Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Leatherwood
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerSilverton Hill Partnership
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,780 IRE
- Last official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Sep 2011, Listowel (IRE) (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/9 | 9/4F | won 3 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 76 | Foot Soldier (IRE) | €11,730 | 23 | 2/8 |
| 22 Aug 11 | Cork (IRE) | 6/10 | 13/2 | 5 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Wrote (IRE) | €10,350 | 12 | 1/9 |
| 10 Aug 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/15 | 10/1 | 3 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Daddy Long Legs (USA) | €10,350 | 9 | 0/12 |
| 1 Aug 11 | Naas (IRE) | 6/15 | 20/1 | 3½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-3 | - | Tiffilia (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 2/14 |
Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Foot Soldier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wrote (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Daddy Long Legs (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiffilia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 1/9 | Foot Soldier (IRE) | 2 | 26 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 14 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 1/9 | Danequest (IRE) | 3 | 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Nursery |
| 22 Aug 11 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden | 6/10 | Wrote (IRE) | 1 | 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Premier Nursery Handicap |
| 1 Aug 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/15 | Buffalo Billy (IRE) | 3 | 18 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 1 Aug 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/15 | Angel Bright (IRE) | 12 | 13 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Jet O'Carroll Memorial 2yo Median Auction Maiden |
- 1/914 Sep 11 · Listowel (IRE)
Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Foot Soldier (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Sep 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 1/914 Sep 11 · Listowel (IRE)
Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Danequest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Sep 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Nursery
- 6/1022 Aug 11 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Wrote (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Aug 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Premier Nursery Handicap
- 6/151 Aug 11 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Buffalo Billy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Aug 11
- Race won
- Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 6/151 Aug 11 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Angel Bright (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 13 Sep 11
- Race won
- Jet O'Carroll Memorial 2yo Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 1 Aug 11 | 14 Sep 11 | 6/15 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 1 Aug 11
- Last run
- 14 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 6/15
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 | 76 | 1 Aug 11 | 14 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 1 Aug 11
- Last run
- 14 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPeintre Celebre (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSeraphine (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDashing Blade (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Seraphine (GER) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peintre Celebre (USA) | Seraphine (GER) | Dashing Blade (GB) | colt | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Damsire
- Dashing Blade (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Peintre Celebre (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,441 | 270 | 687 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 737 | 83 | 231 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 241 | 26 | 61 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 71 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,441
- Wins
- 270
- Placed
- 687
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 737
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 231
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 241
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Peintre Celebre (USA) × Dashing Blade mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,780 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leatherwood (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,780 |
Leatherwood (IRE)
- Horse
- Leatherwood (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 14 Sep 11 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 14 Sep 11
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 76 | 1/9 |
- 1/914 Sep 11 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 14 Sep 11 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 14 Sep 11
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 76
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Leatherwood is the only foal out of Seraphine (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Leatherwood is the only foal out of Seraphine (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Seraphine (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Leatherwood foaled?
Leatherwood (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Leatherwood?
Leatherwood (IRE) is by Peintre Celebre (USA) out of Seraphine (GER), a daughter of Dashing Blade (GB).
Who trained Leatherwood?
Leatherwood (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Silverton Hill Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Leatherwood's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Leatherwood (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Leatherwood's biggest win?
Leatherwood (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 14 September 2011.
Has Leatherwood ever been beaten?
Leatherwood (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 August 2011 at Naas (IRE) (6th of 15).
What was Leatherwood's official rating?
Leatherwood (IRE) was last officially rated 76 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Leatherwood still racing?
Leatherwood (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 September 2011 at Listowel (IRE) in the Listowel Arms Hotel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated