Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Melting Tears
- TrainerJ S Wilson
- OwnerMrs V Milne
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Highest OR
- 57
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,408 GB
- Last official rating
- 50 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Apr 1991, Musselburgh (13/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jul 1990, Musselburgh
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 91 | Musselburgh | 13/16 | 16/1 | 21½ | George Duffield | J S Wilson | Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-2 | 50 | Niklas Angel (GB) | £2,752 | 12 | 1/13 |
| 3 Apr 91 | Hamilton | 18/18 | 14/1 | 21½ | B Raymond | J S Wilson | Bothwell Road Selling Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-7 | 55 | Stormy Praise (USA) | £2,803 | 191 | 0/16 |
| 24 Sep 90 | Hamilton | 11/17 | 8/1 | 12 | Ernie Johnson | J S Wilson | Cadzow Selling Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-6 | 57 | What A Show Off (IRE) | £2,763 | 28 | 1/11 |
| 27 Aug 90 | Newcastle | 7/14 | 33/1 | 9½ | A Garth | J S Wilson | Raf Association Wings Appeal Nursery Stakes | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 7-0 | - | Highland Spirit I (GB) | £3,200 | 13 | 0/13 |
| 14 Aug 90 | Catterick | 5/10 | 14/1 | 5 | Ernie Johnson | J S Wilson | Hathaway Roofing Selling Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | On Strike (IRE) | £2,511 | 11 | 0/7 |
| 3 Aug 90 | Musselburgh | 2/8 | 9/2 | 3 | Joe Fanning | J S Wilson | Black Monday Selling Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | - | On Strike (IRE) | £2,364 | 18 | 1/7 |
| 16 Jul 90 | Beverley | 7/12 | 10/1 | 11 | G Hind | J S Wilson | City Of Hull Auction Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Firm | 8-3 | - | Swift Sword (GB) | £2,679 | 7 | 1/10 |
| 9 Jul 90 | Musselburgh | 1/6 | 16/1 | won ¾ | Paul Burke | J S Wilson | Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 7-8 | - | Sequel Two (GB) | £2,754 | 7 | 2/5 |
| 2 Jul 90 | Musselburgh | 6/8 | 25/1 | 7½ | M A Giles | J S Wilson | EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | - | Thorny Flat (IRE) | £2,281 | 49 | 2/7 |
| 14 May 90 | Hamilton | 6/11 | 20/1 | 14¾ | Ernie Johnson | J S Wilson | Blenheim Maiden Auction Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-1 | - | Jeans Valentine (GB) | £2,564 | - | 1/9 |
Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F
Class 61mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 91
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- George Duffield
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 50
- Winner / 2nd
- Niklas Angel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,752
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/13
Bothwell Road Selling Handicap Class F
Class 61mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 91
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 18/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- B Raymond
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Bothwell Road Selling Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 55
- Winner / 2nd
- Stormy Praise (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,803
- Days
- 191
- Future form
- 0/16
Cadzow Selling Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 90
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Ernie Johnson
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Cadzow Selling Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 57
- Winner / 2nd
- What A Show Off (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,763
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/11
Raf Association Wings Appeal Nursery Stakes
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 90
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- A Garth
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Raf Association Wings Appeal Nursery Stakes
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Highland Spirit I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,200
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/13
Hathaway Roofing Selling Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 90
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Ernie Johnson
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Hathaway Roofing Selling Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- On Strike (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,511
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/7
Black Monday Selling Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Black Monday Selling Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- On Strike (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,364
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/7
City Of Hull Auction Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 90
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- G Hind
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- City Of Hull Auction Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Swift Sword (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,679
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/10
Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Paul Burke
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sequel Two (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,754
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/5
EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- M A Giles
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thorny Flat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,281
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 2/7
Blenheim Maiden Auction Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 90
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Ernie Johnson
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Race
- Blenheim Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jeans Valentine (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,564
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 91 | Musselburgh | Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F | 13/16 | Blue Grit (GB) | 2 | 2 May 91 | Redcar | Lady Jockeys Association Handicap Class F |
| 24 Sep 90 | Hamilton | Cadzow Selling Nursery | 11/17 | Zinger (GB) | 9 | 27 Mar 91 | Catterick | Forcett Park Selling Stakes Class F |
| 3 Aug 90 | Musselburgh | Black Monday Selling Stakes | 2/8 | On Strike (IRE) | 1 | 14 Aug 90 | Catterick | Hathaway Roofing Selling Stakes |
| 16 Jul 90 | Beverley | City Of Hull Auction Stakes | 7/12 | Adwick Park (GB) | 3 | 3 Aug 90 | Thirsk | Tattersalls Maiden Auction Series Stakes Qualifier |
| 9 Jul 90 | Musselburgh | Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes | 1/6 | Classic Ring (IRE) | 5 | 18 Jul 90 | Catterick | Huddersfield Selling Stakes |
| 9 Jul 90 | Musselburgh | Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes | 1/6 | Black Armorial (GB) | 6 | 25 Jul 90 | Doncaster | Doncaster Stallholders Maiden Auction Stakes |
| 2 Jul 90 | Musselburgh | EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes | 6/8 | Green Glow (GB) | 3 | 18 Jul 90 | Hamilton | EBF Wallace Maiden Stakes |
| 2 Jul 90 | Musselburgh | EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes | 6/8 | Affair Of Honour (IRE) | 5 | 7 Aug 90 | Brighton | Duke Of Norfolk Memorial Nursery |
| 14 May 90 | Hamilton | Blenheim Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/11 | Saint Vending (GB) | 2 | 13 Jun 90 | Beverley | Sinnington Auction Stakes |
- 13/1615 Apr 91 · Musselburgh
Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 91
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Blue Grit (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 91
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Lady Jockeys Association Handicap Class F
- 11/1724 Sep 90 · Hamilton
Cadzow Selling Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 90
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- Cadzow Selling Nursery
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Zinger (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Mar 91
- Race won
- Forcett Park Selling Stakes Class F
- 2/83 Aug 90 · Musselburgh
Black Monday Selling Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Black Monday Selling Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- On Strike (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Aug 90
- Race won
- Hathaway Roofing Selling Stakes
- 7/1216 Jul 90 · Beverley
City Of Hull Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 90
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- City Of Hull Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Adwick Park (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Aug 90
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Tattersalls Maiden Auction Series Stakes Qualifier
- 1/69 Jul 90 · Musselburgh
Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Classic Ring (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jul 90
- Race won
- Huddersfield Selling Stakes
- 1/69 Jul 90 · Musselburgh
Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Black Armorial (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Jul 90
- Race won
- Doncaster Stallholders Maiden Auction Stakes
- 6/82 Jul 90 · Musselburgh
EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Green Glow (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jul 90
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- EBF Wallace Maiden Stakes
- 6/82 Jul 90 · Musselburgh
EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 90
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- EBF Bridge Of Steel Apprentice Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Affair Of Honour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Aug 90
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Duke Of Norfolk Memorial Nursery
- 6/1114 May 90 · Hamilton
Blenheim Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 90
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- Blenheim Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Saint Vending (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jun 90
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Sinnington Auction Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Wilson | 14 May 90 | 15 Apr 91 | 6/11 | 57 | 50 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 |
J S Wilson
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- First run
- 14 May 90
- Last run
- 15 Apr 91
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 57
- OR last run
- 50
- Best OR
- 57
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 | 57 | 14 May 90 | 15 Apr 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 57
- First run
- 14 May 90
- Last run
- 15 Apr 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £654 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,754 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,754 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £654 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Burke | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,754 | €0 | ||
| A Garth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B Raymond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Hind | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| George Duffield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £654 | €0 | ||
| M A Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ernie Johnson
- Jockey
- Ernie Johnson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Burke
- Jockey
- Paul Burke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A Garth
- Jockey
- A Garth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Raymond
- Jockey
- B Raymond
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Hind
- Jockey
- G Hind
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
George Duffield
- Jockey
- George Duffield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M A Giles
- Jockey
- M A Giles
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Wilson | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 |
J S Wilson
- Trainer
- J S Wilson
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,754 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £654 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNoalto (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireNoalto (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDavemma (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamDavemma (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTachypous (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Davemma (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noalto (GB) | Davemma (GB) | Tachypous (GB) | filly | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f |
Noalto (GB)
- Sire
- Noalto (GB)
- Dam
- Davemma (GB)
- Damsire
- Tachypous (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Noalto (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 748 | 53 | 159 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 314 | 24 | 69 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 217 | 20 | 46 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 94 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 748
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 314
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 217
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 94
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Noalto (GB) × Tachypous mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 3 | £4,754 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melting Tears (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £3,408 | €0 |
| Top Song (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £1,346 | €0 |
Melting Tears (GB)
- Horse
- Melting Tears (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top Song (GB)
- Horse
- Top Song (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 57 | 50 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- Highest OR
- 57
- Lowest OR
- 50
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 91 | Musselburgh | Flat | 50 | -5 | 13/16 |
| 3 Apr 91 | Hamilton | Flat | 55 | -2 | 18/18 |
| 24 Sep 90 | Hamilton | Flat | 57 | - | 11/17 |
- 13/1615 Apr 91 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 91
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 13/16
- 18/183 Apr 91 · Hamilton
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 91
- Course
- Hamilton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 18/18
- 11/1724 Sep 90 · Hamilton
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 90
- Course
- Hamilton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 57
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 0 | 57 | -7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 57
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Noalto (GB) out of Davemma (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ballacashtal (CAN)
- Brilliant Disguise I (GB)1W · 25R
By Beveled (USA)
- Betrayed I (GB)0W · 3R
- Foxtowns Girl (GB)0W · 7R
By Inca Chief I (USA)
- Bobaluna (GB)0W · 3R
By Whittingham (IRE)
- Good Whit Son (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Davemma (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Melting Tears foaled?
Melting Tears (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Melting Tears?
Melting Tears (GB) is by Noalto (GB) out of Davemma (GB), a daughter of Tachypous (GB).
Who trained Melting Tears?
Melting Tears (GB) was trained by J S Wilson and owned by Mrs V Milne at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Melting Tears' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Melting Tears (GB) won 1 of 10 races (10%).
What is Melting Tears' biggest win?
Melting Tears (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Highland Spring/ROA Maiden Auction Series Stakes at Musselburgh on 9 July 1990.
Has Melting Tears ever been beaten?
Melting Tears (GB) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 May 1990 at Hamilton (6th of 11).
What was Melting Tears' official rating?
Melting Tears (GB) was last officially rated 50 on the Flat (career high 57).
Is Melting Tears still racing?
Melting Tears (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 April 1991 at Musselburgh in the Aberlady Selling Handicap Class F, finishing 13th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Melting Tears' record at Musselburgh?
Melting Tears (GB) ran most often at Musselburgh, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated