Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
L'empathie
- TrainerJoseph G Murphy
- OwnerEnda Stanley
- FamilyGalaxie Dust
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,274 IRE
- Last official rating
- 67 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Sep 2020, Limerick (IRE) (12/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2019, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 20 | Limerick (IRE) | 12/16 | 16/1 | 9¾ | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | Thomond Bridge Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Soft to Heavy | 10-1 | 67 | Pak Army (IRE) | €5,900 | 21 | 2/15 |
| 21 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | 9/12 | 9/1 | 12¼ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Joseph G Murphy | PitchSupplies.ie Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Heavy | 9-8 | 71 | Father Ailbe (IRE) | €5,900 | 32 | 1/10 |
| 20 Jul 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/13 | 12/1 | 9½ | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | John Madden & Sons Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Good | 9-12 | 71 | Western Boy (IRE) | €5,900 | 260 | 1/12 |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | 12/14 | 10/1 | 15¼ | Andrew Slattery | Joseph G Murphy | Naas Nursery Of Champions Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 8-4 | 74 | Mother Vincent (IRE) | €10,047 | 6 | 1/11 |
| 28 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | 10/12 | 7/1 | 29¼ | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | A Year To Remember At Galway Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-7 | 78 | Jazz Lady (IRE) | €7,683 | 45 | 1/9 |
| 13 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/15 | 13/2 | won 1½ | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | Bank Of Ireland Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Jazz Lady (IRE) | €8,274 | 60 | 3/12 |
| 15 Jul 19 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/14 | 25/1 | 4 | Gary Halpin | Joseph G Murphy | Seamus Mulvaney Bookmakers Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-0 | - | Chesapeake Shores (IRE) | €7,388 | - | 0/9 |
Thomond Bridge Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Thomond Bridge Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Pak Army (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/15
PitchSupplies.ie Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- PitchSupplies.ie Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Father Ailbe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/10
John Madden & Sons Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- John Madden & Sons Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Western Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 260
- Future form
- 1/12
Naas Nursery Of Champions Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Naas Nursery Of Champions Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Mother Vincent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,047
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/11
A Year To Remember At Galway Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 29¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- A Year To Remember At Galway Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Jazz Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,683
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/9
Bank Of Ireland Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jazz Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,274
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 3/12
Seamus Mulvaney Bookmakers Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Seamus Mulvaney Bookmakers Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chesapeake Shores (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,388
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Thomond Bridge Handicap | 12/16 | Call Me Dolly (IRE) | 4 | 8 Oct 20 | Thurles (IRE) | Littleton Handicap |
| 11 Sep 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Thomond Bridge Handicap | 12/16 | Easca Peasca (IRE) | 8 | 1 Oct 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Visit Meath Handicap |
| 21 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | PitchSupplies.ie Apprentice Handicap | 9/12 | Perry Owens (IRE) | 10 | 24 Oct 20 | Galway (IRE) | Renvyle House Hotel 3YO Maiden Hurdle |
| 20 Jul 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | John Madden & Sons Handicap | 7/13 | Itsalonglongroad (GB) | 8 | 15 Aug 20 | Tramore (IRE) | Brennan's Pharmacy Tramore Handicap |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Nursery Of Champions Handicap | 12/14 | Ideal Pal (IRE) | 4 | 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | MansionBet's Paid As A Winner If Your Horse Finishes 2nd In The First Race At… |
| 28 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | A Year To Remember At Galway Handicap | 10/12 | Cerberus (GB) | 2 | 12 Nov 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Winter Festival November 30th & December 1st 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Maiden | 1/15 | Jazz Lady (IRE) | 2 | 17 Sep 19 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Apprentice Handicap |
| 13 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Maiden | 1/15 | Harriet Tubman (IRE) | 3 | 1 Oct 19 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 13 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Maiden | 1/15 | Lady Stormborn (IRE) | 5 | 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Members Club Maiden |
- 12/1611 Sep 20 · Limerick (IRE)
Thomond Bridge Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Thomond Bridge Handicap
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Call Me Dolly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Oct 20
- Race won
- Littleton Handicap
- 12/1611 Sep 20 · Limerick (IRE)
Thomond Bridge Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Thomond Bridge Handicap
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Easca Peasca (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 Oct 20
- Race won
- Visit Meath Handicap
- 9/1221 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
PitchSupplies.ie Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- PitchSupplies.ie Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Perry Owens (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 24 Oct 20
- Race won
- Renvyle House Hotel 3YO Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1320 Jul 20 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
John Madden & Sons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- John Madden & Sons Handicap
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Itsalonglongroad (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Aug 20
- Race won
- Brennan's Pharmacy Tramore Handicap
- 12/143 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Nursery Of Champions Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Nursery Of Champions Handicap
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Ideal Pal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Jun 20
- Race won
- MansionBet's Paid As A Winner If Your Horse Finishes 2nd In The First Race At…
- 10/1228 Oct 19 · Galway (IRE)
A Year To Remember At Galway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- A Year To Remember At Galway Handicap
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Cerberus (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Nov 19
- Race won
- Winter Festival November 30th & December 1st 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1513 Sep 19 · Listowel (IRE)
Bank Of Ireland Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Jazz Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Sep 19
- Race won
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- 1/1513 Sep 19 · Listowel (IRE)
Bank Of Ireland Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Harriet Tubman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Oct 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/1513 Sep 19 · Listowel (IRE)
Bank Of Ireland Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Lady Stormborn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Oct 19
- Race won
- Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph G Murphy | 15 Jul 19 | 11 Sep 20 | 7/14 | 78 | 67 | 78 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 |
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- First run
- 15 Jul 19
- Last run
- 11 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 7/14
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | 78 | 15 Jul 19 | 11 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 15 Jul 19
- Last run
- 11 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph G Murphy | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 |
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChamps Elysees (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCorrect (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamCorrect (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damDusty Answer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Correct (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Dusty Answer (GB) · by Zafonic (USA) · 7 winners from 12 runners · Black-type placed
- Dust Dancer (GB) · by Suave Dancer (USA) · 4 winners from 11 runners
- Galaxie Dust (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champs Elysees (GB) | Correct (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Correct Syndicate | 1 Feb 16 | bay | mare | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Champs Elysees (GB)
- Dam
- Correct (GB)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Correct Syndicate
- Foaled
- 1 Feb 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Champs Elysees (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,062 | 479 | 1,199 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,086 | 144 | 332 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 334 | 31 | 93 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 90 | 9 | 23 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,062
- Wins
- 479
- Placed
- 1,199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,086
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 332
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 334
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Champs Elysees (GB) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 4 | 0 | 97 | 7 | 23 | £45,147 | €28,579 | ||
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 9 | 9 | £84,201 | €10,274 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 0 | 156 | 16 | 32 | £129,348 | €38,853 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 97
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,579
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,274
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £129,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,853
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swordbill (GB) | 21 | 4 | 0 | £21,751 | €0 |
| Included (GB) | 25 | 4 | 0 | £26,878 | €0 |
| Getchagetchagetcha (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | £58,864 | €2,000 |
| Cable (GB) | 30 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €28,579 |
| L'empathie (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,274 |
| Le Boulevardier (GB) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £7,106 | €0 |
| Arnica (GB) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £12,547 | €0 |
| Elyssia (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Seizieme (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Palmetto Bay (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Shasta Daisy (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,646 | €0 |
| Andre Le Notre (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £556 | €0 |
Swordbill (GB)
- Horse
- Swordbill (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Included (GB)
- Horse
- Included (GB)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Getchagetchagetcha (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Cable (GB)
- Horse
- Cable (GB)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,579
L'empathie (IRE)
- Horse
- L'empathie (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,274
Le Boulevardier (GB)
- Horse
- Le Boulevardier (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arnica (GB)
- Horse
- Arnica (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elyssia (GB)
- Horse
- Elyssia (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seizieme (GB)
- Horse
- Seizieme (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palmetto Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Palmetto Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shasta Daisy (GB)
- Horse
- Shasta Daisy (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andre Le Notre (GB)
- Horse
- Andre Le Notre (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 78 | 67 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 20 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 67 | -4 | 12/16 |
| 21 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 71 | 0 | 9/12 |
| 20 Jul 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 71 | -3 | 7/13 |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 74 | -4 | 12/14 |
| 28 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 10/12 |
- 12/1611 Sep 20 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/16
- 9/1221 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/12
- 7/1320 Jul 20 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/13
- 12/143 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/14
- 10/1228 Oct 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 0 | 78 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Correct (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Captain Sue (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Correct (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Dusty Answer (GB) · by Zafonic (USA)
- 3Dust Dancer (GB) · by Suave Dancer (USA)
- 4Galaxie Dust (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Zoffany (IRE)5W · 9R · 1 G1
- Rostropovich (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
- Projection (GB)3W · 22R · 1 black-type
- Wilshire Boulevard (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Dear My Friend (GB)6W · 20R · 2 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Broome (IRE)7W · 26R · 6 black-type
- Point Lonsdale (IRE)7W · 15R · 6 black-type
- Diego Velazquez (IRE)5W · 8R · 4 black-type
- Cassydora (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Classic Remark (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Bulaxie (GB)3W · 7R · 3 black-type
Third cousin
- Elite Status (GB)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Ernest Hemingway (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Perfect Clarity (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Soldier's Heart (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
- South Sea Pearl (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Spotlight (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Claxon (GB)4W · 8R · 3 black-type
- Sweepstake (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Berkshire Rocco (FR)3W · 26R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was L'empathie foaled?
L'empathie (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of L'empathie?
L'empathie (IRE) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Correct (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Correct Syndicate.
Who trained L'empathie?
L'empathie (IRE) was trained by Joseph G Murphy and owned by Enda Stanley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is L'empathie's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, L'empathie (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is L'empathie's biggest win?
L'empathie (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bank Of Ireland Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 13 September 2019.
Has L'empathie ever been beaten?
L'empathie (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 July 2019 at Killarney (IRE) (7th of 14).
What was L'empathie's official rating?
L'empathie (IRE) was last officially rated 67 on the Flat (career high 78).
Is L'empathie still racing?
L'empathie (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 September 2020 at Limerick (IRE) in the Thomond Bridge Handicap, finishing 12th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is L'empathie related to any top horses?
L'empathie (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zoffany (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Broome (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Point Lonsdale (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Galaxie Dust (USA) family.
What is L'empathie's record at Killarney (IRE)?
L'empathie (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated