Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Phalanx Nation
- TrainerArchie Watson
- OwnerVictorious Forever
- FamilyVeil Of Silence
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,556 GB
- Official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2026, Wolverhampton (AW) (1/9)
Phalanx Nation has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/9 | 6/4 | won 1 | Billy Loughnane | Archie Watson | Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | 75 | ht | Speed Nation (IRE) | £7,020 | 97 | 0/5 |
| 27 May 26 | Kempton (AW) | 3/5 | 5/6F | 2¼ | Luke Morris | Archie Watson | Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | - | Moonrise (IRE) | £5,400 | 31 | 0/3 |
| 26 Apr 26 | Nottingham | 3/8 | 10/11F | 1½ | Hollie Doyle | Archie Watson | £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | King's Prize (GB) | £5,400 | - | 0/7 |
- 1/91 Sep 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)6/4
Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 37fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Speed Nation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- 97
- Future form
- 0/5
- 3/527 May 26 · Kempton (AW)5/6F
Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moonrise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/3
£9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Hollie Doyle
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- £9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King's Prize (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie Watson | 26 Apr 26 | 1 Sep 26 | 3/8 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,556 | €0 |
Archie Watson
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- First run
- 26 Apr 26
- Last run
- 1 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,556 | €0 | 75 | 26 Apr 26 | 1 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 26 Apr 26
- Last run
- 1 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,288 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 |
Billy Loughnane
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hollie Doyle
- Jockey
- Hollie Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie Watson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,556 | €0 |
Archie Watson
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 | ||
| ht | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,268 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,536 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSioux Nation (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damDream The Blues (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKerkyra Island (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damStay Silent (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kerkyra Island (GB) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Stay Silent (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Veil Of Silence (IRE) · 6 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Nation (USA) | Kerkyra Island (GB) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Seamus Finucane | 4 Feb 24 | bay | filly | Flat 6.5f · NH 1m3½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Sioux Nation (USA)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Seamus Finucane
- Foaled
- 4 Feb 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 1m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Sioux Nation (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,561 | 331 | 834 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,036 | 137 | 327 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 803 | 106 | 287 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 362 | 54 | 126 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,561
- Wins
- 331
- Placed
- 834
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,036
- Wins
- 137
- Placed
- 327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 803
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 362
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 126
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sioux Nation (USA) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 5 | 1 | 44 | 8 | 10 | £214,985 | €29,205 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £214,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,205
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Final Objective (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £146,678 | €0 |
| Helene Feeling (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £52,301 | €0 |
| Miracle Beauty (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €26,655 |
| Phalanx Nation (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,556 | €0 |
| Beauty Nation (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,722 | €0 |
| Wowaditaka (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Kansai (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,880 |
| Canadian Fire (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £728 | €0 |
| Gas Works Wall (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €670 |
Final Objective (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £146,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Helene Feeling (IRE)
- Horse
- Helene Feeling (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miracle Beauty (IRE)
- Horse
- Miracle Beauty (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,655
Phalanx Nation (IRE)
- Horse
- Phalanx Nation (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beauty Nation (IRE)
- Horse
- Beauty Nation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wowaditaka (IRE)
- Horse
- Wowaditaka (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kansai (IRE)
- Horse
- Kansai (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,880
Canadian Fire (IRE)
- Horse
- Canadian Fire (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gas Works Wall (IRE)
- Horse
- Gas Works Wall (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €670
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 1 Sep 26 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 1 Sep 26
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 75 | 1/9 |
- 1/91 Sep 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 1 Sep 26 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 1 Sep 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 75
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Phalanx Nation is the only foal out of Kerkyra Island (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Phalanx Nation is the only foal out of Kerkyra Island (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Kerkyra Island (GB) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- 2Stay Silent (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE)
- 3Veil Of Silence (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Cover Up (IRE)7W · 23R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Mischief Magic (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Sound And Silence (GB)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Phalanx Nation?
Phalanx Nation (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay filly, foaled on 4 February 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Phalanx Nation?
Phalanx Nation (IRE) is by Sioux Nation (USA) out of Kerkyra Island (GB), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Seamus Finucane.
Who trains Phalanx Nation?
Phalanx Nation (IRE) is trained by Archie Watson and owned by Victorious Forever, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Phalanx Nation's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Phalanx Nation (IRE) has won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Phalanx Nation's biggest win?
Phalanx Nation (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes at Wolverhampton (AW) on 1 September 2026.
Has Phalanx Nation ever been beaten?
Phalanx Nation (IRE) has been beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 April 2026 at Nottingham (3rd of 8).
What is Phalanx Nation's official rating?
Phalanx Nation (IRE) is officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Phalanx Nation last run?
Phalanx Nation (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 2026 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Free Digital Racecard At Raceday-ready.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes, finishing 1st of 9.
Is Phalanx Nation related to any top horses?
Phalanx Nation (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cover Up (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), Mischief Magic (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 3 winner) and Sound And Silence (GB) (great-uncle, Listed winner), from the Veil Of Silence (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated