Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lyndale
- TrainerChris Grant
- OwnerChris Grant
- FamilyKhalkeva
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £553 GB
- Last official rating
- 84 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jan 2022, Sedgefield (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 22 | Sedgefield | PU/8 | 200/1 | - | Sean Quinlan | Chris Grant | Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 84 | Mahler Mission (IRE) | £5,651 | 294 | 2/7 |
| 26 Mar 21 | Musselburgh | PU/7 | 300/1 | - | Sean Quinlan | Chris Grant | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gateway To Champions Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Paros (FR) | £6,256 | 65 | 1/6 |
| 20 Jan 21 | Newcastle | 11/11 | 200/1 | dist | Ross Chapman | Chris Grant | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 "Jumpers' Bumper" National Hunt Flat Race (AW) | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Standard to Slow | 11-4 | - | Presentandcounting (IRE) | £3,509 | 17 | 0/9 |
| 3 Jan 21 | Catterick | 3/7 | 200/1 | dist | Sean Quinlan | Chris Grant | Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Heavy | 11-2 | - | Frimeur De Lancray (FR) | £3,769 | 12 | 0/6 |
| 22 Dec 20 | Sedgefield | 8/8 | 200/1 | dist | Sean Quinlan | Chris Grant | Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-6 | - | Pay The Piper (IRE) | £3,769 | 32 | 3/6 |
| 20 Nov 20 | Catterick | 12/14 | 150/1 | 23 | Conor O'Farrell | Chris Grant | Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good | 11-0 | - | Fingal's Hill (IRE) | £2,274 | 276 | 0/12 |
| 18 Feb 20 | Musselburgh | 8/11 | 18/1 | dist | Sean Quinlan | Chris Grant | Racing Post Gonorth Weekend 20-22 March Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Easy As That (IRE) | £2,599 | - | 0/9 |
Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 22
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 84
- Winner / 2nd
- Mahler Mission (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,651
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 2/7
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gateway To Champions Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 21
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gateway To Champions Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paros (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,256
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 1/6
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 "Jumpers' Bumper" National Hunt Flat Race (AW)
Class 42m½fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 "Jumpers' Bumper" National Hunt Flat Race (AW)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Presentandcounting (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,509
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/9
Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 21
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Frimeur De Lancray (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,769
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/6
Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 20
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pay The Piper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,769
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 3/6
Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 20
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fingal's Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 276
- Future form
- 0/12
Racing Post Gonorth Weekend 20-22 March Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 20
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- Racing Post Gonorth Weekend 20-22 March Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Easy As That (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 22 | Sedgefield | Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle | PU/8 | Mahler Mission (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jan 22 | Doncaster | Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' Hurdle |
| 14 Jan 22 | Sedgefield | Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle | PU/8 | Sullivan's Brow (IRE) | 4 | 29 Jan 22 | Uttoxeter | Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 26 Mar 21 | Musselburgh | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gateway To Champions Novices' Hurdle | PU/7 | Mackenberg (GER) | 2 | 19 Apr 21 | Kempton | Gamble Responsibly With Vbet "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 20 | Sedgefield | Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle | 8/8 | Pay The Piper (IRE) | 1 | 16 Feb 21 | Carlisle | Watch Irish Racing On Racing TV Novices' Hurdle (Div I) |
| 22 Dec 20 | Sedgefield | Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle | 8/8 | Word Has It (IRE) | 2 | 22 Feb 21 | Carlisle | Mansionbet's Watch And Bet Maiden Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 20 | Sedgefield | Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle | 8/8 | Camprond (FR) | 3 | 23 Mar 21 | Taunton | Game And Wildlife Conservation Trust Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/814 Jan 22 · Sedgefield
Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 22
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Mahler Mission (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jan 22
- Race won
- Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' Hurdle
- PU/814 Jan 22 · Sedgefield
Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 22
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Sullivan's Brow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Jan 22
- Race won
- Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- PU/726 Mar 21 · Musselburgh
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gateway To Champions Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 21
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gateway To Champions Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Mackenberg (GER)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Apr 21
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Gamble Responsibly With Vbet "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 8/822 Dec 20 · Sedgefield
Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 20
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Pay The Piper (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Feb 21
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Watch Irish Racing On Racing TV Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- 8/822 Dec 20 · Sedgefield
Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 20
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Word Has It (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Feb 21
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Mansionbet's Watch And Bet Maiden Hurdle
- 8/822 Dec 20 · Sedgefield
Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 20
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Download The Star Sports App Now! Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Camprond (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Mar 21
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Game And Wildlife Conservation Trust Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Grant | 18 Feb 20 | 14 Jan 22 | 8/11 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 |
Chris Grant
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- First run
- 18 Feb 20
- Last run
- 14 Jan 22
- First run for yard
- 8/11
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | 84 | 18 Feb 20 | 14 Jan 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 18 Feb 20
- Last run
- 14 Jan 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Quinlan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Quinlan
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Chapman
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Grant | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 |
Chris Grant
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMountain High (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHellenic (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGrey Clouds (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCloudings (IRE)
- Dam's damKhalsheva (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Grey Clouds (GB) · by Cloudings (IRE) · 0 winners from 5 runners
- Khalsheva (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Khalkeva (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain High (IRE) | Grey Clouds (GB) | Cloudings (IRE) | Wood Farm Stud | 10 May 15 | grey | gelding | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4½f |
Mountain High (IRE)
- Damsire
- Cloudings (IRE)
- Breeder
- Wood Farm Stud
- Foaled
- 10 May 15
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Mountain High (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,170 | 211 | 503 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 674 | 56 | 134 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 430 | 46 | 100 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 128 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,170
- Wins
- 211
- Placed
- 503
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 674
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 430
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mountain High (IRE) × Cloudings (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyndale (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £553 | €0 |
Lyndale (GB)
- Horse
- Lyndale (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 84 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 22 | Sedgefield | NH | 84 | PU/8 |
- PU/814 Jan 22 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 22
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Pos
- PU/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 0 | 84 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mountain High (IRE) out of Grey Clouds (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Antonius Pius (USA)
- Nephele (IRE)0W · 6R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Cloud Hawk (IRE)0W · 4R
By Ask (GB)
- Askmewhy (IRE)0W · 2R
By Gentlewave (IRE)
- Icouldn'Tpassherby (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Grey Clouds (GB) · by Cloudings (IRE)
- 2Khalsheva (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3Khalkeva (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lyndale foaled?
Lyndale (GB), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 10 May 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Lyndale?
Lyndale (GB) is by Mountain High (IRE) out of Grey Clouds (GB), a daughter of Cloudings (IRE), and was bred by Wood Farm Stud.
Who trained Lyndale?
Lyndale (GB) was trained by Chris Grant and owned by Chris Grant at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lyndale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lyndale (GB) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Lyndale's official rating?
Lyndale (GB) was last officially rated 84 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Lyndale still racing?
Lyndale (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 January 2022 at Sedgefield in the Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Lyndale's record at Catterick?
Lyndale (GB) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated