Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Key Provider
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 1998, Curragh (IRE) (16/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 May 1998, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 16/21 | 25/1 | 13 | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | 95 | b | Lady Oranswell (IRE) | 17 | 1/18 |
| 20 Aug 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/2 | 1/2F | 1½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Andersen Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 9-3 | - | b | Rahika Rose (GB) | 80 | 0/1 |
| 1 Jun 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/4F | hd | Mick Kinane | D K Weld | Milltown H'cap | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 92 | - | Right Job (IRE) | 15 | 0/5 |
| 17 May 98 | Naas (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/1 | won shd | Mick Kinane | D K Weld | Oldtown Stud Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Eymir (IRE) | 345 | 0/7 |
| 6 Jun 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/5 | 5/1 | 9½ | P Shanahan | D K Weld | Peter Byrne European Breeders Fund | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Sideman (IRE) | - | 1/4 |
- 16/216 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/21
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Oranswell (IRE)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/18
Andersen Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 98
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/2
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Andersen Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Rahika Rose (GB)
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 0/1
Milltown H'cap
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Milltown H'cap
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Right Job (IRE)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
Oldtown Stud Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Oldtown Stud Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eymir (IRE)
- Days
- 345
- Future form
- 0/7
- 4/56 Jun 97 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Peter Byrne European Breeders Fund
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Peter Byrne European Breeders Fund
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sideman (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire | 16/21 | Royal Midyan (GB) | 2 | 1 Oct 98 | Punchestown (IRE) | Craddockstown Maiden Hurdle |
| 6 Jun 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Byrne European Breeders Fund | 4/5 | Abandonment (IRE) | 3 | 5 Jul 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Glenalua European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 16/216 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)
E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire
- This horse
- 16/21
- Winner next time
- Royal Midyan (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Oct 98
- Race won
- Craddockstown Maiden Hurdle
- 4/56 Jun 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Peter Byrne European Breeders Fund
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peter Byrne European Breeders Fund
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Abandonment (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jul 97
- Race won
- Glenalua European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 Jun 97 | 6 Sep 98 | 4/5 | 92 | 95 | 95 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 6 Jun 97
- Last run
- 6 Sep 98
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 95 | 6 Jun 97 | 6 Sep 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 6 Jun 97
- Last run
- 6 Sep 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBe My Guest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCertain Supremacy (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlydar (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Certain Supremacy (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Be My Guest (USA) | Certain Supremacy (USA) | Alydar (USA) | colt | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f |
Be My Guest (USA)
- Damsire
- Alydar (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Be My Guest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,639 | 355 | 969 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,228 | 105 | 320 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,072 | 100 | 275 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 371 | 35 | 95 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,639
- Wins
- 355
- Placed
- 969
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,228
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 320
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,072
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 371
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Be My Guest (USA) × Alydar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key Provider (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Marcellino (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Key Provider (IRE)
- Horse
- Key Provider (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Marcellino (IRE)
- Horse
- Marcellino (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 92 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 3 | 16/21 |
| 1 Jun 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 2/6 |
- 16/216 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 16/21
- 2/61 Jun 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Marcellino (IRE)0W · 9R
Half siblings
By Maelstrom Lake (GB)
- Basic Concept (IRE)0W · 8R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Supreme Certainty (IRE)4W · 19R
By Alzao (USA)
- Feeling Free (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Certain Supremacy (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Key Provider foaled?
Key Provider (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Key Provider?
Key Provider (IRE) is by Be My Guest (USA) out of Certain Supremacy (USA), a daughter of Alydar (USA).
Who trained Key Provider?
Key Provider (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Key Provider's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Key Provider (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Key Provider's biggest win?
Key Provider (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Oldtown Stud Race at Naas (IRE) on 17 May 1998.
Has Key Provider ever been beaten?
Key Provider (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 June 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 5).
What was Key Provider's official rating?
Key Provider (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Key Provider still racing?
Key Provider (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 1998 at Curragh (IRE) in the E.B.F. Irish Cambridgeshire, finishing 16th of 21, and has not run there since.
What is Key Provider's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Key Provider (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated