Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moonrise
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerAhmad Alkhallafi
- FamilyPrincess Silca Key
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 5 runs (60%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £134,915 GB
- Official rating
- 109 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2026, Newmarket (4/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Sep 2026, Kempton (AW)
Moonrise has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | 4/6 | 28/1 | 2¾ | Tom Marquand | Andrew Balding | Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 109 | Sun Goddess (IRE) | £155,952 | 21 | - |
| 5 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | 1/8 | 11/4 | won 3¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | William Hill Sirenia Stakes | Group 3 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-3 | 100 | Shimmering Sun (IRE) | £42,532 | 42 | 1/4 |
| 25 Jul 26 | Ascot | 1/11 | 11/2 | won nk | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Princess Margaret Japan Cup Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 93 | Dee's Funny Girl (IRE) | £45,368 | 38 | 1/10 |
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | 2/25 | 66/1 | ½ | PJ McDonald | Andrew Balding | Windsor Castle Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | King Of Cloughan (IRE) | £70,888 | 21 | 4/23 |
| 27 May 26 | Kempton (AW) | 1/5 | 5/1 | won 2¼ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | Esha'a (IRE) | £5,400 | - | 1/3 |
- 4/626 Sep 26 · Newmarket28/1
Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Sun Goddess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £155,952
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- -
- 1/85 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)11/4
William Hill Sirenia Stakes
Group 36fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- William Hill Sirenia Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Shimmering Sun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,532
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/4
Princess Margaret Japan Cup Stakes
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Princess Margaret Japan Cup Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Dee's Funny Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £45,368
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/10
Windsor Castle Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 2/25
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Cloughan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £70,888
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 4/23
- 1/527 May 26 · Kempton (AW)5/1
Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Esha'a (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Sirenia Stakes (Group 3) | 1/8 | Shimmering Sun (IRE) | 2 | 2 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes (Listed) |
| 25 Jul 26 | Ascot | Princess Margaret Japan Cup Stakes (Group 3) | 1/11 | Magnesium (GB) | 10 | 5 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Epic Boost Fillies' Nursery Handicap Stakes |
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Windsor Castle Stakes | 2/25 | Sergei Diaghilev (IRE) | 9 | 7 Aug 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes (Listed) |
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Windsor Castle Stakes | 2/25 | Celeron (GB) | 15 | 18 Jul 26 | Curragh (IRE) | GAIN Railway Stakes (Group 2) |
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Windsor Castle Stakes | 2/25 | Victory Gold (IRE) | 16 | 6 Jul 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novice Stakes (Div 2) |
| 17 Jun 26 | Ascot | Windsor Castle Stakes | 2/25 | Dance A Jig (GB) | 23 | 7 Aug 26 | Haydock | Zyn Pacesetter Cup Nursery Handicap Stakes |
| 27 May 26 | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/5 | Phalanx Nation (IRE) | 3 | 1 Sep 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 1/85 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)
William Hill Sirenia Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- William Hill Sirenia Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Shimmering Sun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Oct 26
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes (Listed)
- 1/1125 Jul 26 · Ascot
Princess Margaret Japan Cup Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Princess Margaret Japan Cup Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Magnesium (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 5 Sep 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- William Hill Epic Boost Fillies' Nursery Handicap Stakes
- 2/2517 Jun 26 · Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- This horse
- 2/25
- Winner next time
- Sergei Diaghilev (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 7 Aug 26
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes (Listed)
- 2/2517 Jun 26 · Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- This horse
- 2/25
- Winner next time
- Celeron (GB)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 18 Jul 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- GAIN Railway Stakes (Group 2)
- 2/2517 Jun 26 · Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- This horse
- 2/25
- Winner next time
- Victory Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 6 Jul 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novice Stakes (Div 2)
- 2/2517 Jun 26 · Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- This horse
- 2/25
- Winner next time
- Dance A Jig (GB)
- Their pos
- 23
- Won on
- 7 Aug 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Zyn Pacesetter Cup Nursery Handicap Stakes
- 1/527 May 26 · Kempton (AW)
Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Phalanx Nation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Sep 26
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 27 May 26 | 26 Sep 26 | 1/5 | 93 | 109 | 109 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £134,915 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 27 May 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £134,915 | €0 | 109 | 27 May 26 | 26 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 27 May 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £86,983 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £47,932 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £86,983 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £47,932 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £134,915 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £47,932 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £72,243 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £14,740 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £14,740 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £87,900 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £26,875 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £57,272 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £45,368 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £26,875 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,368
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £26,875 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £45,368 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £57,272 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,368
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £93,300 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £26,875 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £14,740 | €0 |
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £134,915 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £134,915 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £41,615 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £87,900 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,615
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChurchill (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireChurchill (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMeow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQueen Of Silca (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingman (GB)
- Dam's damSilca Chiave (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Queen Of Silca (GB) · by Kingman (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Silca Chiave (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Silca-Cisa (GB) · by Hallgate (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Princess Silca Key (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill (IRE) | Queen Of Silca (GB) | Kingman (GB) | A A Alkhallafi | 5 Apr 24 | bay | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m½f |
Churchill (IRE)
- Sire
- Churchill (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kingman (GB)
- Breeder
- A A Alkhallafi
- Foaled
- 5 Apr 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Churchill (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,847 | 418 | 1,080 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 585 | 77 | 180 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On AW going | 1,179 | 133 | 352 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 164 | 29 | 57 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,847
- Wins
- 418
- Placed
- 1,080
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 585
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,179
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 164
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Churchill (IRE) × Kingman (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 4 | 5 | £144,831 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £2,491 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 6 | £147,322 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,322
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moonrise (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £134,915 | €0 |
| Private Project (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,806 | €0 |
| Sweet Soul Music (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,601 | €0 |
Moonrise (IRE)
- Horse
- Moonrise (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Private Project (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweet Soul Music (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 93 | 100 | 5 Sep 26 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 5 Sep 26
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Flat | 109 | 9 | 4/6 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 100 | 7 | 1/8 |
| 25 Jul 26 | Ascot | Flat | 93 | - | 1/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 0 | 100 | 5 Sep 26 | 9 | 100 | 9 | 109 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 5 Sep 26
- v last winning
- 9
- Highest winning OR
- 100
- v highest winning
- 9
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Churchill (IRE) out of Queen Of Silca (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Space Blues (IRE)
- Silca Blue (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Queen Of Silca (GB) · by Kingman (GB)
- 2Silca Chiave (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 3Silca-Cisa (GB) · by Hallgate (GB)
- 4Princess Silca Key (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Golden Silca (GB)7W · 30R · 5 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Green Manalishi (GB)14W · 96R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Warsaw (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Moonrise?
Moonrise (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay filly, foaled on 5 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Moonrise?
Moonrise (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of Queen Of Silca (GB), a daughter of Kingman (GB), and was bred by A A Alkhallafi.
Who trains Moonrise?
Moonrise (IRE) is trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Ahmad Alkhallafi, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moonrise's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moonrise (IRE) has won 3 of 5 races (60%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Moonrise's biggest win?
Moonrise (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Group 3 races, most recently the William Hill Sirenia Stakes (Group 3) at Kempton (AW) on 5 September 2026.
Has Moonrise ever been beaten?
Moonrise (IRE) has been beaten twice in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 June 2026 at Ascot (2nd of 25).
What is Moonrise's official rating?
Moonrise (IRE) is officially rated 109 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Moonrise last run?
Moonrise (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2026 at Newmarket in the Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1), finishing 4th of 6.
Is Moonrise related to any top horses?
Moonrise (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Golden Silca (GB) (great-aunt, Group 2 winner), Green Manalishi (GB) (great-uncle, Listed winner) and Warsaw (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Princess Silca Key (GB) family.
What is Moonrise's record at Kempton (AW)?
Moonrise (IRE) has run most often at Kempton (AW), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated