Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Merchants Quay (FR)
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Merchants Quay (IRE) · Joseph Redmond · 18 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,260 IRE
- Last official rating
- 97 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Apr 2021, Leopardstown (IRE) (10/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jun 2020, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/12 | 12/1 | 5¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | 97 | Poetic Flare (IRE) | €25,075 | 267 | 3/11 |
| 18 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 5/2 | 3½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | GAIN Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | Laws Of Indices (IRE) | €47,200 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 26 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 6/4J | won 1¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Irish Chief (USA) | €9,735 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 12 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/11 | 11/10F | 1 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Admiral Nelson (GB) | €10,325 | - | 1/10 |
Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Poetic Flare (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 267
- Future form
- 3/11
- 4/718 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
GAIN Railway Stakes
Group 26fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Laws Of Indices (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/526 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)6/4J
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 6/4J
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Irish Chief (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/1112 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)11/10F
Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Admiral Nelson (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,325
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 10/12 | Poetic Flare (IRE) | 1 | 1 May 21 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes |
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 10/12 | Charterhouse (GB) | 8 | 30 May 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race |
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 10/12 | A Case Of You (IRE) | 12 | 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Goffs Lacken Stakes |
| 18 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | GAIN Railway Stakes | 4/7 | Lucky Vega (IRE) | 2 | 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes |
| 12 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/11 | Encouraged (IRE) | 4 | 7 Aug 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
- 10/1211 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Poetic Flare (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 21
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
- 10/1211 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Charterhouse (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 30 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- 10/1211 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- A Case Of You (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 16 May 21
- Race won
- Goffs Lacken Stakes
- 4/718 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
GAIN Railway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Aug 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- 2/1112 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Encouraged (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Aug 20
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 12 Jun 20 | 11 Apr 21 | 2/11 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 12 Jun 20
- Last run
- 11 Apr 21
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 | 97 | 12 Jun 20 | 11 Apr 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 12 Jun 20
- Last run
- 11 Apr 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,325 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,325
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,060 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,060
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,325 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,325
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,060 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,060
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,935 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,325 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,935
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,325
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,260 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,325 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,325
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPainting (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePeintre Celebre (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Painting (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Painting (IRE) | Peintre Celebre (USA) | S A R L De Chambure Haras D'Etreham | 13 Mar 18 | chestnut | horse | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Breeder
- S A R L De Chambure Haras D'Etreham
- Foaled
- 13 Mar 18
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,484 | 669 | 1,671 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,433 | 332 | 801 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,464 | 181 | 429 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 704 | 102 | 225 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,484
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,433
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,464
- Wins
- 181
- Placed
- 429
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 704
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Peintre Celebre (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 6 | 9 | £22,765 | €79,160 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,160
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All The King's Men (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,220 |
| Welcoming (FR) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £22,765 | €680 |
| Merchants Quay (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,260 |
All The King's Men (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,220
Welcoming (FR)
- Horse
- Welcoming (FR)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Merchants Quay (FR)
- Horse
- Merchants Quay (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,260
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 97 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 10/12 |
- 10/1211 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Pos
- 10/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 0 | 97 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Painting (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Pisanello (IRE)7W · 62R
By Threat
- Menacant0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Painting (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Merchants Quay foaled?
Merchants Quay (FR), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 13 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Merchants Quay?
Merchants Quay (FR) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Painting (IRE), a daughter of Peintre Celebre (USA), and was bred by S A R L De Chambure Haras D'Etreham.
Who trained Merchants Quay?
Merchants Quay (FR) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Merchants Quay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Merchants Quay (FR) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Merchants Quay's biggest win?
Merchants Quay (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 26 June 2020.
Has Merchants Quay ever been beaten?
Merchants Quay (FR) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 June 2020 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 11).
What was Merchants Quay's official rating?
Merchants Quay (FR) was last officially rated 97 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Merchants Quay still racing?
Merchants Quay (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 April 2021 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" 2 000 Guineas Trial Stakes, finishing 10th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Merchants Quay's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Merchants Quay (FR) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated