Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mainstream Opinion
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilySweet Mint
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,720 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2003, Cork (IRE) (10/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2003, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 03 | Cork (IRE) | 10/13 | 7/1 | 11 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 9-5 | 78 | Bayasiya (IRE) | €16,250 | 21 | 0/11 |
| 6 Sep 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 14/19 | 8/1 | 20¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Belmont Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | 78 | Kakatiya (IRE) | €22,750 | 52 | 2/18 |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/1 | won nk | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Monkstown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | Bayasiya (IRE) | €11,040 | 7 | 3/9 |
| 9 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | 6/22 | 9/2 | 7¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | Tropical Lady (IRE) | €11,730 | 76 | 1/20 |
| 24 Apr 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/16 | 4/1 | 5¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Solohead European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Fenella's Link (GB) | €11,730 | - | 1/14 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Bayasiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,250
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/11
Belmont Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/19
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Belmont Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Kakatiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,750
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 2/18
Monkstown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Monkstown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bayasiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 3/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/22
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tropical Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 1/20
Solohead European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Solohead European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fenella's Link (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Belmont Handicap | 14/19 | Monsignor Phil (IRE) | 12 | 27 Oct 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | J.R.A. Handicap |
| 6 Sep 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Belmont Handicap | 14/19 | Frosty Wind (IRE) | 16 | 19 Sep 03 | Listowel (IRE) | Harp Lager Handicap |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Monkstown Maiden | 1/10 | Monsignor Phil (IRE) | 3 | 18 Aug 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Sean Naughton Auctioneers Maiden |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Monkstown Maiden | 1/10 | Arctic Ice (IRE) | 7 | 20 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Monkstown Maiden | 1/10 | Church House Lady (IRE) | 8 | 7 Sep 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Hannon Poultry Handicap |
| 9 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 6/22 | High Priestess (IRE) | 5 | 30 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | HP SuperComputing Maiden |
| 24 Apr 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Solohead European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden | 4/16 | All's Forgotten (USA) | 2 | 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Kingdom European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
- 14/196 Sep 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Belmont Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Belmont Handicap
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Monsignor Phil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 27 Oct 03
- Race won
- J.R.A. Handicap
- 14/196 Sep 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Belmont Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Belmont Handicap
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Frosty Wind (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 19 Sep 03
- Race won
- Harp Lager Handicap
- 1/1016 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Monkstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Monkstown Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Monsignor Phil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Aug 03
- Race won
- Sean Naughton Auctioneers Maiden
- 1/1016 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Monkstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Monkstown Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Arctic Ice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Sep 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 1/1016 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Monkstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Monkstown Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Church House Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Sep 03
- Race won
- Hannon Poultry Handicap
- 6/229 Jul 03 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 6/22
- Winner next time
- High Priestess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Jul 03
- Race won
- HP SuperComputing Maiden
- 4/1624 Apr 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
Solohead European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Solohead European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- All's Forgotten (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 03
- Race won
- Kingdom European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 24 Apr 03 | 27 Sep 03 | 4/16 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 24 Apr 03
- Last run
- 27 Sep 03
- First run for yard
- 4/16
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 | 78 | 24 Apr 03 | 27 Sep 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 24 Apr 03
- Last run
- 27 Sep 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIndian Ridge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInsider's View (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damSweet Mint (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Insider's View (GB) · by Caerleon (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Sweet Mint (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | Insider's View (GB) | Caerleon (USA) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Indian Ridge (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,821 | 948 | 2,591 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,647 | 393 | 1,069 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,222 | 250 | 663 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 934 | 108 | 287 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,821
- Wins
- 948
- Placed
- 2,591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,647
- Wins
- 393
- Placed
- 1,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 250
- Placed
- 663
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 934
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Indian Ridge (IRE) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 9 | 0 | 231 | 30 | 48 | £359,843 | €32,268 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 75 | 6 | 10 | £19,630 | €29,999 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 12 | 0 | 306 | 36 | 58 | £379,473 | €62,267 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 231
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 48
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £359,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,268
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,999
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 306
- Wins
- 36
- 2nd/3rd
- 58
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £379,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,267
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest I (IRE) | 73 | 11 | 0 | £120,604 | €0 |
| Alleviate (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 0 | £21,329 | €0 |
| Lafi (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 0 | £122,114 | €0 |
| Your The Lady (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £7,778 | €16,990 |
| Smart Ridge (GB) | 30 | 3 | 0 | £47,663 | €0 |
| Barton Sun (IRE) | 41 | 3 | 0 | £16,371 | €0 |
| River Bravo (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £13,928 | €0 |
| Caravino (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,557 |
| Mainstream Opinion (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,720 |
| King's Song (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
| Spring FeverI (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £6,018 | €0 |
| White Lightening (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 0 | £4,871 | €0 |
Everest I (IRE)
- Horse
- Everest I (IRE)
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alleviate (IRE)
- Horse
- Alleviate (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lafi (IRE)
- Horse
- Lafi (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Your The Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Your The Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,990
Smart Ridge (GB)
- Horse
- Smart Ridge (GB)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barton Sun (IRE)
- Horse
- Barton Sun (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Bravo (IRE)
- Horse
- River Bravo (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Caravino (IRE)
- Horse
- Caravino (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,557
Mainstream Opinion (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,720
King's Song (IRE)
- Horse
- King's Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spring FeverI (GB)
- Horse
- Spring FeverI (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,018
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
White Lightening (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 03 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 10/13 |
| 6 Sep 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 14/19 |
- 10/1327 Sep 03 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/13
- 14/196 Sep 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 14/19
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Insider's View (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shernazar (GB)
- Just An Illusion (IRE)2W · 17R
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- Shadow Smile (IRE)0W · 3R
By Bluebird (USA)
- Reported Role (IRE)0W · 3R
By Brief Truce (USA)
- Fully Fashioned (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Insider's View (GB) · by Caerleon (USA)
- 2Sweet Mint (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Invincible Ash (IRE)8W · 37R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Hymn Of Love (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mainstream Opinion foaled?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Mainstream Opinion?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Insider's View (GB), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Mainstream Opinion?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mainstream Opinion's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mainstream Opinion (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Mainstream Opinion's biggest win?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Monkstown Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 16 July 2003.
Has Mainstream Opinion ever been beaten?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 April 2003 at Tipperary (IRE) (4th of 16).
What was Mainstream Opinion's official rating?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mainstream Opinion still racing?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2003 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap, finishing 10th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Mainstream Opinion related to any top horses?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Invincible Ash (IRE) (niece, Group 3 winner) and Hymn Of Love (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Sweet Mint (GB) family.
What is Mainstream Opinion's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Mainstream Opinion (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated