Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hillybilly
- TrainerF L Matthews
- OwnerD E Saunders
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 May 1992, Stratford (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 92 | Stratford | PU/9 | 100/1 | Mr R Braham | F L Matthews | Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | v | Sheer Jest (GB) | £1,514 | 67 | 2/6 |
| 2 Mar 92 | Leicester | PU/18 | 50/1 | Mr B Pollock | F L Matthews | Thrusters Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-7 | - | Relekto (GB) | £1,674 | 285 | 0/13 |
| 22 May 91 | Worcester | PU/13 | 100/1 | Mr M Munrowd | D E Saunders | Laserlist Hunters Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | Warleggan (GB) | £1,807 | 7 | 0/8 |
| 15 May 91 | Hereford | F/13 | 50/1 | Mr M Munrowd | D E Saunders | Brockhampton Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Firm | 11-7 | - | Thefriendlybarber (GB) | £2,038 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 25 Apr 91 | Ludlow | PU/12 | 50/1 | Mr P Morris | D E Saunders | Expamet International Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Firm | 11-7 | - | Busted Spring (GB) | £2,070 | 37 | 0/10 |
| 19 Mar 91 | Nottingham | PU/14 | 50/1 | Mr P Morris | D E Saunders | Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | - | Mount Argus (GB) | £2,285 | - | 3/12 |
Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 92
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Jockey
- Mr R Braham
- Trainer
- F L Matthews
- Race
- Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheer Jest (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,514
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 2/6
Thrusters Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 92
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- F L Matthews
- Race
- Thrusters Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Relekto (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,674
- Days
- 285
- Future form
- 0/13
Laserlist Hunters Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 91
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Jockey
- Mr M Munrowd
- Trainer
- D E Saunders
- Race
- Laserlist Hunters Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Warleggan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,807
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/8
Brockhampton Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 91
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- F/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- Mr M Munrowd
- Trainer
- D E Saunders
- Race
- Brockhampton Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thefriendlybarber (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,038
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
Expamet International Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 91
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- Mr P Morris
- Trainer
- D E Saunders
- Race
- Expamet International Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Busted Spring (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/10
Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- Mr P Morris
- Trainer
- D E Saunders
- Race
- Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Argus (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,285
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 92 | Stratford | Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/9 | Sheer Jest (GB) | 1 | 29 May 92 | Stratford | 28th Year Of John Corbet Cup Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 8 May 92 | Stratford | Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/9 | Sirisat (GB) | 4 | 25 May 92 | Huntingdon | Harveys Furnishing Group Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 15 May 91 | Hereford | Brockhampton Hunters' Chase | F/13 | New Mendoza (GB) | 3 | 8 Apr 92 | Ludlow | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase |
| 19 Mar 91 | Nottingham | Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase | PU/14 | Mount Argus (GB) | 1 | 2 Apr 91 | Uttoxeter | Owd Rodger Hunters' Chase (Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup) |
| 19 Mar 91 | Nottingham | Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase | PU/14 | Park Shade (GB) | 2 | 30 Mar 91 | Towcester | Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase |
| 19 Mar 91 | Nottingham | Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase | PU/14 | Rectory Boy (GB) | 8 | 1 May 91 | Cheltenham | Overbury Hunters' Chase |
- PU/98 May 92 · Stratford
Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 92
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Sheer Jest (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 May 92
- Race won
- 28th Year Of John Corbet Cup Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
- PU/98 May 92 · Stratford
Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 92
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Sirisat (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 May 92
- Race won
- Harveys Furnishing Group Novices' Hunters' Chase
- F/1315 May 91 · Hereford
Brockhampton Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 91
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Brockhampton Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/13
- Winner next time
- New Mendoza (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Apr 92
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase
- PU/1419 Mar 91 · Nottingham
Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Mount Argus (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Apr 91
- Race won
- Owd Rodger Hunters' Chase (Sir Geoffrey Congreve Cup)
- PU/1419 Mar 91 · Nottingham
Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Park Shade (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Mar 91
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase
- PU/1419 Mar 91 · Nottingham
Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Dingley Dell Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Rectory Boy (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 May 91
- Race won
- Overbury Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F L Matthews | D E Saunders | 2 Mar 92 | 8 May 92 | PU/18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D E Saunders | - | 19 Mar 91 | 22 May 91 | PU/14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F L Matthews
- Trainer
- F L Matthews
- Moved from
- D E Saunders
- First run
- 2 Mar 92
- Last run
- 8 May 92
- First run for yard
- PU/18
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D E Saunders
- Trainer
- D E Saunders
- First run
- 19 Mar 91
- Last run
- 22 May 91
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 19 Mar 91 | 8 May 92 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Mar 91
- Last run
- 8 May 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M Munrowd | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P Morris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr B Pollock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R Braham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr M Munrowd
- Jockey
- Mr M Munrowd
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P Morris
- Jockey
- Mr P Morris
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr B Pollock
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R Braham
- Jockey
- Mr R Braham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D E Saunders | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| F L Matthews | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D E Saunders
- Trainer
- D E Saunders
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
F L Matthews
- Trainer
- F L Matthews
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaucy Kit (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireSaucy Kit (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDelbounty (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBounteous
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Delbounty (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saucy Kit (GB) | Delbounty (GB) | Bounteous | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Saucy Kit (GB)
- Sire
- Saucy Kit (GB)
- Damsire
- Bounteous
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Saucy Kit (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 69 | 10 | 21 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 23 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 35 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saucy Kit (GB) × Bounteous mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillybilly (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hillybilly (GB)
- Horse
- Hillybilly (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saucy Kit (GB) out of Delbounty (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Seymour Hicks (FR)
- Delmour (GB)0W · 12R
By Pallards Pride (GB)
- Della's Pride (GB)0W · 1R
By Nalchik (USA)
- Let Rip (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Delbounty (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hillybilly foaled?
Hillybilly (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of Hillybilly?
Hillybilly (GB) is by Saucy Kit (GB) out of Delbounty (GB), a daughter of Bounteous.
Who trained Hillybilly?
Hillybilly (GB) was trained by F L Matthews and owned by D E Saunders at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for D E Saunders.
What is Hillybilly's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hillybilly (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Hillybilly still racing?
Hillybilly (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 May 1992 at Stratford in the Needham & James Novices' Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated