Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Leahs Joy
- TrainerJohn O'Callaghan
- OwnerDaniel Kissane
- FamilyMarkree Castle
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 85 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2009, Kilbeggan (IRE) (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 09 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/13 | 9/2 | - | Davy Russell | John O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | 85 | Aoife Costa (IRE) | €8,983 | 58 | 0/7 |
| 26 Feb 09 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/16 | 33/1 | 24¼ | J R Barry | Denis O'Herlihy | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft | 11-7 | - | Seepeeoh (IRE) | €8,983 | 21 | 1/14 |
| 5 Feb 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | 6/14 | 25/1 | dist | Mr S J Allen | Denis O'Herlihy | Fethard Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-2 | - | Having A Cut (IRE) | €5,183 | 38 | 1/10 |
| 29 Dec 08 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/16 | 33/1 | dist | Mr S J Allen | Denis O'Herlihy | GGL Security Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Twice The Craic (IRE) | €7,256 | 280 | 0/14 |
| 24 Mar 08 | Cork (IRE) | UR/20 | 25/1 | - | Mr S J Allen | Denis O'Herlihy | Coolmore N.H. Sires Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-6 | - | Archies Lad I (GB) | €7,601 | - | 0/14 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 09
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Aoife Costa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- Denis O'Herlihy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seepeeoh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/14
Fethard Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr S J Allen
- Trainer
- Denis O'Herlihy
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Having A Cut (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,183
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/10
GGL Security Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 08
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr S J Allen
- Trainer
- Denis O'Herlihy
- Race
- GGL Security Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Twice The Craic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 280
- Future form
- 0/14
Coolmore N.H. Sires Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr S J Allen
- Trainer
- Denis O'Herlihy
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Archies Lad I (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 09 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 5/16 | Belladventure (IRE) | 3 | 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Mares Beginners Chase |
| 5 Feb 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Fethard Maiden Hunters Chase | 6/14 | Tom The Traveller (IRE) | - | 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Comeragh Beginners Chase |
- 5/1626 Feb 09 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Belladventure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Mar 09
- Race won
- Clonmel Mares Beginners Chase
- 6/145 Feb 09 · Clonmel (IRE)
Fethard Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 09
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Tom The Traveller (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Mar 09
- Race won
- Comeragh Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John O'Callaghan | Denis O'Herlihy | 25 Apr 09 | 25 Apr 09 | PU/13 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Denis O'Herlihy | - | 24 Mar 08 | 26 Feb 09 | UR/20 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Moved from
- Denis O'Herlihy
- First run
- 25 Apr 09
- Last run
- 25 Apr 09
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denis O'Herlihy
- Trainer
- Denis O'Herlihy
- First run
- 24 Mar 08
- Last run
- 26 Feb 09
- First run for yard
- UR/20
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 85 | 24 Mar 08 | 25 Apr 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 24 Mar 08
- Last run
- 25 Apr 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr S J Allen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr S J Allen
- Jockey
- Mr S J Allen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J R Barry
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis O'Herlihy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John O'Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis O'Herlihy
- Trainer
- Denis O'Herlihy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBob's Return (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBob Back (USA)
- Sire's damQuality Of Life (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStefphonic (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOrchestra (GB)
- Dam's damMarkree Castle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stefphonic (IRE) · by Orchestra (GB) · 1 winners from 7 runners
- Markree Castle (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob's Return (IRE) | Stefphonic (IRE) | Orchestra (GB) | mare | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Bob's Return (IRE)
- Damsire
- Orchestra (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Bob's Return (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,389 | 292 | 812 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,204 | 109 | 312 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 738 | 67 | 188 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 236 | 20 | 70 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,389
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 812
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,204
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 312
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 738
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 236
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bob's Return (IRE) × Orchestra mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,258 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,258 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,258
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,258
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leahs Joy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Wallys Hat (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,530 |
| Bobs Hope (IRE) | 22 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €728 |
Leahs Joy (IRE)
- Horse
- Leahs Joy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wallys Hat (IRE)
- Horse
- Wallys Hat (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
Bobs Hope (IRE)
- Horse
- Bobs Hope (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €728
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 09 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 85 | PU/13 |
- PU/1325 Apr 09 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 09
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Pos
- PU/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bob's Return (IRE) out of Stefphonic (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Needle Gun (IRE)
- Capitoline Hill (IRE)0W · 7R
- Annesbrook (IRE)0W · 3R
By Gamut (IRE)
- Afillycalledlily (IRE)0W · 3R
- Blue Horizon Bay (IRE)0W · 2R
By Court Cave (IRE)
- Corbett Court (IRE)0W · 6R
- Cuddles McGraw (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Stefphonic (IRE) · by Orchestra (GB)
- 2Markree Castle (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Diamond Harry (GB)10W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Leahs Joy foaled?
Leahs Joy (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Leahs Joy?
Leahs Joy (IRE) is by Bob's Return (IRE) out of Stefphonic (IRE), a daughter of Orchestra (GB).
Who trained Leahs Joy?
Leahs Joy (IRE) was trained by John O'Callaghan and owned by Daniel Kissane at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Denis O'Herlihy.
What is Leahs Joy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Leahs Joy (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Leahs Joy's official rating?
Leahs Joy (IRE) was last officially rated 85 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Leahs Joy still racing?
Leahs Joy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 April 2009 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Mares) Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Leahs Joy related to any top horses?
Leahs Joy (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Diamond Harry (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Markree Castle (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated