Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kicour La
- TrainerBen Pauling
- OwnerMomentum Bloodstock Partners
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 131
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,281 GB
- Official rating
- 131 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Mar 2026, Cheltenham (PU/22)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Dec 2025, Leicester
Kicour La has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | PU/22 | 100/1 | - | Callum Pritchard | Ben Pauling | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | 131 | t | Johnny's Jury (IRE) | £87,022 | 48 | 1/16 |
| 24 Jan 26 | Doncaster | 4/12 | 9/2 | 18½ | Kielan Woods | Ben Pauling | Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places River Don Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Soft | 11-0 | 131 | t | Thedeviluno (IRE) | £45,774 | 45 | - |
| 10 Dec 25 | Leicester | 1/5 | 4/7F | won 13 | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | weatherbysshop.co.uk Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | t | Arcadian Star (IRE) | £4,357 | 23 | 0/3 |
| 17 Nov 25 | Leicester | 1/6 | 13/8 | won 5 | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-4 | - | t | Island Bridge (IRE) | £5,446 | - | 0/5 |
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
Grade 13mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/22
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Callum Pritchard
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 131
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Johnny's Jury (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £87,022
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/16
Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places River Don Novices' Hurdle
Grade 23m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Kielan Woods
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places River Don Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 131
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thedeviluno (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £45,774
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- -
weatherbysshop.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 25
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 13
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- weatherbysshop.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Arcadian Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,357
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/3
Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle
Class 32m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 25
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Island Bridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle | PU/22 | Doctor Du Mesnil (FR) | 10 May 26 | Cork (IRE) | Springfort Hall Country House Hotel Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/2213 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Doctor Du Mesnil (FR)
- Won on
- 10 May 26
- Race won
- Springfort Hall Country House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 17 Nov 25 | 13 Mar 26 | 1/6 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,281 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- First run
- 17 Nov 25
- Last run
- 13 Mar 26
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 131
- OR last run
- 131
- Best OR
- 131
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,281 | €0 | 131 | 17 Nov 25 | 13 Mar 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 131
- First run
- 17 Nov 25
- Last run
- 13 Mar 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,281 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,924 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,357 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,803 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,803 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,357 | €0 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,357 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,357 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Jones | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,803 | €0 | ||
| Callum Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kielan Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 |
Ben Jones
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Callum Pritchard
- Jockey
- Callum Pritchard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kielan Woods
- Jockey
- Kielan Woods
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,281 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,281 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,357 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,478 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,835 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNom De D'La (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireNom De D'La (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPaquerette Des Champs (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRobin Des Champs (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Paquerette Des Champs (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom De D'La (FR) | Paquerette Des Champs (FR) | Robin Des Champs (FR) | P Pauron & J F Bedu | 29 Apr 20 | bay | gelding | NH 2m3½f | Flat 15.4f · NH 2m3½f |
Nom De D'La (FR)
- Sire
- Nom De D'La (FR)
- Damsire
- Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Breeder
- P Pauron & J F Bedu
- Foaled
- 29 Apr 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.4f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Nom De D'La (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 74 | 14 | 29 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 29 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 32 | 12 | 19 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 11 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nom De D'La (FR) × Robin Des Champs (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,803 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kicour La (FR) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,803 | €0 |
Kicour La (FR)
- Horse
- Kicour La (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 131 | 131 | 131 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 131
- Highest OR
- 131
- Lowest OR
- 131
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 131 | 0 | PU/22 |
| 24 Jan 26 | Doncaster | NH | 131 | - | 4/12 |
- PU/2213 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 131
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/22
- 4/1224 Jan 26 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 131
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 131 | 131 | 0 | 131 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 131
- OR last run
- 131
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 131
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Kicour La is the only foal out of Paquerette Des Champs (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Kicour La is the only foal out of Paquerette Des Champs (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Paquerette Des Champs (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Kicour La?
Kicour La (FR) is a 6-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 29 April 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Kicour La?
Kicour La (FR) is by Nom De D'La (FR) out of Paquerette Des Champs (FR), a daughter of Robin Des Champs (FR), and was bred by P Pauron & J F Bedu.
Who trains Kicour La?
Kicour La (FR) is trained by Ben Pauling and owned by Momentum Bloodstock Partners, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kicour La's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kicour La (FR) has won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Kicour La's biggest win?
Kicour La (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle at Leicester on 17 November 2025.
Has Kicour La ever been beaten?
Kicour La (FR) has been beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 January 2026 at Doncaster (4th of 12).
What is Kicour La's official rating?
Kicour La (FR) is officially rated 131 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Kicour La last run?
Kicour La (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 March 2026 at Cheltenham in the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (result: pulled up, 22 ran).
What is Kicour La's record at Leicester?
Kicour La (FR) has run most often at Leicester, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated