Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Majority Rules
- TrainerCiaran O'Brien
- OwnerDays Out Syndicate
- FamilyCareless Biddy
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Dec 2005, Thurles (IRE) (15/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 05 | Thurles (IRE) | 15/16 | 33/1 | dist | T G M Ryan | Ciaran O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft | 10-13 | Public Reaction (GB) | €9,674 | 5 | 1/15 |
| 26 Nov 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/16 | 20/1 | dist | Michael Darcy | Ciaran O'Brien | Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 10-11 | Kerrys Cottage (IRE) | €13,129 | 14 | 2/13 |
| 12 Nov 05 | Naas (IRE) | UR/17 | 25/1 | - | Robbie Moran | Ciaran O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | Mansony (FR) | €11,402 | - | 0/16 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Trainer
- Ciaran O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Public Reaction (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/15
Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 05
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Michael Darcy
- Trainer
- Ciaran O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Kerrys Cottage (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,129
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Trainer
- Ciaran O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Mansony (FR)
- Winner prize
- €11,402
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 05 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 15/16 | Missed That (GB) | 3 | 10 Dec 05 | Navan (IRE) | Sunnyhill Stud European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 26 Nov 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase | 12/16 | American Jennie (IRE) | 2 | 11 Dec 05 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase |
| 26 Nov 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase | 12/16 | Greenhall Rambler (IRE) | 4 | 28 Dec 05 | Limerick (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase |
- 15/161 Dec 05 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Missed That (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Dec 05
- Race won
- Sunnyhill Stud European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 12/1626 Nov 05 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 05
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- American Jennie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Dec 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Lombardstown Mares Novice Chase
- 12/1626 Nov 05 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 05
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Greenhall Rambler (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Dec 05
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran O'Brien | 12 Nov 05 | 1 Dec 05 | UR/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ciaran O'Brien
- Trainer
- Ciaran O'Brien
- First run
- 12 Nov 05
- Last run
- 1 Dec 05
- First run for yard
- UR/17
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Nov 05 | 1 Dec 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Nov 05
- Last run
- 1 Dec 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T G M Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Darcy
- Jockey
- Michael Darcy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Moran
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T G M Ryan
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ciaran O'Brien
- Trainer
- Ciaran O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchProverbial Biddy (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireProverb (GB)
- Dam's damCareless Biddy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Proverbial Biddy (GB) · by Proverb (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Careless Biddy (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Proverbial Biddy (GB) | Proverb (GB) | mare | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Proverb (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,777 | 2,194 | 5,528 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 6,814 | 761 | 1,958 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 4,077 | 480 | 1,227 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,451 | 156 | 416 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,777
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6,814
- Wins
- 761
- Placed
- 1,958
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 4,077
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,451
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 416
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Proverb mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majority Rules (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Majority Rules (IRE)
- Horse
- Majority Rules (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Proverbial Biddy (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Homo Sapien (IRE)
- Celestial Biddy (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Proverbial Biddy (GB) · by Proverb (GB)
- 2Careless Biddy (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Majority Rules foaled?
Majority Rules (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Majority Rules?
Majority Rules (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Proverbial Biddy (GB), a daughter of Proverb (GB).
Who trained Majority Rules?
Majority Rules (IRE) was trained by Ciaran O'Brien and owned by Days Out Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Majority Rules' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Majority Rules (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Majority Rules still racing?
Majority Rules (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 December 2005 at Thurles (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase, finishing 15th of 16, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated