Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Motsi
- TrainerJohn C McConnell
- OwnerRockview Racing Club
- FamilyRunway Dancer
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 57 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Nov 2020, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (13/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/14 | 150/1 | 13¾ | Rory Cleary | John C McConnell | DundalkStadium.com Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | 57 | tp | Ecliptic Moon (IRE) | €5,310 | 34 | 0/11 |
| 1 Oct 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 13/14 | 150/1 | dist | Rory Cleary | John C McConnell | Visit Meath Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-7 | 60 | t | Easca Peasca (IRE) | €5,900 | 17 | 0/12 |
| 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/14 | 66/1 | 14¼ | Colin Keane | John C McConnell | Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | t | Lugnaquilla (IRE) | €6,490 | 52 | 1/12 |
| 24 Jul 20 | Down Royal (IRE) | 10/13 | 150/1 | 27 | Ross Coakley | John C McConnell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | She's Our Queen (IRE) | €11,210 | 29 | 0/10 |
| 25 Jun 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/12 | 200/1 | 10¾ | Ross Coakley | John C McConnell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Slaney East (IRE) | €7,965 | - | 0/11 |
- 13/144 Nov 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)150/1
DundalkStadium.com Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- DundalkStadium.com Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 57
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Ecliptic Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/11
Visit Meath Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Visit Meath Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Easca Peasca (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/12
Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Lugnaquilla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 20
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- She's Our Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,210
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Slaney East (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden | 12/14 | Palm Beach (IRE) | 4 | 24 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div I) |
- 12/1414 Sep 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again October 3rd & 4th Maiden
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Palm Beach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Sep 20
- Race won
- Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C McConnell | 25 Jun 20 | 4 Nov 20 | 8/12 | 60 | 57 | 60 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John C McConnell
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- First run
- 25 Jun 20
- Last run
- 4 Nov 20
- First run for yard
- 8/12
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 57
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 60 | 25 Jun 20 | 4 Nov 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 25 Jun 20
- Last run
- 4 Nov 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Coakley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Coakley
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C McConnell | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John C McConnell
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchEpaulette (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireEpaulette (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSwish Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWhipper (USA)
- Dam's damRunway Dancer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Swish Dancer (IRE) · by Whipper (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Runway Dancer (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epaulette (AUS) | Swish Dancer (IRE) | Whipper (USA) | Anne Hallinan & John O' Connor | 12 May 17 | bay | mare | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Epaulette (AUS)
- Sire
- Epaulette (AUS)
- Damsire
- Whipper (USA)
- Breeder
- Anne Hallinan & John O' Connor
- Foaled
- 12 May 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Epaulette (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,639 | 245 | 710 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 420 | 42 | 136 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 626 | 55 | 160 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 91 | 10 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,639
- Wins
- 245
- Placed
- 710
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 420
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 626
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Epaulette (AUS) × Whipper (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 5 | 6 | £0 | €50,235 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,235
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Patience (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €40,155 |
| Never Seen Before (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,080 |
| What About This (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Motsi (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No Patience (IRE)
- Horse
- No Patience (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,155
Never Seen Before (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,080
What About This (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Motsi (IRE)
- Horse
- Motsi (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 57 | 60 | 57 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 57
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 57
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 57 | -3 | 13/14 |
| 1 Oct 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 60 | - | 13/14 |
- 13/144 Nov 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 57
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 13/14
- 13/141 Oct 20 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 13/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 57 | 57 | 0 | 60 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 57
- OR last run
- 57
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Epaulette (AUS) out of Swish Dancer (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Allsfineandandy (IRE)1W · 20R
Female line
- 1Swish Dancer (IRE) · by Whipper (USA)
- 2Runway Dancer (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Astaire I (IRE)5W · 17R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Motsi foaled?
Motsi (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 May 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Motsi?
Motsi (IRE) is by Epaulette (AUS) out of Swish Dancer (IRE), a daughter of Whipper (USA), and was bred by Anne Hallinan & John O' Connor.
Who trained Motsi?
Motsi (IRE) was trained by John C McConnell and owned by Rockview Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Motsi's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Motsi (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Motsi's official rating?
Motsi (IRE) was last officially rated 57 on the Flat (career high 60).
Is Motsi still racing?
Motsi (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 November 2020 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the DundalkStadium.com Handicap, finishing 13th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Motsi related to any top horses?
Motsi (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Astaire I (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Runway Dancer (GB) family.
What is Motsi's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Motsi (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated