Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Massey Shaw
- TrainerAnthony Mullins
- OwnerBarry Connell
- FamilyHazy Hill
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,072 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 2007, Galway (IRE) (2/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 07 | Galway (IRE) | 2/20 | 6/1 | shd | Mr B Connell | Anthony Mullins | T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-9 | Forpadydeplasterer (IRE) | €7,601 | 39 | 1/18 |
| 19 Sep 07 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/17 | 13/2 | hd | Mr B Connell | Anthony Mullins | Shannon House Foynes INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 11-9 | Dual Gales (IRE) | €8,292 | 24 | 1/15 |
| 26 Aug 07 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 4/9 | 10/1 | 14½ | Mr B Connell | Anthony Mullins | Capco Roofing (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Yielding | 11-2 | Cuchulains Son (IRE) | €6,219 | - | 0/7 |
T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Mr B Connell
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Forpadydeplasterer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/18
Shannon House Foynes INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 07
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mr B Connell
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- Shannon House Foynes INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Dual Gales (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/15
Capco Roofing (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 07
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Mr B Connell
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- Capco Roofing (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Cuchulains Son (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 07 | Galway (IRE) | T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 2/20 | Forpadydeplasterer (IRE) | 1 | 8 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Sep 07 | Listowel (IRE) | Shannon House Foynes INH Flat Race | 2/17 | Rathmore Castle (IRE) | - | 30 Sep 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | Killahora (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 2/2028 Oct 07 · Galway (IRE)
T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Forpadydeplasterer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Dec 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1719 Sep 07 · Listowel (IRE)
Shannon House Foynes INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 07
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Shannon House Foynes INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Rathmore Castle (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Sep 07
- Race won
- Killahora (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mullins | 26 Aug 07 | 28 Oct 07 | 4/9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
Anthony Mullins
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- First run
- 26 Aug 07
- Last run
- 28 Oct 07
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 | 26 Aug 07 | 28 Oct 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
- First run
- 26 Aug 07
- Last run
- 28 Oct 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €369 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €369
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,140 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,140
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €369 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €369
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €369 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,703 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €369
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,703
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €369 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €369
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B Connell | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
Mr B Connell
- Jockey
- Mr B Connell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mullins | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
Anthony Mullins
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €369 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €369
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHazy Hill (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGoldhill (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hazy Hill (GB) · 2 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Hazy Hill (GB) | Goldhill (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Goldhill (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,275 | 132 | 352 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,275
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Goldhill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 10 | £2,604 | €16,309 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,309
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durkins Girl (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Johnnie Dillinger (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,677 |
| Klipperstreet (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 |
| Massey Shaw (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,072 |
| Vatican Gold (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| So Money (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £2,604 | €0 |
Durkins Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Durkins Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Johnnie Dillinger (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,677
Klipperstreet (IRE)
- Horse
- Klipperstreet (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
Massey Shaw (IRE)
- Horse
- Massey Shaw (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,072
Vatican Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Vatican Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
So Money (IRE)
- Horse
- So Money (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Hazy Hill (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By The Parson (GB)
- Chapel Hill (IRE)1W · 21R
By Roselier (FR)
- Hazy Rose (IRE)1W · 7R
- Hazy Glen (IRE)0W · 1R
- Greystone Lad (IRE)0W · 14R
- Cinque (IRE)0W · 1R
By Tale Quale (GB)
- Pru's Profiles (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Hazy Hill (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Massey Shaw foaled?
Massey Shaw (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Massey Shaw?
Massey Shaw (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Hazy Hill (GB), a daughter of Goldhill (GB).
Who trained Massey Shaw?
Massey Shaw (IRE) was trained by Anthony Mullins and owned by Barry Connell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Massey Shaw's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Massey Shaw (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Massey Shaw still racing?
Massey Shaw (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 2007 at Galway (IRE) in the T.V.O'Brien Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race, finishing 2nd of 20, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated