Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Jane Austen
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyHarasava
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €40,151 IRE
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2008, Fairyhouse (IRE) (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/14 | 14/1 | won nk | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 8-11 | 80 | Muskatsturm (GER) | €32,550 | 95 | 3/12 |
| 16 Jul 08 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/15 | 12/1 | won 2½ | S Hunter | Aidan O'Brien | Europe Hotel & Resort Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-8 | - | Dreamy Gent (IRE) | €7,601 | 256 | 0/12 |
| 3 Nov 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/11 | 8/1 | 15¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | BetChronicle.com Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Simawa (IRE) | €10,365 | - | 0/10 |
Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Muskatsturm (GER)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 95
- Future form
- 3/12
Europe Hotel & Resort Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 08
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- S Hunter
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Europe Hotel & Resort Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dreamy Gent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 256
- Future form
- 0/12
BetChronicle.com Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- BetChronicle.com Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Simawa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 1/14 | Catch Me (GER) | 4 | 9 Nov 08 | Navan (IRE) | Philips Electronics Lismullen Hurdle |
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 1/14 | Mourad (IRE) | 8 | 31 Dec 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Celebrate New Year's Eve At Ounchestown 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 1/14 | Red Moloney (USA) | 13 | 8 Dec 08 | Musselburgh | TurfTV Showing The Best Racecourses Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
- 1/1419 Oct 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Catch Me (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Nov 08
- Race won
- Philips Electronics Lismullen Hurdle
- 1/1419 Oct 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Mourad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 31 Dec 08
- Race won
- Celebrate New Year's Eve At Ounchestown 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1419 Oct 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Red Moloney (USA)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 8 Dec 08
- Race won
- TurfTV Showing The Best Racecourses Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 Nov 07 | 19 Oct 08 | 11/11 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,151 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 3 Nov 07
- Last run
- 19 Oct 08
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,151
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,151 | 80 | 3 Nov 07 | 19 Oct 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,151
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 3 Nov 07
- Last run
- 19 Oct 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,151 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,151
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,151 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,151
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 | ||
| S Hunter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
S Hunter
- Jockey
- S Hunter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,151 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,151
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,151 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,151
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,550 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,601 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,550
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,601
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHarasava (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Harasava (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Harasava (FR) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 14f and over | 2,412 | 307 | 722 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good going | 725 | 98 | 230 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 2,412
- Wins
- 307
- Placed
- 722
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 725
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 66 | 20 | 736 | 132 | 188 | £2,246,210 | €2,202,861 | ||
| National Hunt | 31 | 19 | 2 | 393 | 38 | 84 | £163,681 | €245,961 | ||
| All runs | 92 | 74 | 22 | 1,129 | 170 | 272 | £2,409,891 | €2,448,822 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 85
- Winners
- 66
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 20
- Runs
- 736
- Wins
- 132
- 2nd/3rd
- 188
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,246,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,202,861
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 19
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 393
- Wins
- 38
- 2nd/3rd
- 84
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245,961
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 92
- Winners
- 74
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 22
- Runs
- 1,129
- Wins
- 170
- 2nd/3rd
- 272
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,409,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,448,822
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alandi (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £942 | €252,138 |
| Telescope (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £654,859 | €0 |
| Royal Irish Hussar (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £50,173 | €6,465 |
| Midas Touch (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £175,531 | €312,584 |
| Mizzou (IRE) | 10 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £217,208 | €0 |
| Ernest Hemingway (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €134,840 |
| Sense Of Purpose (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £8,964 | €122,216 |
| Feel Like Dancing (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £58,542 | €0 |
| Shantaram (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £49,828 | €0 |
| Adored (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €75,747 |
| Dawn Patrol (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £8,775 | €129,330 |
| Sevenna (FR) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £51,181 | €0 |
Alandi (IRE)
- Horse
- Alandi (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,138
Telescope (IRE)
- Horse
- Telescope (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £654,859
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Irish Hussar (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,465
Midas Touch (GB)
- Horse
- Midas Touch (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €312,584
Mizzou (IRE)
- Horse
- Mizzou (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £217,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ernest Hemingway (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,840
Sense Of Purpose (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,216
Feel Like Dancing (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shantaram (GB)
- Horse
- Shantaram (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adored (IRE)
- Horse
- Adored (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,747
Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €129,330
Sevenna (FR)
- Horse
- Sevenna (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 19 Oct 08 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 19 Oct 08
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 1/14 |
- 1/1419 Oct 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Pos
- 1/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 19 Oct 08 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 19 Oct 08
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Acapulco (IRE)4W · 18R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Harasava (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Harasava (FR)
Notable relatives
Grandson
- Arizona Blaze (GB)5W · 15R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Jane Austen foaled?
Jane Austen (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Jane Austen?
Jane Austen (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Harasava (FR), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Jane Austen?
Jane Austen (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Jane Austen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Jane Austen (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Jane Austen's biggest win?
Jane Austen (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Finale Stakes (Listed) at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 19 October 2008.
Has Jane Austen ever been beaten?
Jane Austen (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 3 November 2007 at Leopardstown (IRE) (11th of 11).
What was Jane Austen's official rating?
Jane Austen (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Jane Austen still racing?
Jane Austen (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2008 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Finale Stakes, finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Jane Austen related to any top horses?
Jane Austen (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Arizona Blaze (GB) (grandson, Group 1 winner), from the Harasava (FR) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated