Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Marco Polo (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Marco Polo (GER) · A L T Moore · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,712 GB · €18,200 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Oct 2026, Newmarket (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2026, Cork (IRE)
Marco Polo has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 26 | Newmarket | 8/13 | 17/2 | 6½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-3 | Mussab (GB) | £42,532 | 13 | - |
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | 6/7 | 9/2 | 6½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | Orthodox (GB) | £155,952 | 17 | - |
| 9 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 1/8F | won 5½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | Jungle Wise (IRE) | €13,200 | 19 | 2/5 |
| 21 Aug 26 | York | 8/10 | 13/8F | 10¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | Arapaho Gold (IRE) | £141,775 | 12 | 2/9 |
| 9 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/19 | 14/1 | 1¼ | Ronan Whelan | Aidan O'Brien | Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | Push The Boat Out (IRE) | €15,000 | - | 3/15 |
- 8/139 Oct 26 · Newmarket17/2
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
Group 35fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Mussab (GB)
- Winner prize
- £42,532
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- -
- 6/726 Sep 26 · Newmarket9/2
Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Orthodox (GB)
- Winner prize
- £155,952
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- -
Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 1/8F
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Jungle Wise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/5
Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes
Group 26fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Arapaho Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £141,775
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/9
- 2/199 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Push The Boat Out (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/8 | El Domino (GB) | 3 | 29 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 9 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/8 | Snapequus (IRE) | 7 | 2 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Michael And Esther Cooney Memorial Nursery Handicap |
| 21 Aug 26 | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) | 8/10 | Final Objective (IRE) | 2 | 11 Sep 26 | Doncaster | Carlsberg Danish Pilsner Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2) |
| 21 Aug 26 | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) | 8/10 | Mussab (GB) | 6 | 3 Sep 26 | Newcastle (AW) | Admiral Race To Riches Novice Stakes |
| 9 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden | 2/19 | Push The Boat Out (IRE) | 1 | 29 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Heider Family Stables Round Tower Stakes (Group 3) |
| 9 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden | 2/19 | Atlantic Bridge (IRE) | 4 | 27 Aug 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 9 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden | 2/19 | Santerno (IRE) | 9 | 17 Sep 26 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Maiden |
- 1/89 Sep 26 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- El Domino (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Sep 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 1/89 Sep 26 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Snapequus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 Oct 26
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Michael And Esther Cooney Memorial Nursery Handicap
- 8/1021 Aug 26 · York
Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Final Objective (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Sep 26
- Race won
- Carlsberg Danish Pilsner Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2)
- 8/1021 Aug 26 · York
Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Mussab (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 Sep 26
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Admiral Race To Riches Novice Stakes
- 2/199 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Push The Boat Out (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Aug 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Heider Family Stables Round Tower Stakes (Group 3)
- 2/199 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Atlantic Bridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Aug 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 2/199 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram @ GuidenstownStud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Santerno (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Sep 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 Aug 26 | 9 Oct 26 | 2/19 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,712 | €18,200 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Aug 26
- Last run
- 9 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 2/19
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,712 | €18,200 | 9 Aug 26 | 9 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
- First run
- 9 Aug 26
- Last run
- 9 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,712 | €18,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,712 | €5,000 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,712 | €18,200 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,200 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €13,200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €13,200 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,200 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,712 | €18,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,712 | €13,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSwiss Air (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damSwiss Lake (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Swiss Air (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Swiss Lake (USA) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 12 winners from 12 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- Blue Iris (GB) · by Petong (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Bo' Babbity (GB) · 10 winners from 13 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Swiss Air (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | 25 Apr 24 | chestnut | colt | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Foaled
- 25 Apr 24
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,465 | 735 | 1,678 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,141 | 176 | 424 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,171 | 185 | 434 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 267 | 41 | 97 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,465
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,678
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,141
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 424
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,171
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 267
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 13 | 2 | 160 | 29 | 31 | £711,692 | €325,405 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £711,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €325,405
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrange (IRE) | 9 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £494,856 | €235,600 |
| Saber Strike (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £94,450 | €0 |
| Late Arrival (IRE) | 56 | 8 | 0 | - | £44,356 | €0 |
| Nero Tulip (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,600 |
| Organise (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £17,862 | €0 |
| Sounds Like A Plan (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,470 |
| Beauty Bolt (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,850 |
| Al Mutathar (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,493 | €0 |
| Marco Polo (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,712 | €18,200 |
| Purple Bling (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,227 | €0 |
| Eternal Class (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,276 | €0 |
| Dreams Of Thunder (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £17,290 | €0 |
Estrange (IRE)
- Horse
- Estrange (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £494,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €235,600
Saber Strike (IRE)
- Horse
- Saber Strike (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Late Arrival (IRE)
- Horse
- Late Arrival (IRE)
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nero Tulip (GB)
- Horse
- Nero Tulip (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,600
Organise (GB)
- Horse
- Organise (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sounds Like A Plan (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,470
Beauty Bolt (IRE)
- Horse
- Beauty Bolt (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Al Mutathar (IRE)
- Horse
- Al Mutathar (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Polo (IRE)
- Horse
- Marco Polo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Purple Bling (IRE)
- Horse
- Purple Bling (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eternal Class (GB)
- Horse
- Eternal Class (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dreams Of Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Saber Strike (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Daring Legend (GB)4W · 35R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Daring Flight (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Swiss Air (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Swiss Lake (USA) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 3Blue Iris (GB) · by Petong (GB)
- 4Bo' Babbity (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Swiss Spirit (GB)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Yafta (GB)4W · 18R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Swiss Lake (USA)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
Full brother
- Saber Strike (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Swiss Dream (GB)6W · 20R · 3 black-type
In brief
How old is Marco Polo?
Marco Polo (IRE) is a 2-year-old chestnut colt, foaled on 25 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Marco Polo?
Marco Polo (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Swiss Air (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB).
Who trains Marco Polo?
Marco Polo (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Tabor, Smith, Magnier, Westerberg, Brant, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Marco Polo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Marco Polo (IRE) has won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Marco Polo's biggest win?
Marco Polo (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 9 September 2026.
Has Marco Polo ever been beaten?
Marco Polo (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 August 2026 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 19).
When did Marco Polo last run?
Marco Polo (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 October 2026 at Newmarket in the Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3), finishing 8th of 13.
Is Marco Polo related to any top horses?
Marco Polo (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Saber Strike (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), Swiss Spirit (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner) and Yafta (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Bo' Babbity (GB) family.
What is Marco Polo's record at Newmarket?
Marco Polo (IRE) has run most often at Newmarket, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated