Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Man Cave
- TrainerJohn C McConnell
- OwnerMs Caroline Ahearn
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2017, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 9/11 | 100/1 | 14½ | E T Daly | John C McConnell | Bar One Racing Telebetting 1800 624 524 Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-12 | tp | Panther Soul (IRE) | €7,392 | 164 | 0/10 |
| 22 Apr 17 | Limerick (IRE) | 13/13 | 100/1 | 21¾ | Conor McGovern | John C McConnell | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | True Valour (IRE) | €8,932 | 22 | 1/12 |
| 31 Mar 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/10 | 100/1 | 18¼ | Conor McGovern | John C McConnell | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | - | Asking (IRE) | €7,392 | 21 | 0/9 |
| 10 Mar 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/11 | 25/1 | 18 | Conor McGovern | John C McConnell | Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-10 | - | Captain Boss (IRE) | €6,765 | - | 2/8 |
- 9/113 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)100/1
Bar One Racing Telebetting 1800 624 524 Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- E T Daly
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Bar One Racing Telebetting 1800 624 524 Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Panther Soul (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 164
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Conor McGovern
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- True Valour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/12
- 8/1031 Mar 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)100/1
Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Conor McGovern
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Asking (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/9
- 10/1110 Mar 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)25/1
Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Conor McGovern
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Boss (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 17 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 13/13 | Happy Dragon (GB) | 2 | 28 Jun 17 | Naas (IRE) | Sallins Parish Maiden |
| 10 Mar 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden | 10/11 | Brave Display (IRE) | 2 | 21 Apr 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Hen & Stag Packages At Dundalk Stadium Handicap |
| 10 Mar 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden | 10/11 | Steelyeyed (IRE) | 5 | 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap |
- 13/1322 Apr 17 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Happy Dragon (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jun 17
- Race won
- Sallins Parish Maiden
- 10/1110 Mar 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Brave Display (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Apr 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Hen & Stag Packages At Dundalk Stadium Handicap
- 10/1110 Mar 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Claiming Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Steelyeyed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Apr 17
- Race won
- Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C McConnell | 10 Mar 17 | 3 Oct 17 | 10/11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John C McConnell
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- First run
- 10 Mar 17
- Last run
- 3 Oct 17
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 10 Mar 17 | 3 Oct 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Mar 17
- Last run
- 3 Oct 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor McGovern | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| E T Daly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor McGovern
- Jockey
- Conor McGovern
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
E T Daly
- Jockey
- E T Daly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C McConnell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John C McConnell
- Trainer
- John C McConnell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSir Prancealot (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTamayuz (GB)
- Sire's damMona Em (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNo Way (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamNo Way (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbows For Life (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- No Way (IRE) · 4 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Prancealot (IRE) | No Way (IRE) | Rainbows For Life (CAN) | Ms G Proctor | 8 Apr 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Sir Prancealot (IRE)
- Dam
- No Way (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rainbows For Life (CAN)
- Breeder
- Ms G Proctor
- Foaled
- 8 Apr 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Sir Prancealot (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,358 | 351 | 905 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,290 | 127 | 342 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,211 | 112 | 316 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 535 | 47 | 136 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,358
- Wins
- 351
- Placed
- 905
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,290
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 342
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,211
- Wins
- 112
- Placed
- 316
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 535
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sir Prancealot (IRE) × Rainbows For Life (CAN) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Cave (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Man Cave (IRE)
- Horse
- Man Cave (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sir Prancealot (IRE) out of No Way (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tagula (IRE)
- Tartu (IRE)0W · 1R
By Indian Lodge (IRE)
- Has To Be Abacus (IRE)0W · 11R
By Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Ryehill Dreamer (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Traditionally (USA)
- Oliver Goldsmith (IRE)0W · 1R
By Elusive City (USA)
- Coup De Grace (IRE)3W · 41R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Overland Express (IRE)2W · 11R
By Bushranger (IRE)
- Ellingham (IRE)0W · 15R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Nodiac (IRE)0W · 1R
By Zebedee (GB)
- Wontgetfooledagen (IRE)0W · 13R
By Estidhkaar (IRE)
- Numidia (IRE)6W · 61R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Peppa's Sister (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1No Way (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Ryehill Dreamer (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Man Cave foaled?
Man Cave (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 April 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Man Cave?
Man Cave (IRE) is by Sir Prancealot (IRE) out of No Way (IRE), a daughter of Rainbows For Life (CAN), and was bred by Ms G Proctor.
Who trained Man Cave?
Man Cave (IRE) was trained by John C McConnell and owned by Ms Caroline Ahearn at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Man Cave's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Man Cave (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Man Cave still racing?
Man Cave (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 October 2017 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Bar One Racing Telebetting 1800 624 524 Maiden, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Man Cave related to any top horses?
Man Cave (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ryehill Dreamer (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the No Way (IRE) family.
What is Man Cave's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Man Cave (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated