Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Melindsey
- TrainerT F Lacy
- OwnerN A Crahan
- FamilyMoving Trend
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 45 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Aug 2001, Tramore (IRE) (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 01 | Tramore (IRE) | 9/12 | 20/1 | 24 | Tadhg O'Shea | T F Lacy | Shoe Box & Twiba Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-12 | 45 | Slaney Boy (IRE) | €7,078 | 350 | 0/9 |
| 29 Aug 00 | Sligo (IRE) | 12/14 | 20/1 | dist | Wayne Smith | T F Lacy | Tattersalls Ireland Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Saffron Dancer (IRE) | - | 87 | 2/13 |
| 3 Jun 00 | Naas (IRE) | 15/15 | 33/1 | 27½ | N G McCullagh | T F Lacy | Mujadil E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Red Coral (IRE) | - | 34 | 0/14 |
| 30 Apr 00 | Navan (IRE) | 6/7 | 14/1 | 21 | N G McCullagh | T F Lacy | European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-11 | - | Baladeur (IRE) | - | - | 0/6 |
Shoe Box & Twiba Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 01
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- T F Lacy
- Race
- Shoe Box & Twiba Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 45
- Winner / 2nd
- Slaney Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,078
- Days
- 350
- Future form
- 0/9
Tattersalls Ireland Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 00
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- T F Lacy
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saffron Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 87
- Future form
- 2/13
Mujadil E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 00
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- T F Lacy
- Race
- Mujadil E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Coral (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/14
European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- T F Lacy
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baladeur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 00 | Sligo (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Race | 12/14 | Ladylishandra (IRE) | 2 | 30 Sep 00 | Down Royal (IRE) | Hillsborough E.B.F. Race |
| 29 Aug 00 | Sligo (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Race | 12/14 | Eight Woods (IRE) | 3 | 6 Sep 00 | Galway (IRE) | Goffs Race |
- 12/1429 Aug 00 · Sligo (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 00
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Race
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Ladylishandra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Sep 00
- Race won
- Hillsborough E.B.F. Race
- 12/1429 Aug 00 · Sligo (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 00
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Race
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Eight Woods (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Sep 00
- Race won
- Goffs Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T F Lacy | 30 Apr 00 | 14 Aug 01 | 6/7 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T F Lacy
- Trainer
- T F Lacy
- First run
- 30 Apr 00
- Last run
- 14 Aug 01
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 45 | 30 Apr 00 | 14 Aug 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 30 Apr 00
- Last run
- 14 Aug 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Smith
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T F Lacy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T F Lacy
- Trainer
- T F Lacy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCharnwood Forest (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWarning (GB)
- Sire's damDance Of Leaves (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoving Trend (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBe My Guest (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moving Trend (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charnwood Forest (IRE) | Moving Trend (IRE) | Be My Guest (USA) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Charnwood Forest (IRE)
- Damsire
- Be My Guest (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Charnwood Forest (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,263 | 180 | 477 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 465 | 38 | 99 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 482 | 35 | 95 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 90 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,263
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 477
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 465
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 99
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 482
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Charnwood Forest (IRE) × Be My Guest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 5 | £23,052 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 2 | £374 | €8,259 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 4 | 7 | £23,426 | €8,259 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,259
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,259
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cordial (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £21,578 | €0 |
| Charming Hills (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,259 |
| Sail With The Tide (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,848 | €0 |
| Melindsey (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kwai Baby (USA) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cordial (IRE)
- Horse
- Cordial (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charming Hills (IRE)
- Horse
- Charming Hills (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,259
Sail With The Tide (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Melindsey (IRE)
- Horse
- Melindsey (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kwai Baby (USA)
- Horse
- Kwai Baby (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 45 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 45
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 01 | Tramore (IRE) | Flat | 45 | 9/12 |
- 9/1214 Aug 01 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 01
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Pos
- 9/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Charnwood Forest (IRE) out of Moving Trend (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Trendy Indian (IRE)0W · 1R
By Persian Bold (IRE)
- Bold Cardowan (IRE)3W · 38R
By Lycius (USA)
- Trendy Mover (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Moving Trend (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Melindsey foaled?
Melindsey (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Melindsey?
Melindsey (IRE) is by Charnwood Forest (IRE) out of Moving Trend (IRE), a daughter of Be My Guest (USA).
Who trained Melindsey?
Melindsey (IRE) was trained by T F Lacy and owned by N A Crahan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Melindsey's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Melindsey (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Melindsey's official rating?
Melindsey (IRE) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Melindsey still racing?
Melindsey (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 August 2001 at Tramore (IRE) in the Shoe Box & Twiba Handicap, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated