Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Judkin
- TrainerMichael J McDonagh
- OwnerMichael J Mcdonagh
- FamilyCopp On
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,776 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Mar 2020, Navan (IRE) (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Apr 2018, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 20 | Navan (IRE) | PU/10 | 8/1 | - | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Proudstown Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Heavy | 10-1 | 92 | p | Spare Brakes (IRE) | €7,375 | 26 | 1/9 |
| 6 Feb 20 | Thurles (IRE) | 13/16 | 100/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Templemore Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Mitchouka (FR) | €7,080 | 418 | 0/15 |
| 15 Dec 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/8 | 25/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Campeador (FR) | €9,240 | 35 | 1/7 |
| 10 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | 15/18 | 66/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Discorama (FR) | €8,932 | 222 | 1/17 |
| 2 Apr 18 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 12/1 | won 8½ | Mr E P O'Brien | James Joseph Mangan | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | t | Billaway (IRE) | €6,776 | - | 0/7 |
Proudstown Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Proudstown Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Spare Brakes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/9
Templemore Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 20
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Templemore Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mitchouka (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 418
- Future form
- 0/15
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Campeador (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/7
Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Discorama (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 222
- Future form
- 1/17
Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 8½
- Jockey
- Mr E P O'Brien
- Trainer
- James Joseph Mangan
- Race
- Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Billaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 20 | Navan (IRE) | Proudstown Handicap Chase | PU/10 | Conright Boy (IRE) | 2 | 14 Mar 20 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Members Handicap Chase |
| 15 Dec 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 7/8 | Roaring Bull (IRE) | 2 | 1 Jan 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase |
| 10 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | 15/18 | Lilshane (IRE) | 11 | 28 Dec 18 | Limerick (IRE) | Cube Veterans Handicap Chase |
- PU/103 Mar 20 · Navan (IRE)
Proudstown Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Proudstown Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Conright Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Mar 20
- Race won
- Navan Members Handicap Chase
- 7/815 Dec 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Roaring Bull (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jan 19
- Race won
- Follow Fairyhouse On Social Media Beginners Chase
- 15/1810 Nov 18 · Naas (IRE)
Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Mongey Communications Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Lilshane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 28 Dec 18
- Race won
- Cube Veterans Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J McDonagh | James Joseph Mangan | 10 Nov 18 | 3 Mar 20 | 15/18 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Joseph Mangan | - | 2 Apr 18 | 2 Apr 18 | 1/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Michael J McDonagh
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Moved from
- James Joseph Mangan
- First run
- 10 Nov 18
- Last run
- 3 Mar 20
- First run for yard
- 15/18
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Joseph Mangan
- Trainer
- James Joseph Mangan
- First run
- 2 Apr 18
- Last run
- 2 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | 92 | 2 Apr 18 | 3 Mar 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 2 Apr 18
- Last run
- 3 Mar 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathal Landers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr E P O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Cathal Landers
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr E P O'Brien
- Jockey
- Mr E P O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J McDonagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Joseph Mangan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Michael J McDonagh
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Joseph Mangan
- Trainer
- James Joseph Mangan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBe My Leader (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damTry Your Case (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireProverb (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Be My Leader (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Try Your Case (GB) · by Proverb (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Copp On (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | Be My Leader (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,666 | 1,887 | 4,776 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,684 | 630 | 1,624 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,110 | 246 | 622 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 771 | 83 | 219 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,666
- Wins
- 1,887
- Placed
- 4,776
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,684
- Wins
- 630
- Placed
- 1,624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,110
- Wins
- 246
- Placed
- 622
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 771
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 219
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Supreme Leader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 127 | 67 | 4 | 1,668 | 212 | 349 | £1,407,302 | €757,989 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 127
- Winners
- 67
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,668
- Wins
- 212
- 2nd/3rd
- 349
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,407,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €757,989
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Paparrazi Kid (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £1,155 | €179,058 |
| Mossy Fen (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £35,939 | €6,490 |
| Jessber's Dream (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £45,719 | €19,000 |
| Brillare Momento (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £42,341 | €900 |
| Seebright (GB) | 19 | 9 | 0 | - | £45,348 | €0 |
| Mighty Leader (IRE) | 48 | 9 | 0 | - | £73,689 | €735 |
| Themilanhorse (IRE) | 18 | 7 | 0 | - | £33,808 | €0 |
| Thunderstorm (IRE) | 16 | 6 | 0 | - | £28,479 | €0 |
| Florrie Boy (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 0 | - | £37,292 | €0 |
| Luckyinmilan (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 0 | - | £0 | €52,793 |
| Makethe Mostofnow (IRE) | 30 | 6 | 0 | - | £33,178 | €0 |
| Ceasar Milan (IRE) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £27,115 | €4,830 |
The Paparrazi Kid (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €179,058
Mossy Fen (IRE)
- Horse
- Mossy Fen (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Jessber's Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Brillare Momento (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Seebright (GB)
- Horse
- Seebright (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mighty Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Mighty Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €735
Themilanhorse (IRE)
- Horse
- Themilanhorse (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thunderstorm (IRE)
- Horse
- Thunderstorm (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Florrie Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Florrie Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,292
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luckyinmilan (IRE)
- Horse
- Luckyinmilan (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,793
Makethe Mostofnow (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ceasar Milan (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceasar Milan (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 20 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 92 | PU/10 |
- PU/103 Mar 20 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Pos
- PU/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Amazing Light (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Dashing Oscar (IRE)5W · 23R
- One Leader (IRE)0W · 7R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Minella Escape (IRE)1W · 15R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Shannon Glory (IRE)2W · 11R
By Sans Frontieres (IRE)
- Annie Button (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Be My Leader (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB)
- 2Try Your Case (GB) · by Proverb (GB)
- 3Copp On (GB)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Bellshill (IRE)11W · 27R · 5 G1
First cousin
- Atlantic Fairy (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Vegas Blue (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Judkin foaled?
Judkin (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Judkin?
Judkin (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Be My Leader (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB).
Who trained Judkin?
Judkin (IRE) was trained by Michael J McDonagh and owned by Michael J Mcdonagh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for James Joseph Mangan.
What is Judkin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Judkin (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Judkin's biggest win?
Judkin (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race at Cork (IRE) on 2 April 2018.
Has Judkin ever been beaten?
Judkin (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 November 2018 at Naas (IRE) (15th of 18).
What was Judkin's official rating?
Judkin (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Judkin still racing?
Judkin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 March 2020 at Navan (IRE) in the Proudstown Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Judkin related to any top horses?
Judkin (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bellshill (IRE) (second cousin, Grade 1 winner), Atlantic Fairy (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner) and Vegas Blue (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Copp On (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated