Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moreluck
- TrainerKim Bailey
- OwnerGraham And Alison Jelley
- FamilyStar Shell
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,516 GB
- Last official rating
- 110 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Nov 2004, Doncaster (4/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Feb 2004, Musselburgh
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 04 | Doncaster | 4/7 | 10/1 | 27 | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Clayworth Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-2 | 110 | p | Rosie Redman (IRE) | £10,218 | 70 | 0/6 |
| 19 Sep 04 | Uttoxeter | 6/10 | 10/1 | dist | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Walbrook Group Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | 115 | - | Multeen River I (IRE) | £8,483 | 150 | 0/9 |
| 22 Apr 04 | Fontwell | 5/7 | 6/1 | 15¾ | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Sharp Minds Betfair Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-7 | 116 | p | Mcsnappy (GB) | £4,085 | 14 | 1/4 |
| 8 Apr 04 | Ludlow | 2/7 | 9/2 | 7 | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Arrow Mobility Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | 116 | - | Long Walk (IRE) | £6,682 | 32 | 0/5 |
| 7 Mar 04 | Market Rasen | PU/9 | 7/2 | - | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Sharp Minds Betfair: Biggest Markets Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 116 | - | Little Big Horse (IRE) | £5,564 | 28 | 1/8 |
| 8 Feb 04 | Musselburgh | 1/11 | 9/2 | won 1¼ | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Another Chance (GB) | £4,085 | 44 | 1/10 |
| 26 Dec 03 | Huntingdon | PU/8 | 2/1F | - | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Beechwood Homes Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | The Bandit I (IRE) | £4,953 | 29 | 1/7 |
| 27 Nov 03 | Uttoxeter | 3/8 | 16/1 | 5½ | John McNamara | Kim Bailey | Box Telematics Beginners' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Lilium De Cotte (FR) | £3,829 | - | 1/7 |
Clayworth Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 04
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Clayworth Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosie Redman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,218
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/6
Walbrook Group Handicap Chase Class D
Class 32m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 04
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Walbrook Group Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Multeen River I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,483
- Days
- 150
- Future form
- 0/9
Sharp Minds Betfair Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 04
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Mcsnappy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/4
Arrow Mobility Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 04
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Arrow Mobility Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Long Walk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,682
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/5
Sharp Minds Betfair: Biggest Markets Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 04
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair: Biggest Markets Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Little Big Horse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,564
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/8
Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 04
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Another Chance (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/10
Beechwood Homes Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 03
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Beechwood Homes Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Bandit I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,953
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
Box Telematics Beginners' Chase Class E
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 03
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Box Telematics Beginners' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lilium De Cotte (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,829
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 04 | Fontwell | Sharp Minds Betfair Novices' Chase Class E | 5/7 | Black De Bessy (FR) | 3 | 3 Sep 05 | Stratford | Lafarge Plasterboard Handicap Hurdle Class D |
| 7 Mar 04 | Market Rasen | Sharp Minds Betfair: Biggest Markets Novices' Chase Class D | PU/9 | The Nomad (GB) | 5 | 18 Mar 04 | Hexham | GG.com Beginners' Chase Class E |
| 8 Feb 04 | Musselburgh | Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E | 1/11 | Mister Friday (IRE) | - | 11 Mar 04 | Carlisle | Weatherbys Insurance Beginners' Chase Class D |
| 26 Dec 03 | Huntingdon | Beechwood Homes Novices' Chase Class D | PU/8 | The Bandit I (IRE) | 1 | 19 Jan 04 | Plumpton | Winning Post Pub Plumpton Green Novices' Chase Class D |
| 27 Nov 03 | Uttoxeter | Box Telematics Beginners' Chase Class E | 3/8 | Polar Red (GB) | 2 | 27 Dec 03 | Chepstow | Chepstow On-Course Bookmakers Novices' Chase Class D |
- 5/722 Apr 04 · Fontwell
Sharp Minds Betfair Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 04
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Black De Bessy (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Sep 05
- Race won
- Lafarge Plasterboard Handicap Hurdle Class D
- PU/97 Mar 04 · Market Rasen
Sharp Minds Betfair: Biggest Markets Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 04
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair: Biggest Markets Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- The Nomad (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Mar 04
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- GG.com Beginners' Chase Class E
- 1/118 Feb 04 · Musselburgh
Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 04
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Mister Friday (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Mar 04
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Weatherbys Insurance Beginners' Chase Class D
- PU/826 Dec 03 · Huntingdon
Beechwood Homes Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 03
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Beechwood Homes Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- The Bandit I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Jan 04
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Winning Post Pub Plumpton Green Novices' Chase Class D
- 3/827 Nov 03 · Uttoxeter
Box Telematics Beginners' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 03
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Box Telematics Beginners' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Polar Red (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 03
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Chepstow On-Course Bookmakers Novices' Chase Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Bailey | 27 Nov 03 | 28 Nov 04 | 3/8 | 116 | 110 | 116 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,516 | €0 |
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 27 Nov 03
- Last run
- 28 Nov 04
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 116
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,516 | €0 | 116 | 27 Nov 03 | 28 Nov 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 27 Nov 03
- Last run
- 28 Nov 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,516 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,927 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £589 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,927
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £589 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,141 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £786 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £589 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,085 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £786 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,056 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,842 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,674 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,431 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,085 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,085 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,056 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,375 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McNamara | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,516 | €0 |
John McNamara
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Bailey | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,516 | €0 |
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,730 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £786 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £589 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,141 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £786 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £786 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,730 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoselier (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireRoselier (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVulcan Belle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Vulcan (IRE)
- Dam's damStar Shell (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vulcan Belle (GB) · by Royal Vulcan (IRE) · 1 winners from 7 runners
- Star Shell (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roselier (FR) | Vulcan Belle (GB) | Royal Vulcan (IRE) | gelding | Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f | NH 2m4f |
Roselier (FR)
- Sire
- Roselier (FR)
- Damsire
- Royal Vulcan (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Roselier (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 12,438 | 1,340 | 3,276 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 4,633 | 569 | 1,356 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,468 | 339 | 859 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 1,308 | 145 | 358 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 12,438
- Wins
- 1,340
- Placed
- 3,276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4,633
- Wins
- 569
- Placed
- 1,356
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,468
- Wins
- 339
- Placed
- 859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,308
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Roselier (FR) × Royal Vulcan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | £7,516 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreluck (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £7,516 | €0 |
| Macataque (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Moreluck (IRE)
- Horse
- Moreluck (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Macataque (IRE)
- Horse
- Macataque (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 116 | 110 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 04 | Doncaster | NH | 110 | -5 | 4/7 |
| 19 Sep 04 | Uttoxeter | NH | 115 | -1 | 6/10 |
| 22 Apr 04 | Fontwell | NH | 116 | 0 | 5/7 |
| 8 Apr 04 | Ludlow | NH | 116 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 7 Mar 04 | Market Rasen | NH | 116 | - | PU/9 |
- 4/728 Nov 04 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 04
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 4/7
- 6/1019 Sep 04 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 04
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/10
- 5/722 Apr 04 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 04
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/7
- 2/78 Apr 04 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 04
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- PU/97 Mar 04 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 04
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 116 | -6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Macataque (IRE)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Taipan (IRE)
- Beg To Differ I (IRE)0W · 1R
- Total Sentiment (IRE)0W · 12R
By Darnay (GB)
- Hot Choc (IRE)0W · 7R
- The Wrong Bid (IRE)0W · 2R
By Gold Well (GB)
- Bomber Belle (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Vulcan Belle (GB) · by Royal Vulcan (IRE)
- 2Star Shell (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Royal Mountbrowne (GB)10W · 70R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Moreluck foaled?
Moreluck (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Moreluck?
Moreluck (IRE) is by Roselier (FR) out of Vulcan Belle (GB), a daughter of Royal Vulcan (IRE).
Who trained Moreluck?
Moreluck (IRE) was trained by Kim Bailey and owned by Graham And Alison Jelley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moreluck's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moreluck (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Moreluck's biggest win?
Moreluck (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Pencaitland Beginners' Chase Class E at Musselburgh on 8 February 2004.
Has Moreluck ever been beaten?
Moreluck (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 November 2003 at Uttoxeter (3rd of 8).
What was Moreluck's official rating?
Moreluck (IRE) was last officially rated 110 over jumps (career high 116).
Is Moreluck still racing?
Moreluck (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 November 2004 at Doncaster in the Clayworth Handicap Chase Class D, finishing 4th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Moreluck related to any top horses?
Moreluck (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Royal Mountbrowne (GB) (uncle, Grade 1 winner), from the Star Shell (GB) family.
What is Moreluck's record at Uttoxeter?
Moreluck (IRE) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated