Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mac Hall
- TrainerMichael Quinlan
- OwnerDr Angelo Macchi
- FamilyExclusively Raised
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Apr 2000, Newmarket (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 00 | Newmarket | 6/8 | 16/1 | 13 | Frankie Dettori | Michael Quinlan | Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | Wellbeing (GB) | £4,836 | 2/7 |
- 6/818 Apr 00 · Newmarket16/1
Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 00
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Michael Quinlan
- Race
- Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Wellbeing (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,836
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 00 | Newmarket | Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/8 | Wellbeing (GB) | 1 | 6 May 00 | Newmarket | Ruinart Champagne Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 18 Apr 00 | Newmarket | Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/8 | Morning Lover (IRE) | 5 | 2 Jun 00 | Catterick | Barton Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 6/818 Apr 00 · Newmarket
Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 00
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Wellbeing (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 May 00
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Ruinart Champagne Conditions Stakes Class C
- 6/818 Apr 00 · Newmarket
Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 00
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Morning Lover (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Jun 00
- Race won
- Barton Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Quinlan | 18 Apr 00 | 18 Apr 00 | 6/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Quinlan
- Trainer
- Michael Quinlan
- First run
- 18 Apr 00
- Last run
- 18 Apr 00
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 18 Apr 00 | 18 Apr 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 18 Apr 00
- Last run
- 18 Apr 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damSunny Valley (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIrish Impulse (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIrish River (FR)
- Dam's damExclusively Raised (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Irish Impulse (USA) · by Irish River (FR) · 1 winners from 7 runners
- Exclusively Raised (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Irish Impulse (USA) | Irish River (FR) | colt | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Damsire
- Irish River (FR)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Saddlers' Hall (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,302 | 109 | 287 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 350 | 25 | 86 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 146 | 5 | 27 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 40 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,302
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 350
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 146
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) × Irish River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 5 | £4,286 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 5 | £4,286 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac Hall (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Water's Edge (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Flotilla II (GB) | 20 | 0 | 0 | £3,313 | €0 |
| Noteworthy (GB) | 20 | 0 | 0 | £973 | €0 |
Mac Hall (GB)
- Horse
- Mac Hall (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Water's Edge (GB)
- Horse
- Water's Edge (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flotilla II (GB)
- Horse
- Flotilla II (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noteworthy (GB)
- Horse
- Noteworthy (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Water's Edge (GB)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Never So Bold (IRE)
- Goldrill (GB)0W · 3R
By Rudimentary (USA)
- William Wallace (GB)0W · 10R
By Forzando (GB)
- El Actor (GB)0W · 1R
By Bertolini (USA)
- Sonny Santino (GB)1W · 8R
By Kayf Tara (GB)
- Ede's The Best (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Irish Impulse (USA) · by Irish River (FR)
- 2Exclusively Raised (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mac Hall foaled?
Mac Hall (GB) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Mac Hall?
Mac Hall (GB) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Irish Impulse (USA), a daughter of Irish River (FR).
Who trained Mac Hall?
Mac Hall (GB) was trained by Michael Quinlan and owned by Dr Angelo Macchi at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mac Hall's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mac Hall (GB) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Mac Hall still racing?
Mac Hall (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 April 2000 at Newmarket in the Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes Class D, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated