Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mazaz
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerAl Shaqab Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,355 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2016, Kempton (AW) (1/13)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 16 | Kempton (AW) | 1/13 | 2/9F | won 2 | Frankie Dettori | John Gosden | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | 88 | t | Cry Wolf (GB) | £2,911 | 124 | 1/11 |
| 2 Jun 16 | Kempton (AW) | 2/10 | 3/1 | nk | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-13 | - | t | Point Of View (IRE) | £2,911 | 37 | 1/8 |
| 26 Apr 16 | Bath | 4/12 | 6/5F | 3¼ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 8-8 | - | - | Red Cardinal (IRE) | £3,749 | 13 | 1/11 |
| 13 Apr 16 | Beverley | 3/8 | 2/1F | 4¾ | Nicky Mackay | John Gosden | aceodds.com Bet Calculator Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Sightline (GB) | £3,881 | - | 0/5 |
- 1/134 Oct 16 · Kempton (AW)2/9F
32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 16
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 2/9F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cry Wolf (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 124
- Future form
- 1/11
- 2/102 Jun 16 · Kempton (AW)3/1
32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 16
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Point Of View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/8
Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Cardinal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,749
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/11
aceodds.com Bet Calculator Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 16
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- aceodds.com Bet Calculator Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sightline (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 16 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | Art Of Swing (IRE) | 4 | 9 Nov 16 | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Handicap |
| 2 Jun 16 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 2/10 | Kesselring (GB) | 6 | 17 Jun 16 | Goodwood | Nyetimber Classic Cuvee Apprentice Stakes (Handicap) |
| 26 Apr 16 | Bath | Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | Red Cardinal (IRE) | 1 | 12 Jun 16 | Salisbury | Blind And Track Service Handicap |
- 1/134 Oct 16 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 16
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Art Of Swing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Nov 16
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Handicap
- 2/102 Jun 16 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 16
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Kesselring (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Jun 16
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Nyetimber Classic Cuvee Apprentice Stakes (Handicap)
- 4/1226 Apr 16 · Bath
Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Red Cardinal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Jun 16
- Race won
- Blind And Track Service Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 13 Apr 16 | 4 Oct 16 | 3/8 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,355 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 13 Apr 16
- Last run
- 4 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,355 | €0 | 88 | 13 Apr 16 | 4 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 13 Apr 16
- Last run
- 4 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,777 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,777 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,355 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 |
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,355 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,777 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIce Mint (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAwesome Again (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ice Mint (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Ice Mint (USA) | Awesome Again (CAN) | gelding | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Awesome Again (CAN)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,396 | 307 | 749 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 750 | 88 | 230 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,396
- Wins
- 307
- Placed
- 749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 750
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Awesome Again mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | £4,755 | €240 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 2 | £4,755 | €240 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,755
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,755
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazaz (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,355 | €0 |
| Leofric (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Awesome Gal (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €240 |
Mazaz (IRE)
- Horse
- Mazaz (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leofric (IRE)
- Horse
- Leofric (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Awesome Gal (IRE)
- Horse
- Awesome Gal (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 4 Oct 16 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Last winning OR
- 88
- Last win
- 4 Oct 16
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 16 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 88 | 1/13 |
- 1/134 Oct 16 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 16
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Pos
- 1/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 4 Oct 16 | 0 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 88
- Last win
- 4 Oct 16
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 88
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Leofric (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Ice Mint (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Ice Mint (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mazaz foaled?
Mazaz (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Mazaz?
Mazaz (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Ice Mint (USA), a daughter of Awesome Again (CAN).
Who trained Mazaz?
Mazaz (IRE) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Al Shaqab Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mazaz's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mazaz (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Mazaz's biggest win?
Mazaz (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes at Kempton (AW) on 4 October 2016.
Has Mazaz ever been beaten?
Mazaz (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 2016 at Beverley (3rd of 8).
What was Mazaz's official rating?
Mazaz (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mazaz still racing?
Mazaz (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2016 at Kempton (AW) in the 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes, finishing 1st of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Mazaz's record at Kempton (AW)?
Mazaz (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated