Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Larmelia
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Jun 1997, Cork (IRE) (17/22)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 97 | Cork (IRE) | 17/22 | 33/1 | dist | C B Hynes | P M Lynch | Greenhall Opel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-12 | Dramatist (IRE) | 16 | 0/19 |
| 22 May 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/20 | 50/1 | 21½ | C B Hynes | P M Lynch | Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-12 | Native Player (IRE) | 17 | 1/18 |
| 5 May 97 | Limerick (IRE) | 15/20 | 20/1 | 21¾ | T Martin | P M Lynch | Pat Keogh Nissan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 11-0 | Luna Fleur (IRE) | - | 0/17 |
Greenhall Opel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 97
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- C B Hynes
- Trainer
- P M Lynch
- Race
- Greenhall Opel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Dramatist (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/19
Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- C B Hynes
- Trainer
- P M Lynch
- Race
- Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Native Player (IRE)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/18
Pat Keogh Nissan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 97
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- T Martin
- Trainer
- P M Lynch
- Race
- Pat Keogh Nissan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Luna Fleur (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle | 12/20 | Honey Trader (GB) | 4 | 29 May 97 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Lough Carra Maiden Hurdle |
- 12/2022 May 97 · Tipperary (IRE)
Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Fourstars Allstar Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Honey Trader (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 May 97
- Race won
- Lough Carra Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Lynch | 5 May 97 | 7 Jun 97 | 15/20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Lynch
- Trainer
- P M Lynch
- First run
- 5 May 97
- Last run
- 7 Jun 97
- First run for yard
- 15/20
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 5 May 97 | 7 Jun 97 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 May 97
- Last run
- 7 Jun 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Lynch | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Lynch
- Trainer
- P M Lynch
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCarlingford Castle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPlumuck (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamPlumuck (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMaster Buck (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Plumuck (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlingford Castle (IRE) | Plumuck (GB) | Master Buck (GB) | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f | NH 2m4½f |
Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Dam
- Plumuck (GB)
- Damsire
- Master Buck (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Carlingford Castle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,437 | 317 | 831 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,009 | 52 | 167 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,073 | 87 | 241 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 310 | 12 | 50 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,437
- Wins
- 317
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,009
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 167
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,073
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 310
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Carlingford Castle (IRE) × Master Buck mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 1 | £6,650 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daisy Days (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £6,650 | €0 |
| Larmelia (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Castlelake Lady (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Daisy Days (IRE)
- Horse
- Daisy Days (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Larmelia (IRE)
- Horse
- Larmelia (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Castlelake Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Carlingford Castle (IRE) out of Plumuck (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Arapaho (GB)
- Hard Gloss (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Plumuck (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Larmelia foaled?
Larmelia (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Larmelia?
Larmelia (IRE) is by Carlingford Castle (IRE) out of Plumuck (GB), a daughter of Master Buck (GB).
Who trained Larmelia?
Larmelia (IRE) was trained by P M Lynch and owned by L Power at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Larmelia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Larmelia (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Larmelia still racing?
Larmelia (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 June 1997 at Cork (IRE) in the Greenhall Opel Maiden Hurdle, finishing 17th of 22, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated