Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
It's Good To Talk
- TrainerEmmet Mullins
- OwnerMrs Claire Gleeson
- FamilySomething Mon
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,080 IRE
- Official rating
- 62 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2026, Curragh (IRE) (3/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
It's Good To Talk has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/21 | 16/1 | 2½ | Seamie Heffernan | Emmet Mullins | Isuzu Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-6 | 62 | Priorstown (IRE) | €10,800 | 18 | - |
| 27 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/18 | 33/1 | 11 | Miss O M Queally | Emmet Mullins | Kwiff Supercharged Betting (Q.R.) Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 11-3 | 64 | Fianna (IRE) | €10,800 | 22 | 0/8 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | 17/21 | 100/1 | 24¼ | Jamie Powell | Emmet Mullins | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 10-0 | 61 | Handani (IRE) | €7,200 | 38 | 1/16 |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 10/18 | 22/1 | 24¼ | Miss O M Queally | Emmet Mullins | Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 11-5 | - | Abbotsford (GB) | €10,200 | 58 | 2/17 |
| 1 Jun 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/15 | 125/1 | 16¾ | Scott McCullagh | Emmet Mullins | QuinnBet (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 10-7 | - | Confused (IRE) | €7,657 | 14 | 1/14 |
| 18 May 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | 12/13 | 66/1 | 25½ | Scott McCullagh | Emmet Mullins | Michael Tiger Lyons Memorial Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Yielding | 10-7 | - | Huff'n'puff (GB) | €7,657 | 18 | 1/12 |
| 30 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9/10 | 14/1 | 10 | Mr J L Gleeson | Emmet Mullins | JP & M Doyle (C & G) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | Adaboy Mushy (IRE) | €11,780 | 67 | 0/2 |
| 22 Feb 26 | Naas (IRE) | 2/6 | 11/4 | 10 | Mr J L Gleeson | Emmet Mullins | William Hill Inside Track Ireland (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | Low Kick (FR) | €7,080 | - | 0/5 |
- 3/2115 Oct 26 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Isuzu Ireland Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/21
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Isuzu Ireland Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 62
- Winner / 2nd
- Priorstown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,800
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- -
- 8/1827 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Kwiff Supercharged Betting (Q.R.) Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Miss O M Queally
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Kwiff Supercharged Betting (Q.R.) Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 64
- Winner / 2nd
- Fianna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,800
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/8
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/21
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 61
- Winner / 2nd
- Handani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/16
Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Miss O M Queally
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Abbotsford (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,200
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 2/17
QuinnBet (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Scott McCullagh
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- QuinnBet (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Confused (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,657
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/14
Michael Tiger Lyons Memorial Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- Scott McCullagh
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Michael Tiger Lyons Memorial Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Huff'n'puff (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,657
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/12
JP & M Doyle (C & G) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- JP & M Doyle (C & G) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adaboy Mushy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/2
William Hill Inside Track Ireland (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- William Hill Inside Track Ireland (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Low Kick (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 17/21 | Handani (IRE) | 1 | 21 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | John McGuire Handicap |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden | 10/18 | Daddy Long Legs (FR) | 3 | 22 Aug 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Moynihan Scaffolding Ltd. And The Warehouse Café Beginners Steeplechase |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden | 10/18 | Nakassama (IRE) | 4 | 21 Aug 26 | Hamilton | Darley EBF Novice Stakes |
| 1 Jun 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | QuinnBet (C & G) Maiden | 11/15 | Listentodwindblow (IRE) | 2 | 24 Jun 26 | Naas (IRE) | Fox Dunlavin (C & G) Maiden |
| 18 May 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Michael Tiger Lyons Memorial Maiden | 12/13 | African Affair (IRE) | 8 | 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I) |
- 17/215 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 17/21
- Winner next time
- Handani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Sep 26
- Race won
- John McGuire Handicap
- 10/1829 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/18
- Winner next time
- Daddy Long Legs (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Aug 26
- Race won
- Moynihan Scaffolding Ltd. And The Warehouse Café Beginners Steeplechase
- 10/1829 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Visit Tote26 On Course Today (Q.R.) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/18
- Winner next time
- Nakassama (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Aug 26
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Darley EBF Novice Stakes
- 11/151 Jun 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
QuinnBet (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- QuinnBet (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Listentodwindblow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jun 26
- Race won
- Fox Dunlavin (C & G) Maiden
- 12/1318 May 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
Michael Tiger Lyons Memorial Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Michael Tiger Lyons Memorial Maiden
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- African Affair (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Sep 26
- Race won
- Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet Mullins | 22 Feb 26 | 15 Oct 26 | 2/6 | 61 | 62 | 64 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,080 |
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- First run
- 22 Feb 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 61
- OR last run
- 62
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,080
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | 64 | 18 May 26 | 15 Oct 26 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | - | 22 Feb 26 | 30 Apr 26 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,080 | 64 | 22 Feb 26 | 15 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 18 May 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
- First run
- 22 Feb 26
- Last run
- 30 Apr 26
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,080
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 22 Feb 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss O M Queally | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J L Gleeson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Scott McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Miss O M Queally
- Jockey
- Miss O M Queally
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J L Gleeson
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Scott McCullagh
- Jockey
- Scott McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Powell
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet Mullins | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,080 |
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,080
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,080 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,080
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaravaggio (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaravaggio (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damMekko Hokte (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHikari (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamHikari (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damSomething Mon (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hikari (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Something Mon (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caravaggio (USA) | Hikari (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Brucetown Farms Ltd | 27 Feb 21 | grey | gelding | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Caravaggio (USA)
- Sire
- Caravaggio (USA)
- Dam
- Hikari (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Brucetown Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 27 Feb 21
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Caravaggio (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,556 | 182 | 483 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over | 39 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 161 | 9 | 37 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,556
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 483
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caravaggio (USA) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 31 | 13 | 1 | 227 | 20 | 43 | £128,555 | €496,020 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 10 | £65,402 | €44,611 | ||
| All runs | 33 | 14 | 1 | 263 | 25 | 53 | £193,957 | €540,631 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 227
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £128,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €496,020
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,611
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 33
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 263
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 53
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540,631
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galleria Borghese (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €66,165 |
| Sarsons Risk (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £41,473 | €0 |
| Puturhandstogether (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 0 | - | £56,687 | €365,950 |
| Turin Mascot (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €30,705 |
| Grey Charger (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,657 | €0 |
| Claude (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,816 |
| The Grey Wizard (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,375 |
| Velazquez (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,816 | €0 |
| Shadowed (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,905 |
| Amortentia (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €24,435 |
| Rose Barton (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,020 | €0 |
| Amor Vincit Omnia (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,704 | €0 |
Galleria Borghese (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,165
Sarsons Risk (IRE)
- Horse
- Sarsons Risk (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Puturhandstogether (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €365,950
Turin Mascot (IRE)
- Horse
- Turin Mascot (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,705
Grey Charger (IRE)
- Horse
- Grey Charger (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,657
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Claude (IRE)
- Horse
- Claude (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,816
The Grey Wizard (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,375
Velazquez (IRE)
- Horse
- Velazquez (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,816
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shadowed (IRE)
- Horse
- Shadowed (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,905
Amortentia (IRE)
- Horse
- Amortentia (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,435
Rose Barton (IRE)
- Horse
- Rose Barton (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amor Vincit Omnia (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 64 | 61 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 61
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 62 | -2 | 3/21 |
| 27 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 64 | 3 | 8/18 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 61 | - | 17/21 |
- 3/2115 Oct 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/21
- 8/1827 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 8/18
- 17/215 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 61
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 17/21
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 0 | 64 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Caravaggio (USA) out of Hikari (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shamardal (USA)
- Hazm (IRE)1W · 7R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Raise You (IRE)6W · 20R · 3 black-type
By Golden Horn (GB)
- Lady G (IRE)1W · 5R
By Muhaarar (GB)
- A Dream To Share (IRE)6W · 16R · 2 G1
- Liberated Light (IRE)3W · 38R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Rest Your Mind (IRE)1W · 6R
- Abiding Memory (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Hikari (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Something Mon (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- A Dream To Share (IRE)6W · 16R · 2 G1
- Raise You (IRE)6W · 20R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Tactical (GB)3W · 26R · 3 black-type
- Teresa Mendoza (IRE)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Raymi Coya (CAN)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Head Mistress (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is It's Good To Talk?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) is a 5-year-old grey gelding, foaled on 27 February 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of It's Good To Talk?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) is by Caravaggio (USA) out of Hikari (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Brucetown Farms Ltd.
Who trains It's Good To Talk?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) is trained by Emmet Mullins and owned by Mrs Claire Gleeson, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is It's Good To Talk's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, It's Good To Talk (IRE) has run 8 times and is yet to win.
How much prize money has It's Good To Talk won?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) has earned €4,080 in Ireland in prize money.
What is It's Good To Talk's official rating?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) is officially rated 62 on the Flat (career high 64).
When did It's Good To Talk last run?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Isuzu Ireland Handicap, finishing 3rd of 21.
Is It's Good To Talk related to any top horses?
It's Good To Talk (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include A Dream To Share (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), Raise You (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Tactical (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Something Mon (USA) family.
What is It's Good To Talk's record at Curragh (IRE)?
It's Good To Talk (IRE) has run most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated