Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Lucayan Star
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerLucayan Stud
- FamilyLupescu
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €24,422 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Aug 2004, Cork (IRE) (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 2004, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 04 | Cork (IRE) | 10/10 | 8/1 | 15½ | Jerry O'Dwyer | M Halford | Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | 78 | Tequise (IRE) | €16,275 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 23 Jul 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/4 | 13/2 | won 2 | Jerry O'Dwyer | M Halford | Fairyhouse Corporate Hospitality Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Firm | 8-11 | - | Inspectors Choice (IRE) | €13,020 | 40 | 0/3 |
| 13 Jun 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/9 | 5/1 | 13½ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Budweiser Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Rajayla (IRE) | €11,056 | 15 | 3/8 |
| 29 May 04 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/9 | 11/2 | won 1½ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Hodkinson Spar Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 8-11 | - | Cils (GB) | €11,402 | 19 | 0/8 |
| 10 May 04 | Killarney (IRE) | 5/12 | 11/4 | 5¾ | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Liscoa (IRE) | €9,674 | - | 0/10 |
Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Jerry O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Tequise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Fairyhouse Corporate Hospitality Median Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Jerry O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Fairyhouse Corporate Hospitality Median Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Inspectors Choice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/3
Budweiser Median Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 04
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Budweiser Median Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rajayla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/8
Hodkinson Spar Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Hodkinson Spar Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cils (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,402
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 04
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Liscoa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 04 | Cork (IRE) | Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 10/10 | Soliza (IRE) | 2 | 8 Aug 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Wedgwood Handicap |
| 2 Aug 04 | Cork (IRE) | Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 10/10 | Tara's Gift (IRE) | 9 | 16 Aug 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 13 Jun 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | Budweiser Median Auction Race | 5/9 | Eye CandyI (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jul 04 | Naas (IRE) | Brophy Farrell Real Estate Alliance Handicap |
| 13 Jun 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | Budweiser Median Auction Race | 5/9 | Corran Ard (IRE) | 3 | 29 Apr 06 | Sandown | betfredcasino.com Flat V Jump Jockeys Handicap |
| 13 Jun 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | Budweiser Median Auction Race | 5/9 | Moy Joy (IRE) | 4 | 24 Jun 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 10/102 Aug 04 · Cork (IRE)
Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Soliza (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Aug 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Wedgwood Handicap
- 10/102 Aug 04 · Cork (IRE)
Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Tara's Gift (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Aug 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 5/913 Jun 04 · Roscommon (IRE)
Budweiser Median Auction Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 04
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Median Auction Race
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Eye CandyI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jul 04
- Race won
- Brophy Farrell Real Estate Alliance Handicap
- 5/913 Jun 04 · Roscommon (IRE)
Budweiser Median Auction Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 04
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Median Auction Race
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Corran Ard (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Apr 06
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- betfredcasino.com Flat V Jump Jockeys Handicap
- 5/913 Jun 04 · Roscommon (IRE)
Budweiser Median Auction Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 04
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Median Auction Race
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Moy Joy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Jun 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 10 May 04 | 2 Aug 04 | 5/12 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 10 May 04
- Last run
- 2 Aug 04
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 | 78 | 10 May 04 | 2 Aug 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 10 May 04
- Last run
- 2 Aug 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Jerry O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Jerry O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFirst Trump (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFirst Trump (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePrimo Dominie (GB)
- Sire's damValika (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLupescu (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamLupescu (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDixieland Band (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lupescu (GB) · by Dixieland Band (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trump (GB) | Lupescu (GB) | Dixieland Band (USA) | filly | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
First Trump (GB)
- Sire
- First Trump (GB)
- Dam
- Lupescu (GB)
- Damsire
- Dixieland Band (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of First Trump (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,553 | 269 | 802 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 654 | 53 | 152 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,275 | 82 | 279 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 214 | 16 | 48 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,553
- Wins
- 269
- Placed
- 802
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 654
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 152
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,275
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 214
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
First Trump (GB) × Dixieland Band mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucayan Star (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €24,422 |
Lucayan Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucayan Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,422
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 04 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 10/10 |
- 10/102 Aug 04 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- 10/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by First Trump (GB) out of Lupescu (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Generous (IRE)
- Junkanoo I (GB)10W · 35R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Lindissima (IRE)1W · 10R
By Fairy King (USA)
- Bahamian Rhapsody (IRE)1W · 11R
By Dr Devious (IRE)
- Swinging Sarah (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Lupescu (GB) · by Dixieland Band (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Lupescu (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Lucayan Star foaled?
Lucayan Star (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Lucayan Star?
Lucayan Star (IRE) is by First Trump (GB) out of Lupescu (GB), a daughter of Dixieland Band (USA).
Who trained Lucayan Star?
Lucayan Star (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Lucayan Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lucayan Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lucayan Star (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
Has Lucayan Star ever been beaten?
Lucayan Star (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 May 2004 at Killarney (IRE) (5th of 12).
What was Lucayan Star's official rating?
Lucayan Star (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Lucayan Star still racing?
Lucayan Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 August 2004 at Cork (IRE) in the Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Lucayan Star related to any top horses?
Lucayan Star (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Lupescu (GB) (dam, Listed winner), from the Lupescu (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated