Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Les Yeux Bleus
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerO T I Racing
- FamilySanpala
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jul 2010, Haydock (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 10 | Haydock | 9/10 | 16/1 | 15¾ | J-P Guillambert | Luca Cumani | TurfTV Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 73 | Law Of The Range (GB) | £2,590 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 13 Jun 10 | Salisbury | 6/9 | 20/1 | 4¾ | Kirsty Milczarek | Luca Cumani | WaterAid Mildren Construction Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | 75 | Moretta Blanche (GB) | £3,238 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 15 May 10 | Doncaster | 9/9 | 33/1 | dist | Talib Hussain | Luca Cumani | Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 80 | Connoisseur's Pick (IRE) | £4,533 | - | 1/7 |
TurfTV Fillies' Handicap
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- J-P Guillambert
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- TurfTV Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Law Of The Range (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
WaterAid Mildren Construction Fillies' Handicap
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 10
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Kirsty Milczarek
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- WaterAid Mildren Construction Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Moretta Blanche (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication Handicap
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Talib Hussain
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Connoisseur's Pick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,533
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 10 | Doncaster | Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication Handicap | 9/9 | Don't Call Me (IRE) | 6 | 2 Jul 10 | Beverley | Aunt Bessie's Yorkshire Pudding Handicap |
- 9/915 May 10 · Doncaster
Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Multifab Metals Engineering & Fabrication Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Don't Call Me (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 2 Jul 10
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Aunt Bessie's Yorkshire Pudding Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 15 May 10 | 2 Jul 10 | 9/9 | 80 | 73 | 80 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 15 May 10
- Last run
- 2 Jul 10
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 80 | 15 May 10 | 2 Jul 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 15 May 10
- Last run
- 2 Jul 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kirsty Milczarek | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Talib Hussain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J-P Guillambert
- Jockey
- J-P Guillambert
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kirsty Milczarek
- Jockey
- Kirsty Milczarek
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Talib Hussain
- Jockey
- Talib Hussain
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVerglas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireVerglas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Sire's damRahaam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSanpala (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSanpala (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSanglamore (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sanpala (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verglas (IRE) | Sanpala (GB) | Sanglamore (USA) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Verglas (IRE)
- Sire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Dam
- Sanpala (GB)
- Damsire
- Sanglamore (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Verglas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,714 | 480 | 1,277 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,829 | 176 | 509 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,029 | 105 | 266 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 372 | 36 | 89 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,714
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,829
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 509
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,029
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 266
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 89
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Verglas (IRE) × Sanglamore mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €6,893 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,078 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €7,971 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,893
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,078
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,971
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Arviz (FR) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,971 |
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE)
- Horse
- Les Yeux Bleus (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arviz (FR)
- Horse
- Arviz (FR)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,971
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 80 | 73 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 80 | -7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Verglas (IRE) out of Sanpala (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dansili (GB)
- Silver Touch (IRE)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
By Desert Style (IRE)
- Desire To Excel (IRE)4W · 9R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Areef (IRE)0W · 5R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Lobster Cocktail (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Sanpala (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Silver Touch (IRE)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Les Yeux Bleus foaled?
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Les Yeux Bleus?
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Sanpala (GB), a daughter of Sanglamore (USA).
Who trained Les Yeux Bleus?
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by O T I Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Les Yeux Bleus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
What was Les Yeux Bleus' official rating?
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Les Yeux Bleus still racing?
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 July 2010 at Haydock in the TurfTV Fillies' Handicap, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Les Yeux Bleus related to any top horses?
Les Yeux Bleus (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Silver Touch (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Sanpala (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated