Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Intense Light
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger
- FamilyLimelighter
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,390 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2014, Tipperary (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/10 | 4/1 | 9¾ | Danny Redmond | J S Bolger | Glenvale Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | Sweetest Taboo (IRE) | €7,245 | 309 | 0/9 |
| 23 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | 3/9 | 5/2J | 7½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | Cristal Fashion (IRE) | €11,730 | 10 | 0/8 |
| 13 Oct 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 33/1 | 9¼ | Ronan Whelan | J S Bolger | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | Flying Jib (GB) | €26,000 | - | 2/4 |
Glenvale Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 14
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Danny Redmond
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweetest Taboo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 309
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Cristal Fashion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/8
- 4/613 Oct 13 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Flying Jib (GB)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 4/6 | Flying Jib (GB) | 1 | 5 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Canford Cliffs European Breeders Fund Athasi Stakes |
| 13 Oct 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 4/6 | Dazzling (IRE) | 3 | 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) |
- 4/613 Oct 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Flying Jib (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Canford Cliffs European Breeders Fund Athasi Stakes
- 4/613 Oct 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Dazzling (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Apr 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 13 Oct 13 | 28 Aug 14 | 4/6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 13 Oct 13
- Last run
- 28 Aug 14
- First run for yard
- 4/6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 | 13 Oct 13 | 28 Aug 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
- First run
- 13 Oct 13
- Last run
- 28 Aug 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Redmond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
Danny Redmond
- Jockey
- Danny Redmond
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,390 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,190 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIntense Focus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damDaneleta (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTintreach (CAN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVindication (USA)
- Dam's damLimelighter (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tintreach (CAN) · by Vindication (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Limelighter (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Focus (USA) | Tintreach (CAN) | Vindication (USA) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m5f |
Intense Focus (USA)
- Damsire
- Vindication (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Intense Focus (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,122 | 263 | 831 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,209 | 92 | 298 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 429 | 32 | 114 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 174 | 10 | 51 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,122
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,209
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 429
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 174
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Intense Focus (USA) × Vindication mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,140 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,140
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Light (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,390 |
| Gealan (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €750 |
Intense Light (IRE)
- Horse
- Intense Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,390
Gealan (IRE)
- Horse
- Gealan (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Gealan (IRE)0W · 8R
Half siblings
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Electric Mail (IRE)0W · 1R
- Lamh Ar Lamh (IRE)2W · 35R
Female line
- 1Tintreach (CAN) · by Vindication (USA)
- 2Limelighter (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Intense Light foaled?
Intense Light (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Intense Light?
Intense Light (IRE) is by Intense Focus (USA) out of Tintreach (CAN), a daughter of Vindication (USA).
Who trained Intense Light?
Intense Light (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Intense Light's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Intense Light (IRE) ran 3 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is Intense Light still racing?
Intense Light (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 2014 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Glenvale Stud Maiden, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated