Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mellow Park
- TrainerJeremy Noseda
- OwnerMrs Seamus Burns
- FamilyPark Special
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £54,550 GB · €1,340 IRE
- Last official rating
- 110 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 2002, York (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jul 2002, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 02 | York | 8/11 | 20/1 | 12¼ | Pat Eddery | Jeremy Noseda | Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | 110 | v | Islington (IRE) | £145,000 | 38 | 1/5 |
| 14 Jul 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/12 | 10/1 | 13¾ | Darryll Holland | Jeremy Noseda | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Margarula (IRE) | €225,340 | 8 | 0/10 |
| 6 Jul 02 | Haydock | 1/6 | 13/8F | won 1½ | Darryll Holland | Jeremy Noseda | Lancashire Oaks (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-5 | 110 | - | Lady's Secret (IRE) | £29,000 | 29 | 0/3 |
| 7 Jun 02 | Epsom | 6/14 | 7/2 | 16 | Darryll Holland | Jeremy Noseda | Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Kazzia (GER) | £203,000 | 16 | 3/12 |
| 22 May 02 | Goodwood | 1/6 | 10/1 | won 11 | Darryll Holland | Jeremy Noseda | Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-8 | - | - | Kootenay (IRE) | £20,300 | 200 | 1/5 |
| 3 Nov 01 | Newmarket | 5/21 | 15/2 | 4½ | Kieren Fallon | Jeremy Noseda | European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Maid To Perfection (GB) | £4,212 | - | 2/20 |
Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 02
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Islington (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £145,000
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/5
- 7/1214 Jul 02 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Margarula (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €225,340
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/10
Lancashire Oaks (Fillies)
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 02
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Lancashire Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady's Secret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £29,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/3
Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Fillies)
Group 11m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 02
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kazzia (GER)
- Winner prize
- £203,000
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/12
Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 02
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kootenay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,300
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 1/5
- 5/213 Nov 01 · Newmarket15/2
European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/21
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maid To Perfection (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,212
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 02 | York | Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) | 8/11 | Irresistible Jewel (IRE) | 5 | 15 Sep 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 7 Jun 02 | Epsom | Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies) | 6/14 | Islington (IRE) | 8 | 3 Aug 02 | Goodwood | Vodafone Nassau Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) |
| 7 Jun 02 | Epsom | Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies) | 6/14 | Esloob (USA) | 13 | 29 Jun 02 | Newcastle | European Breeders Fund Hoppings Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares) |
| 7 Jun 02 | Epsom | Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies) | 6/14 | Spinnette (IRE) | 14 | 9 Jul 02 | Newmarket (July) | Robin Parke Memorial Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 22 May 02 | Goodwood | Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies) | 1/6 | Kootenay (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 02 | Epsom | Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Vodafone) (Listed Race) (Fillies & Ma… |
| 3 Nov 01 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/21 | Silken Brief (IRE) | 2 | 14 Oct 02 | Windsor | betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 3 Nov 01 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/21 | Seaborne (GB) | 13 | 23 Apr 02 | Folkestone | Sponsor A Race At Folkestone Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 8/1121 Aug 02 · York
Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 02
- Course
- York
- Race
- Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Sep 02
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/147 Jun 02 · Epsom
Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 02
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Islington (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Aug 02
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Vodafone Nassau Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/147 Jun 02 · Epsom
Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 02
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Esloob (USA)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 29 Jun 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Hoppings Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/147 Jun 02 · Epsom
Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 02
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone OaksShowcase Race (Group 1) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Spinnette (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 9 Jul 02
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Robin Parke Memorial Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/622 May 02 · Goodwood
Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 02
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Kootenay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 02
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Vodafone) (Listed Race) (Fillies & Ma…
- 5/213 Nov 01 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/21
- Winner next time
- Silken Brief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Oct 02
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 5/213 Nov 01 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/21
- Winner next time
- Seaborne (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 23 Apr 02
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Sponsor A Race At Folkestone Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 3 Nov 01 | 21 Aug 02 | 5/21 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 3 Nov 01
- Last run
- 21 Aug 02
- First run for yard
- 5/21
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 | 110 | 3 Nov 01 | 21 Aug 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 3 Nov 01
- Last run
- 21 Aug 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,000 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,300 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,250 | €1,340 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,300 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,250 | €1,340 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,300 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,000 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,340 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,250 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,250 | €1,340 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,000 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,300 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £49,300 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,340 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,250 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,300 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,250 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,000 | €1,340 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darryll Holland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Darryll Holland
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,340 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,250 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,300 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £54,550 | €1,340 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIn The Wings (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damHigh Hawk (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPark Special (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRelkino (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Park Special (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Wings (GB) | Park Special (GB) | Relkino (GB) | filly | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m3½f |
In The Wings (GB)
- Damsire
- Relkino (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of In The Wings (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,025 | 468 | 1,176 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,249 | 157 | 373 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 553 | 72 | 166 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 163 | 19 | 55 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,025
- Wins
- 468
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,249
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 553
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 55
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
In The Wings (GB) × Relkino mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50 | 9 | 7 | £210,050 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 1 | £138,561 | €1,340 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 3 | 66 | 14 | 8 | £348,611 | €1,340 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £138,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £348,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Park (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £84,011 | €0 |
| Mellow Park (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £54,550 | €1,340 |
| Buena Vista (IRE) | 50 | 9 | 2 | Listed | £210,050 | €0 |
Central Park (IRE)
- Horse
- Central Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mellow Park (IRE)
- Horse
- Mellow Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Buena Vista (IRE)
- Horse
- Buena Vista (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 6 Jul 02 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 6 Jul 02
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 6 Jul 02 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 6 Jul 02
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 110
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Central Park (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Buena Vista (IRE)9W · 50R · 2 black-type
Half siblings
By Caerleon (USA)
- Majal (IRE)6W · 69R
By Shaadi (USA)
- Velvet Moon (IRE)4W · 11R · 2 black-type
By Entrepreneur (GB)
- Speciality (IRE)0W · 1R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Park Esteem (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Park Special (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Velvet Moon (IRE)4W · 11R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Moon Ballad (IRE)2W · 9R · 2 black-type
Great-nephew
- Purple Bay (IRE)5W · 16R · 2 black-type
Full brother
- Central Park (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Buena Vista (IRE)9W · 50R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Mellow Park foaled?
Mellow Park (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Mellow Park?
Mellow Park (IRE) is by In The Wings (GB) out of Park Special (GB), a daughter of Relkino (GB).
Who trained Mellow Park?
Mellow Park (IRE) was trained by Jeremy Noseda and owned by Mrs Seamus Burns at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mellow Park's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mellow Park (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Mellow Park's biggest win?
Mellow Park (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lancashire Oaks (Group 3) at Haydock on 6 July 2002.
Has Mellow Park ever been beaten?
Mellow Park (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 November 2001 at Newmarket (5th of 21).
What was Mellow Park's official rating?
Mellow Park (IRE) was last officially rated 110 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mellow Park still racing?
Mellow Park (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 August 2002 at York in the Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1), finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Mellow Park related to any top horses?
Mellow Park (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Velvet Moon (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner), Central Park (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner) and Buena Vista (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), from the Park Special (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated