Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mulhacen
- TrainerIan Williams
- OwnerThe Mulhacen Partnership
- FamilyChancy Gal
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1996
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,160 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Apr 2003, Fontwell (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 03 | Fontwell | 2/7 | 8/13F | hd | David Dennis | Ian Williams | Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | Sweet Minuet (GB) | £3,584 | 3 | 1/4 |
| 21 Apr 03 | Huntingdon | BD/8 | 6/4F | - | Dave Crosse | Ian Williams | Brampton Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Firm | 10-8 | Barrow (SWI) | £3,626 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 5 Apr 03 | Hereford | 2/16 | 33/1 | 1 | David Dennis | Ian Williams | Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Firm | 10-9 | Mounsey Castle (GB) | £3,692 | 868 | 4/13 |
| 18 Nov 00 | Aintree | 5/18 | 20/1 | 16 | David Dennis | Ian Williams | Weatherbys 'Stars of Tomorrow' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 10-8 | Nokimover (GB) | £2,275 | 182 | 1/17 |
| 20 May 00 | Bangor-on-Dee | 12/18 | 10/1 | dist | Seamus Durack | Ian Williams | West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 10-11 | Cullen Bay (IRE) | £1,673 | - | 1/14 |
Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 42m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 03
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- David Dennis
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweet Minuet (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,584
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 1/4
Brampton Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- BD/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Brampton Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Barrow (SWI)
- Winner prize
- £3,626
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 42m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 03
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- David Dennis
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Mounsey Castle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,692
- Days
- 868
- Future form
- 4/13
Weatherbys 'Stars of Tomorrow' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 00
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 5/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- David Dennis
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Weatherbys 'Stars of Tomorrow' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Nokimover (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,275
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 1/17
West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
Class 62m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 00
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Cullen Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,673
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 03 | Fontwell | Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E | 2/7 | Compton Chick (IRE) | 4 | 5 May 03 | Ludlow | Ludlow Golf Club Mares' Only Novices' Chase Class D |
| 5 Apr 03 | Hereford | Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E | 2/16 | Mounsey Castle (GB) | 1 | 12 Apr 03 | Stratford | Racecourse Video Services Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
| 5 Apr 03 | Hereford | Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E | 2/16 | Quedex (GB) | 3 | 19 Apr 03 | Stratford | Claydon Horse Exercisers Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 5 Apr 03 | Hereford | Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E | 2/16 | Mr Gisby (USA) | 5 | 24 Oct 03 | Fakenham | Coredale Fakenham Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 5 Apr 03 | Hereford | Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E | 2/16 | Another Diamond (IRE) | - | 8 Apr 03 | Exeter | Countryside Alliance Maiden Hurdle Class F |
| 18 Nov 00 | Aintree | Weatherbys 'Stars of Tomorrow' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 5/18 | Nokimover (GB) | 1 | 26 Dec 00 | Hereford | Seasons Greetings Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 20 May 00 | Bangor-on-Dee | West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac… | 12/18 | Native Fox (GB) | 11 | 6 Jun 00 | Uttoxeter | ukbetting.com Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
- 2/724 Apr 03 · Fontwell
Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 03
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Compton Chick (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 May 03
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Ludlow Golf Club Mares' Only Novices' Chase Class D
- 2/165 Apr 03 · Hereford
Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 03
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Mounsey Castle (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Apr 03
- Race won
- Racecourse Video Services Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- 2/165 Apr 03 · Hereford
Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 03
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Quedex (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Apr 03
- Race won
- Claydon Horse Exercisers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 2/165 Apr 03 · Hereford
Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 03
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Mr Gisby (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Oct 03
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Coredale Fakenham Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 2/165 Apr 03 · Hereford
Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 03
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Sun Valley Ready To Roast Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Another Diamond (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Apr 03
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Countryside Alliance Maiden Hurdle Class F
- 5/1818 Nov 00 · Aintree
Weatherbys 'Stars of Tomorrow' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 00
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Weatherbys 'Stars of Tomorrow' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 5/18
- Winner next time
- Nokimover (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Dec 00
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Seasons Greetings Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 12/1820 May 00 · Bangor-on-Dee
West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 00
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Native Fox (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 6 Jun 00
- Race won
- ukbetting.com Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | 20 May 00 | 24 Apr 03 | 12/18 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- First run
- 20 May 00
- Last run
- 24 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- 12/18
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | 20 May 00 | 24 Apr 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 May 00
- Last run
- 24 Apr 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,136 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,136 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Dennis | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | ||
| Dave Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamus Durack | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Dennis
- Jockey
- David Dennis
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dave Crosse
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamus Durack
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,136 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLancaster Lady (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLancastrian (IRE)
- Dam's damChancy Gal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lancaster Lady (IRE) · by Lancastrian (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Chancy Gal (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Lancaster Lady (IRE) | Lancastrian (IRE) | mare | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Lancastrian (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,179 | 542 | 1,433 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,386 | 145 | 356 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 544 | 60 | 140 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,179
- Wins
- 542
- Placed
- 1,433
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,386
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 356
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 544
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Lancastrian mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 4 | 0 | 74 | 4 | 12 | £11,433 | €25,162 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,162
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risky Deal (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 |
| Niamh's Leader (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,330 |
| Lonesome Dealer (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £346 | €11,304 |
| Seeking Power (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £7,456 | €0 |
| Kylies Leader (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mulhacen (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 |
| Stern Leader (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Paganini Rhapsody (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Nameless Wonder (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £1,471 | €0 |
Risky Deal (IRE)
- Horse
- Risky Deal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Niamh's Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Niamh's Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,330
Lonesome Dealer (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,304
Seeking Power (IRE)
- Horse
- Seeking Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kylies Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Kylies Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mulhacen (IRE)
- Horse
- Mulhacen (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stern Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Stern Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paganini Rhapsody (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nameless Wonder (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Lancaster Lady (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zaffaran (USA)
- De Lissa (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Lancaster Lady (IRE) · by Lancastrian (IRE)
- 2Chancy Gal (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Amberleigh House (IRE)9W · 72R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Mulhacen foaled?
Mulhacen (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Mulhacen?
Mulhacen (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Lancaster Lady (IRE), a daughter of Lancastrian (IRE).
Who trained Mulhacen?
Mulhacen (IRE) was trained by Ian Williams and owned by The Mulhacen Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mulhacen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mulhacen (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Mulhacen still racing?
Mulhacen (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 April 2003 at Fontwell in the Mandy Sheppard Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Class E, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Mulhacen related to any top horses?
Mulhacen (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Amberleigh House (IRE) (uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Chancy Gal (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated