Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kabwee Star
- TrainerP J Rothwell
- OwnerBlue Skies Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 14 runs (7%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,223 IRE
- Last official rating
- 63 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2001, Tralee (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Apr 2001, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 01 | Tralee (IRE) | 5/10 | 10/1 | 20½ | Tommy Treacy | P J Rothwell | Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 10-0 | 63 | - | Fountain Page (IRE) | €8,848 | 6 | 2/8 |
| 26 Aug 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 6/12 | 10/1 | dist | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 9-7 | 66 | - | Prince Of Pleasure (IRE) | €12,502 | 44 | 1/10 |
| 13 Jul 01 | Dundalk (IRE) | 5/13 | 9/1 | 22 | David O'Leary | P J Rothwell | Louth Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Firm | 9-6 | 69 | tb | Ratoath Gale (IRE) | €7,963 | 31 | 1/12 |
| 12 Jun 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 8/16 | 10/1 | dist | David O'Leary | P J Rothwell | Londis Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | 68 | t | Newtown Native (IRE) | €8,405 | 5 | 0/12 |
| 7 Jun 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | PU/12 | 8/1 | - | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Senator Windows Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 9-13 | 69 | b | Hardiman (IRE) | €10,617 | 6 | 0/9 |
| 1 Jun 01 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 3/6 | 3/1 | dist | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Heart Of Down Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Firm | 10-2 | 69 | - | Merry Minstrel (IRE) | €6,879 | 7 | 1/4 |
| 25 May 01 | Dundalk (IRE) | 6/10 | 100/30 | 4 | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Guinness Ireland Handicap Chase (for the Mickey McArdle Memorial Cup) | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Firm | 9-13 | 70 | - | Asas (GB) | €9,290 | 10 | 0/8 |
| 15 May 01 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/14 | 5/1 | 4½ | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Killarney Vintners Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 10-5 | 70 | - | Ballyvalogue (IRE) | €9,290 | 26 | 1/9 |
| 19 Apr 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/12 | 8/1 | won ¾ | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Soft | 9-4 | 64 | - | Prince Of Pleasure (IRE) | €7,520 | 85 | 1/11 |
| 24 Jan 01 | Down Royal (IRE) | 4/11 | 12/1 | 10¼ | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | Two Mile House Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 65 | t | An Modh Direach (IRE) | €8,848 | 23 | 0/8 |
| 1 Jan 01 | Tramore (IRE) | PU/14 | 14/1 | - | W Slattery | P J Rothwell | Eircell Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Heavy | 9-7 | 67 | - | Joyful River (IRE) | €8,848 | 16 | 1/13 |
| 16 Dec 00 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/8 | 16/1 | 13¼ | David O'Leary | P J Rothwell | E.B.F. Novice Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Heavy | 9-5 | 72 | - | Kadouko (FR) | - | 16 | 0/7 |
| 30 Nov 00 | Thurles (IRE) | 11/15 | 20/1 | dist | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-11 | - | - | Kadouko (FR) | - | 4 | 2/14 |
| 26 Nov 00 | Clonmel (IRE) | 10/15 | 14/1 | dist | J E Casey | P J Rothwell | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Soft | 11-11 | - | - | Merchants Friend (IRE) | - | - | 0/14 |
- 5/101 Sep 01 · Tralee (IRE)10/1
Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 01
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 63
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fountain Page (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/8
Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Of Pleasure (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,502
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/10
Louth Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 01
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- David O'Leary
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Louth Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Ratoath Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,963
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/12
Londis Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- David O'Leary
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Londis Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Newtown Native (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,405
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/12
Senator Windows Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 01
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Senator Windows Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hardiman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,617
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/9
Heart Of Down Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 01
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Heart Of Down Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Merry Minstrel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,879
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/4
Guinness Ireland Handicap Chase (for the Mickey McArdle Memorial Cup)
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 01
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Guinness Ireland Handicap Chase (for the Mickey McArdle Memorial Cup)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Asas (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,290
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/8
Killarney Vintners Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 01
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Killarney Vintners Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyvalogue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,290
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/9
Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Of Pleasure (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,520
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 1/11
Two Mile House Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 01
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Two Mile House Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- An Modh Direach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/8
Eircell Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 01
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- W Slattery
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Eircell Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Joyful River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/13
E.B.F. Novice Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- David O'Leary
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- E.B.F. Novice Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kadouko (FR)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/7
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kadouko (FR)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 2/14
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 00
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Merchants Friend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 01 | Tralee (IRE) | Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase | 5/10 | Givenchy De Solzen (FR) | 3 | 25 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Arms Handicap Chase |
| 1 Sep 01 | Tralee (IRE) | Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase | 5/10 | Sean Connors (IRE) | 6 | 22 Sep 01 | Cork (IRE) | J & T Chemicals (QR) Chase |
| 26 Aug 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap Chase | 6/12 | An Bonnan Bui (IRE) | 5 | 5 Sep 01 | Dundalk (IRE) | John Hughes Bookmaker Rossbracken Handicap Chase |
| 13 Jul 01 | Dundalk (IRE) | Louth Handicap Chase | 5/13 | Ratoath Gale (IRE) | 1 | 13 Aug 01 | Tramore (IRE) | Killone Estates Handicap Chase |
| 1 Jun 01 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Heart Of Down Handicap Chase | 3/6 | An Bonnan Bui (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jun 01 | Down Royal (IRE) | Stanley Leisure Governors Cup Handicap Chase |
| 15 May 01 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Vintners Handicap Chase | 4/14 | Ballyvalogue (IRE) | 1 | 20 May 01 | Clonmel (IRE) | Jimmy Hayes Bookmakers Handicap Chase |
| 19 Apr 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase | 1/12 | Prince Of Pleasure (IRE) | 2 | 5 May 01 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Micheal O'Murchadha Handicap Chase |
| 1 Jan 01 | Tramore (IRE) | Eircell Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Joyful River (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jan 01 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Handicap Chase |
| 30 Nov 00 | Thurles (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 11/15 | Kadouko (FR) | 1 | 16 Dec 00 | Thurles (IRE) | E.B.F. Novice Handicap Chase |
| 30 Nov 00 | Thurles (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 11/15 | Hennessy Feeds (IRE) | 2 | 17 Dec 00 | Thurles (IRE) | Molony Cup Handicap Chase |
- 5/101 Sep 01 · Tralee (IRE)
Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 01
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Givenchy De Solzen (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Sep 01
- Race won
- Listowel Arms Handicap Chase
- 5/101 Sep 01 · Tralee (IRE)
Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 01
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Sean Connors (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Sep 01
- Race won
- J & T Chemicals (QR) Chase
- 6/1226 Aug 01 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- An Bonnan Bui (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Sep 01
- Race won
- John Hughes Bookmaker Rossbracken Handicap Chase
- 5/1313 Jul 01 · Dundalk (IRE)
Louth Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 01
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Race
- Louth Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Ratoath Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Aug 01
- Race won
- Killone Estates Handicap Chase
- 3/61 Jun 01 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Heart Of Down Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 01
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Heart Of Down Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- An Bonnan Bui (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 01
- Race won
- Stanley Leisure Governors Cup Handicap Chase
- 4/1415 May 01 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Vintners Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 01
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Vintners Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Ballyvalogue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 May 01
- Race won
- Jimmy Hayes Bookmakers Handicap Chase
- 1/1219 Apr 01 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Prince Of Pleasure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 May 01
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Micheal O'Murchadha Handicap Chase
- PU/141 Jan 01 · Tramore (IRE)
Eircell Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 01
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Eircell Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Joyful River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jan 01
- Race won
- Thurles Handicap Chase
- 11/1530 Nov 00 · Thurles (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Kadouko (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Dec 00
- Race won
- E.B.F. Novice Handicap Chase
- 11/1530 Nov 00 · Thurles (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Hennessy Feeds (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Dec 00
- Race won
- Molony Cup Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 26 Nov 00 | 1 Sep 01 | 10/15 | 72 | 63 | 72 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,223 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- First run
- 26 Nov 00
- Last run
- 1 Sep 01
- First run for yard
- 10/15
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 63
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,223 | 72 | 26 Nov 00 | 1 Sep 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 26 Nov 00
- Last run
- 1 Sep 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,223 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €651 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €539 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,520 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €539
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,520
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,572 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €651 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,572
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,520 | ||
| Dundalk (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €651 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €539 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,520
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €539
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,223 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €651 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,033 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €539 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,033
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €539
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,520 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €539 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €651 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,520
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €539
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J E Casey | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,223 | ||
| David O'Leary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tommy Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J E Casey
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
David O'Leary
- Jockey
- David O'Leary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tommy Treacy
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W Slattery
- Jockey
- W Slattery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,223 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,710 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,710
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €651 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,051 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,520 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,051
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,520
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,710 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,710
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLancastrian (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStar Of Hope (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLaurence O (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Star Of Hope (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancastrian (IRE) | Star Of Hope (GB) | Laurence O (GB) | gelding | NH 2m6f | NH 2m5½f |
Lancastrian (IRE)
- Damsire
- Laurence O (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Lancastrian (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,291 | 186 | 512 | 14 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 597 | 28 | 99 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 431 | 30 | 86 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 101 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,291
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 512
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 14
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 597
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 99
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 431
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lancastrian (IRE) × Laurence O mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 2 | 0 | 116 | 9 | 26 | £31,847 | €9,223 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 116
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,847
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blasket Sound (IRE) | 63 | 8 | 0 | £24,596 | €0 |
| Kabwee Star (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,223 |
| Icenfriendly (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| La Kestrel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Most Effective (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kermesina (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lanlau (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bay Lough (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £7,251 | €0 |
| Shuil Le Laoi (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Blasket Sound (IRE)
- Horse
- Blasket Sound (IRE)
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kabwee Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Kabwee Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,223
Icenfriendly (IRE)
- Horse
- Icenfriendly (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Kestrel (IRE)
- Horse
- La Kestrel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Most Effective (IRE)
- Horse
- Most Effective (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kermesina (IRE)
- Horse
- Kermesina (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lanlau (IRE)
- Horse
- Lanlau (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bay Lough (IRE)
- Horse
- Bay Lough (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shuil Le Laoi (IRE)
- Horse
- Shuil Le Laoi (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 63 | 72 | 63 | 64 | 19 Apr 01 | 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 63
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 63
- Last winning OR
- 64
- Last win
- 19 Apr 01
- Rated runs
- 12
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 01 | Tralee (IRE) | NH | 63 | -3 | 5/10 |
| 26 Aug 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 66 | -3 | 6/12 |
| 13 Jul 01 | Dundalk (IRE) | NH | 69 | 1 | 5/13 |
| 12 Jun 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 68 | -1 | 8/16 |
| 7 Jun 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 69 | 0 | PU/12 |
| 1 Jun 01 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 69 | -1 | 3/6 |
| 25 May 01 | Dundalk (IRE) | NH | 70 | 0 | 6/10 |
| 15 May 01 | Killarney (IRE) | NH | 70 | 6 | 4/14 |
| 19 Apr 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 64 | -1 | 1/12 |
| 24 Jan 01 | Down Royal (IRE) | NH | 65 | -2 | 4/11 |
| 1 Jan 01 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 67 | -5 | PU/14 |
| 16 Dec 00 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 72 | - | 5/8 |
- 5/101 Sep 01 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 01
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 63
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 5/10
- 6/1226 Aug 01 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/12
- 5/1313 Jul 01 · Dundalk (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 01
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 5/13
- 8/1612 Jun 01 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/16
- PU/127 Jun 01 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 01
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/12
- 3/61 Jun 01 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 01
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/6
- 6/1025 May 01 · Dundalk (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 01
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/10
- 4/1415 May 01 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 01
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 4/14
- 1/1219 Apr 01 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/12
- 4/1124 Jan 01 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 01
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/11
- PU/141 Jan 01 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 01
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/14
- 5/816 Dec 00 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 63 | 63 | 0 | 64 | 19 Apr 01 | -1 | 64 | -1 | 72 | -9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 63
- OR last run
- 63
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 64
- Last win
- 19 Apr 01
- v last winning
- -1
- Highest winning OR
- 64
- v highest winning
- -1
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Kabwee Star is the only foal out of Star Of Hope (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Kabwee Star is the only foal out of Star Of Hope (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Star Of Hope (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Kabwee Star foaled?
Kabwee Star (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Kabwee Star?
Kabwee Star (IRE) is by Lancastrian (IRE) out of Star Of Hope (GB), a daughter of Laurence O (GB).
Who trained Kabwee Star?
Kabwee Star (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell and owned by Blue Skies Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kabwee Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kabwee Star (IRE) won 1 of 14 races (7%).
What is Kabwee Star's biggest win?
Kabwee Star (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Half Nothing Gift Ware Handicap Chase at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 19 April 2001.
Has Kabwee Star ever been beaten?
Kabwee Star (IRE) was beaten 13 times in 14 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 November 2000 at Clonmel (IRE) (10th of 15).
What was Kabwee Star's official rating?
Kabwee Star (IRE) was last officially rated 63 over jumps (career high 72).
Is Kabwee Star still racing?
Kabwee Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 2001 at Tralee (IRE) in the Grand Hotel/Boyle Bros (Construction) Handicap Chase, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Kabwee Star's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Kabwee Star (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated