Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kay's Light
- TrainerPaul Henderson
- OwnerNhre Racing Club
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,753 GB
- Last official rating
- 84 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 2023, Exeter (17/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 23 | Exeter | 17/18 | 18/1 | dist | Nick Scholfield | Paul Henderson | Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 10-12 | 84 | - | Coachman (FR) | £4,225 | 12 | 2/16 |
| 9 Apr 23 | Plumpton | 6/13 | 14/1 | 6½ | Luke Scott | Paul Henderson | Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-10 | 84 | - | Abingworth (GB) | £4,225 | 28 | 3/11 |
| 12 Mar 23 | Warwick | 4/8 | 14/1 | 20¾ | Sean Houlihan | Paul Henderson | Watch On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 10-5 | 87 | t | Cedar Row (IRE) | £4,753 | 76 | 0/7 |
| 26 Dec 22 | Fontwell | 5/10 | 50/1 | 25¼ | Jack Wildman | Paul Henderson | Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 10-13 | 90 | t | Blue Shark (IRE) | £4,357 | 33 | 2/9 |
| 23 Nov 22 | Hereford | 6/8 | 14/1 | 19¼ | Harry Cobden | Paul Henderson | Jackson Property Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 10-3 | 93 | - | Phillapa Sue (IRE) | £9,258 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 2 Nov 22 | Chepstow | 4/15 | 200/1 | 11¾ | Tom O'Brien | Paul Henderson | Download The Vickers.Bet App 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | - | American Sniper (IRE) | £4,901 | 47 | 1/14 |
| 16 Sep 22 | Newton Abbot | 3/8 | 66/1 | 14¼ | Tom O'Brien | Paul Henderson | Devondale Electrical Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Nifty Getaway (IRE) | £4,085 | 175 | 0/7 |
| 25 Mar 22 | Newton Abbot | F/9 | 100/1 | - | James Best | Paul Henderson | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-6 | - | - | Whisky Express (GB) | £5,010 | - | 0/8 |
Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 23
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nick Scholfield
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coachman (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,225
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/16
Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Luke Scott
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Abingworth (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,225
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/11
Watch On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 23
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Sean Houlihan
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Watch On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cedar Row (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,753
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 0/7
Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 22
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Jack Wildman
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Shark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,357
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/9
Jackson Property Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 22
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Jackson Property Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Phillapa Sue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,258
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Download The Vickers.Bet App 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Download The Vickers.Bet App 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- American Sniper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/14
Devondale Electrical Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Devondale Electrical Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nifty Getaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/7
Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 22
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Best
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whisky Express (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,010
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 23 | Exeter | Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle | 17/18 | Elfride (GB) | 5 | 6 May 23 | Uttoxeter | Carlsberg Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 21 Apr 23 | Exeter | Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle | 17/18 | Roger Rarebit (GB) | - | 26 Nov 23 | Uttoxeter | Favourite From The Sun Now Daily Handicap Chase |
| 9 Apr 23 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | Proper Twelve (IRE) | 2 | 12 May 23 | Market Rasen | BDN Construction Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Apr 23 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | Sadie Hill (IRE) | 8 | 25 Apr 23 | Ffos Las | Oil 4 Wales Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Apr 23 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | What's My Line (GB) | 10 | 21 Nov 23 | Lingfield | Favourite Goes 7 Days A Week Handicap Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 22 | Fontwell | Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | Blue Shark (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jan 23 | Wetherby | racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 22 | Fontwell | Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | My Ticketyboo (IRE) | 8 | 29 Jan 23 | Fontwell | Cazoo Handicap Hurdle |
| 2 Nov 22 | Chepstow | Download The Vickers.Bet App 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 4/15 | American Sniper (IRE) | 1 | 24 Nov 22 | Taunton | Join Racing TV Now "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
- 17/1821 Apr 23 · Exeter
Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 23
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Elfride (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 May 23
- Race won
- Carlsberg Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- 17/1821 Apr 23 · Exeter
Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 23
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Roger Rarebit (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Nov 23
- Race won
- Favourite From The Sun Now Daily Handicap Chase
- 6/139 Apr 23 · Plumpton
Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Proper Twelve (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 23
- Race won
- BDN Construction Handicap Hurdle
- 6/139 Apr 23 · Plumpton
Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Sadie Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 25 Apr 23
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Oil 4 Wales Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 6/139 Apr 23 · Plumpton
Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- What's My Line (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 21 Nov 23
- Race won
- Favourite Goes 7 Days A Week Handicap Hurdle
- 5/1026 Dec 22 · Fontwell
Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 22
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Blue Shark (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jan 23
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle
- 5/1026 Dec 22 · Fontwell
Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 22
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Claire Hogben Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- My Ticketyboo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Jan 23
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Cazoo Handicap Hurdle
- 4/152 Nov 22 · Chepstow
Download The Vickers.Bet App 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Download The Vickers.Bet App 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- American Sniper (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Nov 22
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Join Racing TV Now "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Henderson | 25 Mar 22 | 21 Apr 23 | F/9 | 93 | 84 | 93 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,753 | €0 |
Paul Henderson
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- First run
- 25 Mar 22
- Last run
- 21 Apr 23
- First run for yard
- F/9
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,753 | €0 | 93 | 25 Mar 22 | 21 Apr 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 25 Mar 22
- Last run
- 21 Apr 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,753 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,856 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £897 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £897
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,506 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,247 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £565 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 |
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,403 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,838 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £565 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £915 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,506 | €0 | ||
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Jack Wildman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| James Best | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 |
Tom O'Brien
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Cobden
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Wildman
- Jockey
- Jack Wildman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Best
- Jockey
- James Best
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Scott
- Jockey
- Luke Scott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nick Scholfield
- Jockey
- Nick Scholfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Houlihan
- Jockey
- Sean Houlihan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Henderson | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,753 | €0 |
Paul Henderson
- Trainer
- Paul Henderson
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,856 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £897 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £897
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £915 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,856 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLeading Light (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damDance Parade (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChlolo Supreme (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chlolo Supreme (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leading Light (IRE) | Chlolo Supreme (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | Mrs Kay Cottrell | 5 May 17 | bay | mare | NH 2m4f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Leading Light (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs Kay Cottrell
- Foaled
- 5 May 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Leading Light (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,155 | 180 | 533 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 694 | 43 | 148 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 559 | 36 | 129 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 177 | 9 | 42 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,155
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 533
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 694
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 559
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 177
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Leading Light (IRE) × Supreme Leader (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 8 | £21,017 | €1,890 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,017
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,890
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbarry Leader (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £7,903 | €0 |
| Flowers In Therain (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Fisherman's Friend (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Inspiteofourselves (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Thirty Bob (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £408 | €0 |
| Too Much Hammer (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,126 | €0 |
| Bravo Buddy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £820 | €800 |
| Rodgers Park (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €90 |
| Best Life (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £8,007 | €0 |
| Kay's Light (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £2,753 | €0 |
| Captain Lightfoot (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 |
Kilbarry Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,903
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flowers In Therain (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fisherman's Friend (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Inspiteofourselves (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirty Bob (IRE)
- Horse
- Thirty Bob (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Too Much Hammer (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,126
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bravo Buddy (IRE)
- Horse
- Bravo Buddy (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Rodgers Park (IRE)
- Horse
- Rodgers Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90
Best Life (IRE)
- Horse
- Best Life (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,007
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kay's Light (IRE)
- Horse
- Kay's Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Captain Lightfoot (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 93 | 84 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 23 | Exeter | NH | 84 | 0 | 17/18 |
| 9 Apr 23 | Plumpton | NH | 84 | -3 | 6/13 |
| 12 Mar 23 | Warwick | NH | 87 | -3 | 4/8 |
| 26 Dec 22 | Fontwell | NH | 90 | -3 | 5/10 |
| 23 Nov 22 | Hereford | NH | 93 | - | 6/8 |
- 17/1821 Apr 23 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 23
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 17/18
- 6/139 Apr 23 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/13
- 4/812 Mar 23 · Warwick
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 23
- Course
- Warwick
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 4/8
- 5/1026 Dec 22 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 22
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 5/10
- 6/823 Nov 22 · Hereford
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 22
- Course
- Hereford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 0 | 93 | -9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Leading Light (IRE) out of Chlolo Supreme (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mahler
- Revels Hill (IRE)3W · 19R
By Mahler (GB)
- Champagne Mahler (IRE)2W · 20R
Female line
- 1Chlolo Supreme (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Kay's Light foaled?
Kay's Light (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 May 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Kay's Light?
Kay's Light (IRE) is by Leading Light (IRE) out of Chlolo Supreme (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB), and was bred by Mrs Kay Cottrell.
Who trained Kay's Light?
Kay's Light (IRE) was trained by Paul Henderson and owned by Nhre Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kay's Light's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kay's Light (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Kay's Light's official rating?
Kay's Light (IRE) was last officially rated 84 over jumps (career high 93).
Is Kay's Light still racing?
Kay's Light (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 April 2023 at Exeter in the Henrys Bar Mount Pleasant Exeter Handicap Hurdle, finishing 17th of 18, and has not run there since.
What is Kay's Light's record at Newton Abbot?
Kay's Light (IRE) ran most often at Newton Abbot, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated