Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lunar Approach
- TrainerPatrick J McCarthy
- OwnerMrs Carole Adams
- FamilyCrash Approach
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 1995, Clonmel (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 95 | Clonmel (IRE) | 9/9 | 20/1 | 9½ | F Woods | Patrick J McCarthy | Galtee Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-8 | V'Soske Gale (IRE) | 0/7 |
Galtee Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 95
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- F Woods
- Trainer
- Patrick J McCarthy
- Race
- Galtee Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Winner / 2nd
- V'Soske Gale (IRE)
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick J McCarthy | 1 Jun 95 | 1 Jun 95 | 9/9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick J McCarthy
- Trainer
- Patrick J McCarthy
- First run
- 1 Jun 95
- Last run
- 1 Jun 95
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 1 Jun 95 | 1 Jun 95 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 1 Jun 95
- Last run
- 1 Jun 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandalus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMandalus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCrash Approach (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCrash Course (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Crash Approach (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandalus (IRE) | Crash Approach (GB) | Crash Course (GB) | mare | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Mandalus (IRE)
- Sire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Crash Course (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Mandalus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,938 | 591 | 1,615 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,419 | 193 | 555 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,367 | 187 | 540 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 811 | 58 | 176 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,938
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,615
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,419
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 555
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,367
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 540
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandalus (IRE) × Crash Course mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 0 | 127 | 19 | 31 | £35,652 | €393,908 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,036 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 3 | 0 | 131 | 20 | 31 | £35,652 | €406,944 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €393,908
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,036
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 131
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €406,944
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamant Approach (IRE) | 66 | 13 | 0 | £22,129 | €359,594 |
| Polaris Flame (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €47,350 |
| Catherine's Way (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | £12,875 | €0 |
| Lunar Approach (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Blazing County (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Courseman (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mr Matchit (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £648 | €0 |
| Bally Lickay (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adamant Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €359,594
Polaris Flame (IRE)
- Horse
- Polaris Flame (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,350
Catherine's Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lunar Approach (IRE)
- Horse
- Lunar Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing County (IRE)
- Horse
- Blazing County (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Courseman (IRE)
- Horse
- Courseman (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Matchit (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Matchit (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bally Lickay (IRE)
- Horse
- Bally Lickay (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Adamant Approach (IRE)13W · 66R
Half siblings
By Balinger (GB)
- Crashballoo (IRE)0W · 10R
By Dry Dock (GB)
- Approaching Land (IRE)0W · 18R
By Presenting (GB)
- Definite Approach (IRE)0W · 9R
- The Hairy Mutt (IRE)1W · 15R
By Bob Back (USA)
- Regal Approach (IRE)1W · 26R
Female line
- 1Crash Approach (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lunar Approach foaled?
Lunar Approach (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Lunar Approach?
Lunar Approach (IRE) is by Mandalus (IRE) out of Crash Approach (GB), a daughter of Crash Course (GB).
Who trained Lunar Approach?
Lunar Approach (IRE) was trained by Patrick J McCarthy and owned by Mrs Carole Adams at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lunar Approach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lunar Approach (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Lunar Approach still racing?
Lunar Approach (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 1995 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Galtee Hurdle, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated