Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mcilhatton
- TrainerT M Walsh
- OwnerMrs J Maxwell Moran
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 93 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Dec 1999, Punchestown (IRE) (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 1998, Kilbeggan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/9 | 6/1 | 7 | Conor O'Dwyer | T M Walsh | Festive Season Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-7 | 93 | Celtic Serenade (IRE) | 14 | 1/7 |
| 20 Nov 99 | Naas (IRE) | 6/13 | 12/1 | 18½ | G Cotter | T M Walsh | Paddy Power Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 10-11 | 94 | Noels Dancer (IRE) | 33 | 0/12 |
| 18 Oct 99 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/12 | 12/1 | dist | Mr A Fleming | T M Walsh | Claremorris Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-2 | 95 | Excuse Me Sir (IRE) | 490 | 1/11 |
| 15 Jun 98 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1/16 | 6/1 | won 3 | R Walsh | T M Walsh | J.A.Shaw Centenary Anniversay Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-9 | - | Indian Magic (IRE) | 205 | 0/13 |
| 22 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | 6/17 | 7/1 | 16¾ | R Walsh | T M Walsh | I.N.H.Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-6 | - | Heavy Hustler (IRE) | - | 1/15 |
Festive Season Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Festive Season Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Celtic Serenade (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/7
Paddy Power Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 99
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Paddy Power Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Noels Dancer (IRE)
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/12
Claremorris Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 99
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Fleming
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Claremorris Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Excuse Me Sir (IRE)
- Days
- 490
- Future form
- 1/11
J.A.Shaw Centenary Anniversay Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 98
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- J.A.Shaw Centenary Anniversay Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Magic (IRE)
- Days
- 205
- Future form
- 0/13
I.N.H.Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- I.N.H.Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Heavy Hustler (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | Festive Season Handicap Chase | 3/9 | Monty's Pass (IRE) | 2 | 27 Dec 99 | Down Royal (IRE) | Mirror Handicap Chase |
| 18 Oct 99 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Claremorris Handicap Chase | 7/12 | Vain Minstrel (IRE) | 4 | 2 Dec 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Roscrea Handicap Chase |
| 22 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | I.N.H.Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 6/17 | Ballygowan Beauty (IRE) | 12 | 27 Dec 97 | Limerick (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 3/94 Dec 99 · Punchestown (IRE)
Festive Season Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Festive Season Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Monty's Pass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 99
- Race won
- Mirror Handicap Chase
- 7/1218 Oct 99 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Claremorris Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 99
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Claremorris Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Vain Minstrel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Dec 99
- Race won
- Roscrea Handicap Chase
- 6/1722 Nov 97 · Naas (IRE)
I.N.H.Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H.Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/17
- Winner next time
- Ballygowan Beauty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 27 Dec 97
- Race won
- Rathbarry Stud I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T M Walsh | 22 Nov 97 | 4 Dec 99 | 6/17 | 95 | 93 | 95 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
T M Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- First run
- 22 Nov 97
- Last run
- 4 Dec 99
- First run for yard
- 6/17
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 95 | 22 Nov 97 | 4 Dec 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 22 Nov 97
- Last run
- 4 Dec 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Conor O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr A Fleming | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Conor O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Cotter
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A Fleming
- Jockey
- Mr A Fleming
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T M Walsh | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
T M Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAsir (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAsir (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOver The Boro (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOver The River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Over The Boro (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asir (GB) | Over The Boro (GB) | Over The River (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Asir (GB)
- Sire
- Asir (GB)
- Damsire
- Over The River (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Asir (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 627 | 57 | 166 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 215 | 20 | 57 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 187 | 16 | 46 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 61 | 8 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 627
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 215
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 187
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Asir (GB) × Over The River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcilhatton (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Eh Da (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mcilhatton (IRE)
- Horse
- Mcilhatton (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Eh Da (IRE)
- Horse
- Eh Da (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 95 | 93 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 93 | -1 | 3/9 |
| 20 Nov 99 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 94 | -1 | 6/13 |
| 18 Oct 99 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 95 | - | 7/12 |
- 3/94 Dec 99 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/9
- 6/1320 Nov 99 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 99
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/13
- 7/1218 Oct 99 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 99
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 93 | 0 | 95 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Mcilhatton is the only foal out of Over The Boro (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Mcilhatton is the only foal out of Over The Boro (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Over The Boro (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mcilhatton foaled?
Mcilhatton (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Mcilhatton?
Mcilhatton (IRE) is by Asir (GB) out of Over The Boro (GB), a daughter of Over The River (FR).
Who trained Mcilhatton?
Mcilhatton (IRE) was trained by T M Walsh and owned by Mrs J Maxwell Moran at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mcilhatton's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mcilhatton (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Mcilhatton's biggest win?
Mcilhatton (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the J.A.Shaw Centenary Anniversay Beginners Chase at Kilbeggan (IRE) on 15 June 1998.
Has Mcilhatton ever been beaten?
Mcilhatton (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 November 1997 at Naas (IRE) (6th of 17).
What was Mcilhatton's official rating?
Mcilhatton (IRE) was last officially rated 93 over jumps (career high 95).
Is Mcilhatton still racing?
Mcilhatton (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 December 1999 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Festive Season Handicap Chase, finishing 3rd of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Mcilhatton's record at Naas (IRE)?
Mcilhatton (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated