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- First run
- 24 Jun 16
- Last run
- 29 Sep 17
- First run for yard
- 9/13
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 | 95 | 24 Jun 16 | 29 Sep 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 24 Jun 16
- Last run
- 29 Sep 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,935 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,885 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,935
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,885
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,955 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,955
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €15,420 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,420
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,470 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,470
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,350 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,470 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,350
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,470
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,955 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,955
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M D O'Callaghan | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 |
M D O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- M D O'Callaghan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,555 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,555
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €26,820 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHelmet (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireHelmet (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Sire's damAccessories (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMiss Brief (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBrief Truce (USA)
- Dam's damPreponderance (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCyrano De Bergerac (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Miss Brief (IRE) · by Brief Truce (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Preponderance (IRE) · by Cyrano De Bergerac (IRE) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Mitsubishi Style (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helmet (AUS) | Miss Brief (IRE) | Brief Truce (USA) | Edmond Kent | 23 Apr 14 | bay | mare | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m3f |
Helmet (AUS)
- Sire
- Helmet (AUS)
- Damsire
- Brief Truce (USA)
- Breeder
- Edmond Kent
- Foaled
- 23 Apr 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Helmet (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,107 | 390 | 1,125 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 698 | 67 | 191 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 745 | 90 | 219 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 200 | 22 | 61 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,107
- Wins
- 390
- Placed
- 1,125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 698
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 745
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 219
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 200
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Helmet (AUS) × Brief Truce (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €26,820 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mur Hiba (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,820 |
Mur Hiba (IRE)
- Horse
- Mur Hiba (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,820
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 95 | 87 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -3 | 8/13 |
| 26 Jul 17 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 8/11 |
| 14 Jul 17 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 8 | 2/4 |
| 20 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 87 | - | 2/10 |
- 8/1329 Sep 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 8/13
- 8/1126 Jul 17 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/11
- 2/414 Jul 17 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 2/4
- 2/1020 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 95 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Helmet (AUS) out of Miss Brief (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Revoque (IRE)
- Double Paddy (IRE)1W · 16R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Bullish Champion (IRE)2W · 5R
- Strong Challenge (IRE)1W · 8R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Riskit Fora Biskit (IRE)4W · 12R
- Ban Og (IRE)0W · 7R
By Bushranger (IRE)
- Fox Trotter (IRE)2W · 33R
By Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Patontheback (IRE)6W · 61R
By Camacho (GB)
- Continue Apace (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Miss Brief (IRE) · by Brief Truce (USA)
- 2Preponderance (IRE) · by Cyrano De Bergerac (IRE)
- 3Mitsubishi Style (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Dhanyata (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Marshman (GB)4W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mur Hiba foaled?
Mur Hiba (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 23 April 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Mur Hiba?
Mur Hiba (IRE) is by Helmet (AUS) out of Miss Brief (IRE), a daughter of Brief Truce (USA), and was bred by Edmond Kent.
Who trained Mur Hiba?
Mur Hiba (IRE) was trained by M D O'Callaghan and owned by Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mur Hiba's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mur Hiba (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Mur Hiba's biggest win?
Mur Hiba (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 7 August 2016.
Has Mur Hiba ever been beaten?
Mur Hiba (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 June 2016 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 13).
What was Mur Hiba's official rating?
Mur Hiba (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (career high 95).
Is Mur Hiba still racing?
Mur Hiba (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 September 2017 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Race, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Mur Hiba related to any top horses?
Mur Hiba (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dhanyata (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner) and Marshman (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Mitsubishi Style (GB) family.
What is Mur Hiba's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Mur Hiba (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated