Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mambila
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,128 GB
- Last official rating
- 64 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Sep 2019, Catterick (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Sep 2018, Redcar
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 19 | Catterick | 8/12 | 16/1 | 5½ | Sam James | Geoffrey Harker | racingtv.com Handicap (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 64 | Sfumato (GB) | £3,105 | 26 | 0/10 |
| 15 Aug 19 | Beverley | 12/13 | 25/1 | 8¾ | Sam James | Geoffrey Harker | Nikki Meadows Birthday Dash Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 68 | Atyaaf (GB) | £4,399 | 21 | 0/12 |
| 25 Jul 19 | Doncaster | 8/10 | 12/1 | 10¾ | Kevin Stott | Geoffrey Harker | ITV7 Starts Now Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 70 | Atalanta's Boy (GB) | £3,429 | 310 | 0/9 |
| 18 Sep 18 | Redcar | 1/10 | 20/1 | won nk | Sam James | Geoffrey Harker | Market Cross Jewellers Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | - | Field Gun (USA) | £4,528 | - | 0/8 |
racingtv.com Handicap (Div II)
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 19
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- Geoffrey Harker
- Race
- racingtv.com Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 64
- Winner / 2nd
- Sfumato (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/10
Nikki Meadows Birthday Dash Handicap
Class 55fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- Geoffrey Harker
- Race
- Nikki Meadows Birthday Dash Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Atyaaf (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,399
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/12
ITV7 Starts Now Handicap
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 19
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Geoffrey Harker
- Race
- ITV7 Starts Now Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Atalanta's Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 310
- Future form
- 0/9
Market Cross Jewellers Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- Geoffrey Harker
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Field Gun (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Harker | 18 Sep 18 | 10 Sep 19 | 1/10 | 70 | 64 | 70 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
Geoffrey Harker
- Trainer
- Geoffrey Harker
- First run
- 18 Sep 18
- Last run
- 10 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 | 70 | 18 Sep 18 | 10 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 18 Sep 18
- Last run
- 10 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,828 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,828 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam James | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,828 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Sam James
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Harker | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
Geoffrey Harker
- Trainer
- Geoffrey Harker
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRio De La Plata (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRahy (USA)
- Sire's damExpress Way (ARG)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaka (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamMaka (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSlickly (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maka (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio De La Plata (USA) | Maka (FR) | Slickly (FR) | E A R L Haras Du Logis & Mr Julian Ince | 21 Jan 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.0f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f |
Rio De La Plata (USA)
- Dam
- Maka (FR)
- Damsire
- Slickly (FR)
- Breeder
- E A R L Haras Du Logis & Mr Julian Ince
- Foaled
- 21 Jan 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Rio De La Plata (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 331 | 39 | 84 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 26 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 64 | 9 | 24 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 331
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rio De La Plata (USA) × Slickly (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mambila (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,128 | €0 |
| Bentanya (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mambila (FR)
- Horse
- Mambila (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bentanya (FR)
- Horse
- Bentanya (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 70 | 64 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 0 | 70 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rio De La Plata (USA) out of Maka (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Magical Moment (FR)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Maka (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mambila foaled?
Mambila (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 21 January 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Mambila?
Mambila (FR) is by Rio De La Plata (USA) out of Maka (FR), a daughter of Slickly (FR), and was bred by E A R L Haras Du Logis & Mr Julian Ince.
Who trained Mambila?
Mambila (FR) was trained by Geoffrey Harker and owned by Paddy Downesbill Green Phil Harker at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mambila's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mambila (FR) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Mambila's biggest win?
Mambila (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Market Cross Jewellers Novice Stakes at Redcar on 18 September 2018.
Has Mambila ever been beaten?
Mambila (FR) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 July 2019 at Doncaster (8th of 10).
What was Mambila's official rating?
Mambila (FR) was last officially rated 64 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Mambila still racing?
Mambila (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 September 2019 at Catterick in the racingtv.com Handicap, finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated