Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Maple Mons
- TrainerD M Christie
- OwnerD M Christie
- FamilyRadeda
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2008
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €24,160 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Apr 2017, Punchestown (IRE) (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Apr 2017, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/10 | 10/1 | - | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | Balnaslow (IRE) | €18,450 | 10 | 0/8 |
| 18 Apr 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/2 | won 12 | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | BoyleSports Joseph R. O'Reilly Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | B L Swagger (IRE) | €9,240 | 32 | 0/4 |
| 17 Mar 17 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/6 | 5/4F | won 7 | Mr D G Lavery | D M Christie | Daily Mirror Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-1 | Quiet Account (IRE) | €6,160 | 6 | 0/5 |
| 11 Mar 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/6 | 11/2 | 13 | Richard Deegan | D M Christie | Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 10-8 | Foxrock (IRE) | €9,240 | 109 | 1/5 |
| 22 Nov 16 | Wexford (IRE) | 1/12 | 7/1 | won ½ | Richard Deegan | D M Christie | Rosslare Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Soft to Heavy | 10-4 | Sizingdowntherhine (IRE) | €5,535 | 247 | 0/10 |
| 20 Mar 16 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 4/9 | 14/1 | 5 | Mr D G Lavery | D M Christie | At The Races Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Good | 11-2 | Chosen Dream (IRE) | €5,535 | 653 | 1/6 |
| 6 Jun 14 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/13 | 33/1 | - | Mr B O'Neill | D M Christie | Giro Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-2 | Sarabad (FR) | €6,210 | - | 0/12 |
Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Balnaslow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/8
BoyleSports Joseph R. O'Reilly Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 17
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- BoyleSports Joseph R. O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- B L Swagger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/4
Daily Mirror Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 17
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Daily Mirror Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Quiet Account (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/5
Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 17
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Foxrock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 1/5
Rosslare Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 16
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Rosslare Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizingdowntherhine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,535
- Days
- 247
- Future form
- 0/10
At The Races Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- At The Races Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Chosen Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,535
- Days
- 653
- Future form
- 1/6
Giro Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Giro Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Sarabad (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase | 2/6 | Enniskillen (IRE) | 3 | 25 Apr 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) |
| 20 Mar 16 | Downpatrick (IRE) | At The Races Maiden Hunters Chase | 4/9 | Quiet Account (IRE) | 2 | 20 May 16 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup) |
- 2/611 Mar 17 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 17
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Tetratema Cup Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Enniskillen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Apr 17
- Race won
- Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup)
- 4/920 Mar 16 · Downpatrick (IRE)
At The Races Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- At The Races Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Quiet Account (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 May 16
- Race won
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D M Christie | 6 Jun 14 | 28 Apr 17 | PU/13 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 |
D M Christie
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- First run
- 6 Jun 14
- Last run
- 28 Apr 17
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 | 6 Jun 14 | 28 Apr 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
- First run
- 6 Jun 14
- Last run
- 28 Apr 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,535 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,535
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,535 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,535
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,265 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,895 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,265
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,895
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,385 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,535 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,385
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,535
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B O'Neill | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| Mr D G Lavery | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,520 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,400 |
Mr B O'Neill
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
Mr D G Lavery
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,520
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,400
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D M Christie | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 |
D M Christie
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,535 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,535
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGreat Exhibition (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGone West (USA)
- Sire's damTouch Of Greatness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRadeda (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamRadeda (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreat Commotion (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Radeda (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Exhibition (USA) | Radeda (IRE) | Great Commotion (USA) | P R Charles | 27 Mar 08 | chestnut | mare | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m6½f |
Great Exhibition (USA)
- Dam
- Radeda (IRE)
- Damsire
- Great Commotion (USA)
- Breeder
- P R Charles
- Foaled
- 27 Mar 08
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m6½f
Progeny of Great Exhibition (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 311 | 20 | 57 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 54 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 135 | 8 | 24 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 28 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 311
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Great Exhibition (USA) × Great Commotion (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €24,160 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Mons (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €24,160 |
Maple Mons (IRE)
- Horse
- Maple Mons (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,160
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Great Exhibition (USA) out of Radeda (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Titus Livius (FR)
- Jajoleen (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Radeda (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Maple Mons foaled?
Maple Mons (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 27 March 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Maple Mons?
Maple Mons (IRE) is by Great Exhibition (USA) out of Radeda (IRE), a daughter of Great Commotion (USA), and was bred by P R Charles.
Who trained Maple Mons?
Maple Mons (IRE) was trained by D M Christie and owned by D M Christie at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Maple Mons' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Maple Mons (IRE) won 3 of 7 races (43%).
Has Maple Mons ever been beaten?
Maple Mons (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 June 2014 at Downpatrick (IRE) (pulled up, 13 ran).
Is Maple Mons still racing?
Maple Mons (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 April 2017 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Maple Mons' record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Maple Mons (IRE) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated