Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lusobar
- TrainerPeter Fahey
- OwnerLoose Connections Syndicate
- FamilyInstanter
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2007
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €245 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 2013, Galway (IRE) (9/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 13 | Galway (IRE) | 9/14 | 16/1 | dist | Alan Crowe | Peter Fahey | CCTV Venue Control Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | t | Aerlite Supreme (IRE) | €7,590 | 42 | 0/13 |
| 15 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/18 | 14/1 | 25¼ | Miss J M Mangan | Peter Fahey | Kerry Group Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-2 | t | Theos Well (GB) | €6,555 | 70 | 2/14 |
| 7 Jul 13 | Limerick (IRE) | 13/18 | 12/1 | dist | Mr M Fahey | Peter Fahey | Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | - | Supreme Bailerina (IRE) | €4,960 | 26 | 1/14 |
| 11 Jun 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | 4/16 | 9/1 | 7¾ | Miss J M Mangan | Peter Fahey | Ladies Day At Roscommon On July 8th Flat Race (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | - | Knightsone (IRE) | €4,340 | 227 | 0/12 |
| 27 Oct 12 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 11/16 | 20/1 | dist | Mr K E Power | Peter Fahey | Casey Concrete New Ross Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-9 | - | Cailin Annamh (IRE) | €4,830 | - | 0/12 |
CCTV Venue Control Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alan Crowe
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- Race
- CCTV Venue Control Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Aerlite Supreme (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/13
Kerry Group Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Miss J M Mangan
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- Race
- Kerry Group Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Theos Well (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 2/14
Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 13
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M Fahey
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- Race
- Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme Bailerina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,960
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/14
Ladies Day At Roscommon On July 8th Flat Race (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Miss J M Mangan
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- Race
- Ladies Day At Roscommon On July 8th Flat Race (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Knightsone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,340
- Days
- 227
- Future form
- 0/12
- 11/1627 Oct 12 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
Casey Concrete New Ross Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr K E Power
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- Race
- Casey Concrete New Ross Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cailin Annamh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Kerry Group Flat Race | 8/18 | Beluckyagain (IRE) | 2 | 6 Jan 14 | Thurles (IRE) | Holycross Mares INH Flat Race |
| 15 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Kerry Group Flat Race | 8/18 | Bonobo (IRE) | 4 | 10 Oct 13 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse INH Ladies Flat Race |
| 7 Jul 13 | Limerick (IRE) | Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div II) | 13/18 | Supreme Bailerina (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Baganbun Mares INH Flat Race |
- 8/1815 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
Kerry Group Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Beluckyagain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Jan 14
- Race won
- Holycross Mares INH Flat Race
- 8/1815 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
Kerry Group Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Bonobo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Oct 13
- Race won
- Waterford & Tramore Racecourse INH Ladies Flat Race
- 13/187 Jul 13 · Limerick (IRE)
Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 13
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Greenmount Conference Centre Mares Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 13/18
- Winner next time
- Supreme Bailerina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jul 13
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Baganbun Mares INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fahey | 27 Oct 12 | 27 Oct 13 | 11/16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
Peter Fahey
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- First run
- 27 Oct 12
- Last run
- 27 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 11/16
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | 27 Oct 12 | 27 Oct 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
- First run
- 27 Oct 12
- Last run
- 27 Oct 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss J M Mangan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr K E Power | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M Fahey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss J M Mangan
- Jockey
- Miss J M Mangan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Alan Crowe
- Jockey
- Alan Crowe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr K E Power
- Jockey
- Mr K E Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M Fahey
- Jockey
- Mr M Fahey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fahey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
Peter Fahey
- Trainer
- Peter Fahey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLuso (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireLuso (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSalse (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCandy Bar (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontelimar (USA)
- Dam's damInstanter (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Candy Bar (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Instanter (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luso (GB) | Candy Bar (IRE) | Montelimar (USA) | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Luso (GB)
- Sire
- Luso (GB)
- Damsire
- Montelimar (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Luso (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,492 | 311 | 880 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,282 | 72 | 217 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 822 | 54 | 161 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 231 | 11 | 35 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,492
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 880
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,282
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 217
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 822
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 231
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Luso (GB) × Montelimar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 4 | 0 | 108 | 11 | 23 | £50,624 | €25,149 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 4 | 0 | 112 | 11 | 23 | £50,624 | €25,149 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,149
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,149
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Happy Warrior (GB) | 31 | 5 | 0 | £23,863 | €0 |
| Owlesbury Dream (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | £16,657 | €0 |
| Lilbitluso (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £8,113 | €1,000 |
| Lace Your Boots (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 0 | £1,991 | €20,272 |
| Lusobar (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €245 |
| Denadoon (IRE) | 23 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,632 |
The Happy Warrior (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Owlesbury Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,657
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lilbitluso (IRE)
- Horse
- Lilbitluso (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Lace Your Boots (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,991
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,272
Lusobar (IRE)
- Horse
- Lusobar (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245
Denadoon (IRE)
- Horse
- Denadoon (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,632
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Lace Your Boots (IRE)1W · 25R
Half siblings
By Tiraaz (USA)
- Tazbar (IRE)10W · 23R · 1 black-type
By Alflora (IRE)
- Sherry Darling (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Candy Bar (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA)
- 2Instanter (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Tazbar (IRE)10W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Lusobar foaled?
Lusobar (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Lusobar?
Lusobar (IRE) is by Luso (GB) out of Candy Bar (IRE), a daughter of Montelimar (USA).
Who trained Lusobar?
Lusobar (IRE) was trained by Peter Fahey and owned by Loose Connections Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lusobar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lusobar (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Lusobar still racing?
Lusobar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 2013 at Galway (IRE) in the CCTV Venue Control Maiden Hurdle, finishing 9th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Lusobar related to any top horses?
Lusobar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tazbar (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner), from the Instanter (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated