Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lunar Phase
- TrainerClive Cox
- OwnerH E Sheikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan
- FamilyTaraya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,821 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2011, Haydock (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Apr 2011, Windsor
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 11 | Haydock | 5/8 | 8/1 | 3¼ | John Fahy | Clive Cox | King's Regiment Cup Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 8-5 | 73 | Snow Hill (GB) | £5,822 | 25 | 1/7 |
| 19 Aug 11 | Salisbury | 5/8 | 9/1 | 2 | John Fahy | Clive Cox | Weatherbys Bank Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 8-8 | 74 | Gottany O'S (GB) | £4,528 | 34 | 0/7 |
| 16 Jul 11 | Haydock | 3/6 | 5/1 | 3½ | Luke Morris | Clive Cox | Hattons Industrial Claims Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | 74 | Franciscan (GB) | £2,911 | 25 | 1/5 |
| 21 Jun 11 | Newbury | 6/10 | 10/1 | 7¼ | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 77 | Miss Diagnosis (IRE) | £4,080 | 11 | 2/7 |
| 10 Jun 11 | Sandown | 6/10 | 12/1 | 5 | Luke Morris | Clive Cox | Mousetrap Challenge Cup Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 78 | Watneya (GB) | £4,533 | 29 | 0/7 |
| 12 May 11 | Salisbury | 6/10 | 100/30 | 6¾ | Luke Morris | Clive Cox | Bridgend Hotel Islay Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Tasheyaat (GB) | £2,914 | 31 | 1/7 |
| 11 Apr 11 | Windsor | 1/13 | 9/1 | won 2 | Luke Morris | Clive Cox | Affordable Racehorse Syndication With Jamasitr Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Crystal Etoile (GB) | £2,388 | 163 | 0/12 |
| 30 Oct 10 | Newmarket | 7/19 | 25/1 | 12¼ | Luke Morris | Clive Cox | bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Make A Dance (USA) | £4,209 | - | 2/18 |
King's Regiment Cup Handicap
Class 41m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- King's Regiment Cup Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Snow Hill (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,822
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/7
Weatherbys Bank Handicap
Class 41m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Weatherbys Bank Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Gottany O'S (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/7
Hattons Industrial Claims Handicap
Class 51m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Hattons Industrial Claims Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Franciscan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/5
Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Diagnosis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,080
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/7
Mousetrap Challenge Cup Fillies' Handicap
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Mousetrap Challenge Cup Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Watneya (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,533
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/7
Bridgend Hotel Islay Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Bridgend Hotel Islay Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tasheyaat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/7
Affordable Racehorse Syndication With Jamasitr Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 11
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Affordable Racehorse Syndication With Jamasitr Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal Etoile (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,388
- Days
- 163
- Future form
- 0/12
- 7/1930 Oct 10 · Newmarket25/1
bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Make A Dance (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,209
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 11 | Haydock | King's Regiment Cup Handicap | 5/8 | Trip The Light (GB) | 4 | 7 Oct 11 | York | Future Cleaning Services "Hands And Heels" Apprentice Series Stakes (Handicap) |
| 16 Jul 11 | Haydock | Hattons Industrial Claims Handicap | 3/6 | Getabuzz (GB) | 4 | 13 Aug 11 | Ripon | SIS Live Handicap |
| 21 Jun 11 | Newbury | Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap | 6/10 | Sacred Shield (GB) | 4 | 15 Jul 11 | Newbury | Smith & Williamson Fillies' Handicap |
| 21 Jun 11 | Newbury | Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap | 6/10 | Abdicate (IRE) | 7 | 15 Jul 11 | Hamilton | John Banks Memorial Handicap |
| 12 May 11 | Salisbury | Bridgend Hotel Islay Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/10 | Gosbeck (GB) | 7 | 9 Jun 11 | Newbury | Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 30 Oct 10 | Newmarket | bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 7/19 | Making Eyes (IRE) | 6 | 12 Jun 11 | Salisbury | Wateraid Mildren Construction Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 30 Oct 10 | Newmarket | bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 7/19 | Midas Moment (GB) | 13 | 13 Nov 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
- 5/813 Sep 11 · Haydock
King's Regiment Cup Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- King's Regiment Cup Handicap
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Trip The Light (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Oct 11
- At
- York
- Race won
- Future Cleaning Services "Hands And Heels" Apprentice Series Stakes (Handicap)
- 3/616 Jul 11 · Haydock
Hattons Industrial Claims Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Hattons Industrial Claims Handicap
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Getabuzz (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Aug 11
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- SIS Live Handicap
- 6/1021 Jun 11 · Newbury
Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Sacred Shield (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Jul 11
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Smith & Williamson Fillies' Handicap
- 6/1021 Jun 11 · Newbury
Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Enjoy Junior Rugby With Tadley Tigers Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Abdicate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Jul 11
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- John Banks Memorial Handicap
- 6/1012 May 11 · Salisbury
Bridgend Hotel Islay Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Bridgend Hotel Islay Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Gosbeck (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 Jun 11
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 7/1930 Oct 10 · Newmarket
bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/19
- Winner next time
- Making Eyes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Jun 11
- Race won
- Wateraid Mildren Construction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 7/1930 Oct 10 · Newmarket
bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- bet365.com E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/19
- Winner next time
- Midas Moment (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 13 Nov 10
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 30 Oct 10 | 13 Sep 11 | 7/19 | 78 | 73 | 78 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- First run
- 30 Oct 10
- Last run
- 13 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 7/19
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 | 78 | 30 Oct 10 | 13 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 30 Oct 10
- Last run
- 13 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,388 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,388 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,388 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,388 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,388 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 | ||
| John Fahy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Fahy
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,821 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,388 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTaraya (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamTaraya (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDoyoun (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Taraya (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Taraya (IRE) | Doyoun (GB) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Dam
- Taraya (IRE)
- Damsire
- Doyoun (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,879 | 466 | 1,048 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 683 | 132 | 269 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,879
- Wins
- 466
- Placed
- 1,048
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 683
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Doyoun mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 2 | £19,199 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 2 | £12,100 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 7 | 4 | £31,299 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beyond (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 0 | £28,478 | €0 |
| Lunar Phase (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £2,821 | €0 |
Beyond (IRE)
- Horse
- Beyond (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lunar Phase (IRE)
- Horse
- Lunar Phase (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 78 | 73 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 11 | Haydock | Flat | 73 | -1 | 5/8 |
| 19 Aug 11 | Salisbury | Flat | 74 | 0 | 5/8 |
| 16 Jul 11 | Haydock | Flat | 74 | -3 | 3/6 |
| 21 Jun 11 | Newbury | Flat | 77 | -1 | 6/10 |
| 10 Jun 11 | Sandown | Flat | 78 | - | 6/10 |
- 5/813 Sep 11 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/8
- 5/819 Aug 11 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/8
- 3/616 Jul 11 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/6
- 6/1021 Jun 11 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/10
- 6/1010 Jun 11 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 78 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Galileo (IRE) out of Taraya (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Apache Drums (IRE)2W · 28R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Yeeoow (IRE)6W · 73R
Female line
- 1Taraya (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lunar Phase foaled?
Lunar Phase (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Lunar Phase?
Lunar Phase (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Taraya (IRE), a daughter of Doyoun (GB).
Who trained Lunar Phase?
Lunar Phase (IRE) was trained by Clive Cox and owned by H E Sheikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lunar Phase's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lunar Phase (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Lunar Phase's biggest win?
Lunar Phase (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Affordable Racehorse Syndication With Jamasitr Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Windsor on 11 April 2011.
Has Lunar Phase ever been beaten?
Lunar Phase (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 October 2010 at Newmarket (7th of 19).
What was Lunar Phase's official rating?
Lunar Phase (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (career high 78).
Is Lunar Phase still racing?
Lunar Phase (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 September 2011 at Haydock in the King's Regiment Cup Handicap, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Lunar Phase's record at Haydock?
Lunar Phase (IRE) ran most often at Haydock, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated