Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Luksar
- TrainerRose Dobbin
- OwnerMr & Mrs Duncan Davidson
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,886 GB
- Last official rating
- 97 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Feb 2011, Kelso (5/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Apr 2009, Kelso
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 11 | Kelso | 5/5 | 16/1 | dist | Miss Caroline Hurley | Rose Dobbin | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-11 | 97 | Quotica De Poyans (FR) | £1,249 | 366 | 1/2 |
| 16 Feb 10 | Newcastle | PU/14 | 4/1F | - | Graham Lee | Rose Dobbin | Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2010 Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | 100 | Categorical (GB) | £4,163 | 316 | 1/10 |
| 6 Apr 09 | Kelso | 1/12 | 6/4F | won 1½ | Mrs R Dobbin | A G Dobbin | Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) | Class 5 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 12-0 | - | Paddys Unyoke (IRE) | £2,498 | 397 | 1/8 |
| 5 Mar 08 | Catterick | 2/12 | 13/8F | nk | Mrs R Dobbin | Mrs Morag Herdman | John Wade Skip Hire Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | Oaklands Luis (GB) | £1,249 | - | 1/8 |
Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 11
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss Caroline Hurley
- Trainer
- Rose Dobbin
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Quotica De Poyans (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,249
- Days
- 366
- Future form
- 1/2
Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2010 Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Rose Dobbin
- Race
- Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2010 Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Categorical (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,163
- Days
- 316
- Future form
- 1/10
Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase)
Class 53m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 09
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mrs R Dobbin
- Trainer
- A G Dobbin
- Race
- Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paddys Unyoke (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,498
- Days
- 397
- Future form
- 1/8
John Wade Skip Hire Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 08
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Mrs R Dobbin
- Trainer
- Mrs Morag Herdman
- Race
- John Wade Skip Hire Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oaklands Luis (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 11 | Kelso | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase | 5/5 | Quotica De Poyans (FR) | 1 | 5 Mar 11 | Kelso | Royal Caledonian Hunt Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Feb 10 | Newcastle | Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2010 Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Categorical (GB) | 1 | 12 Mar 10 | Ayr | Coors Light Handicap Chase |
| 6 Apr 09 | Kelso | Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) | 1/12 | Senora Moss (GB) | 3 | 6 May 09 | Kelso | Colin Furness Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 5 Mar 08 | Catterick | John Wade Skip Hire Novices' Hunters' Chase | 2/12 | Belem Ranger (IRE) | 4 | 24 Mar 09 | Sedgefield | BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase |
- 5/517 Feb 11 · Kelso
Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 11
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Quotica De Poyans (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Mar 11
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Royal Caledonian Hunt Hunters' Chase
- PU/1416 Feb 10 · Newcastle
Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2010 Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2010 Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Categorical (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Mar 10
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Coors Light Handicap Chase
- 1/126 Apr 09 · Kelso
Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 09
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase)
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Senora Moss (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 May 09
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Colin Furness Novices' Hunters' Chase
- 2/125 Mar 08 · Catterick
John Wade Skip Hire Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 08
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- John Wade Skip Hire Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Belem Ranger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Mar 09
- Race won
- BHP Law Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Dobbin | A G Dobbin | 16 Feb 10 | 17 Feb 11 | PU/14 | 100 | 97 | 100 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A G Dobbin | Mrs Morag Herdman | 6 Apr 09 | 6 Apr 09 | 1/12 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Morag Herdman | - | 5 Mar 08 | 5 Mar 08 | 2/12 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 |
Rose Dobbin
- Trainer
- Rose Dobbin
- Moved from
- A G Dobbin
- First run
- 16 Feb 10
- Last run
- 17 Feb 11
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A G Dobbin
- Trainer
- A G Dobbin
- Moved from
- Mrs Morag Herdman
- First run
- 6 Apr 09
- Last run
- 6 Apr 09
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Morag Herdman
- Trainer
- Mrs Morag Herdman
- First run
- 5 Mar 08
- Last run
- 5 Mar 08
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,886 | €0 | 100 | 5 Mar 08 | 17 Feb 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 5 Mar 08
- Last run
- 17 Feb 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,886 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,886 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,886 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs R Dobbin | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,886 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Miss Caroline Hurley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs R Dobbin
- Jockey
- Mrs R Dobbin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Caroline Hurley
- Jockey
- Miss Caroline Hurley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Dobbin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A G Dobbin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Morag Herdman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 |
Rose Dobbin
- Trainer
- Rose Dobbin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A G Dobbin
- Trainer
- A G Dobbin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Morag Herdman
- Trainer
- Mrs Morag Herdman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,886 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,498 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchErins Isle (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireErins Isle (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJust Possible (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKalaglow (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Just Possible (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erins Isle (IRE) | Just Possible (GB) | Kalaglow (IRE) | gelding | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Erins Isle (IRE)
- Sire
- Erins Isle (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kalaglow (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Erins Isle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,203 | 99 | 266 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 197 | 19 | 51 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 348 | 26 | 74 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 65 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,203
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 266
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 348
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Erins Isle (IRE) × Kalaglow mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66 | 9 | 10 | £140,600 | €202,799 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 68 | 9 | 10 | £140,600 | €202,799 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €202,799
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €202,799
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church Island (IRE) | 52 | 8 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £137,714 | €200,119 |
| Luksar (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,886 | €0 |
| Big Maggie (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,680 |
Church Island (IRE)
- Horse
- Church Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200,119
Luksar (IRE)
- Horse
- Luksar (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Big Maggie (IRE)
- Horse
- Big Maggie (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,680
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 97 | 100 | 97 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 97 | 97 | 0 | 100 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Big Maggie (IRE)0W · 12R
- Church Island (IRE)8W · 52R · 2 black-type
Half siblings
By Project Manager (GB)
- Navan Project (IRE)2W · 42R
By Lil's Boy (USA)
- Silver Emperor (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Just Possible (GB)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Church Island (IRE)8W · 52R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Luksar foaled?
Luksar (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Luksar?
Luksar (IRE) is by Erins Isle (IRE) out of Just Possible (GB), a daughter of Kalaglow (IRE).
Who trained Luksar?
Luksar (IRE) was trained by Rose Dobbin and owned by Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Luksar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Luksar (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Luksar's biggest win?
Luksar (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Royal Caledonian Hunt Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) at Kelso on 6 April 2009.
Has Luksar ever been beaten?
Luksar (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 March 2008 at Catterick (2nd of 12).
What was Luksar's official rating?
Luksar (IRE) was last officially rated 97 over jumps (career high 100).
Is Luksar still racing?
Luksar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 February 2011 at Kelso in the Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 5th of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Luksar related to any top horses?
Luksar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Church Island (IRE) (full brother, Grade 2 winner), from the Just Possible (GB) family.
What is Luksar's record at Kelso?
Luksar (IRE) ran most often at Kelso, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated