Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Locococopoint
- TrainerMrs Denise Foster
- OwnerUntouchables Syndicate
- FamilyMrs Popple I
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2009, Kilbeggan (IRE) (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 09 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/13 | 40/1 | - | Mr A T Duff | Mrs Denise Foster | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | p | Aoife Costa (IRE) | €8,983 | 41 | 0/7 |
| 15 Mar 09 | Navan (IRE) | 11/16 | 50/1 | dist | Mr A T Duff | Mrs Denise Foster | Irish Day At Navan Racecourse Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-4 | - | Dara Whyte (IRE) | €9,329 | 17 | 0/8 |
| 26 Feb 09 | Thurles (IRE) | 8/16 | 50/1 | dist | Robbie Power | Mrs Denise Foster | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft | 11-7 | - | Seepeeoh (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 1/14 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 09
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr A T Duff
- Trainer
- Mrs Denise Foster
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Aoife Costa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Day At Navan Racecourse Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A T Duff
- Trainer
- Mrs Denise Foster
- Race
- Irish Day At Navan Racecourse Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dara Whyte (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Trainer
- Mrs Denise Foster
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seepeeoh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 09 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 8/16 | Belladventure (IRE) | 3 | 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Mares Beginners Chase |
- 8/1626 Feb 09 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Belladventure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Mar 09
- Race won
- Clonmel Mares Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Denise Foster | 26 Feb 09 | 25 Apr 09 | 8/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs Denise Foster
- Trainer
- Mrs Denise Foster
- First run
- 26 Feb 09
- Last run
- 25 Apr 09
- First run for yard
- 8/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 26 Feb 09 | 25 Apr 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 Feb 09
- Last run
- 25 Apr 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A T Duff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr A T Duff
- Jockey
- Mr A T Duff
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Power
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Denise Foster | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs Denise Foster
- Trainer
- Mrs Denise Foster
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBob's Return (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBob Back (USA)
- Sire's damQuality Of Life (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCoco Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGood Thyne (USA)
- Dam's damMrs Popple I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Coco Point (IRE) · by Good Thyne (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Mrs Popple I (GB) · 0 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob's Return (IRE) | Coco Point (IRE) | Good Thyne (USA) | mare | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Bob's Return (IRE)
- Damsire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Bob's Return (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,389 | 292 | 812 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,204 | 109 | 312 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 736 | 60 | 153 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 279 | 22 | 54 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,389
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 812
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,204
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 312
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 736
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 279
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bob's Return (IRE) × Good Thyne mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| She Might I (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Locococopoint (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
She Might I (IRE)
- Horse
- She Might I (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Locococopoint (IRE)
- Horse
- Locococopoint (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bob's Return (IRE) out of Coco Point (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Romek (IRE)1W · 13R
By Shinko Forest (IRE)
- Good Point (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Coco Point (IRE) · by Good Thyne (USA)
- 2Mrs Popple I (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Miss Nomer (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Locococopoint foaled?
Locococopoint (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Locococopoint?
Locococopoint (IRE) is by Bob's Return (IRE) out of Coco Point (IRE), a daughter of Good Thyne (USA).
Who trained Locococopoint?
Locococopoint (IRE) was trained by Mrs Denise Foster and owned by Untouchables Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Locococopoint's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Locococopoint (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Locococopoint still racing?
Locococopoint (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 April 2009 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Locococopoint related to any top horses?
Locococopoint (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Miss Nomer (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 3 winner), from the Mrs Popple I (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated